Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

DSL Modem/Lan Card

This is a discussion on DSL Modem/Lan Card within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have just installed XP Professional and have lost all contact with my Sprint DSL modem. I have checked the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-13-2002, 04:53 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
OS:



I have just installed XP Professional and have lost all contact with my Sprint DSL modem. I have checked the properties box and the firewall seems to be inactive. Is there a way (read number) that I can ping my 10/100 card to see if it is being addressed? Need to find out if the problem is the card, the cable (although I put in a new one) or the modem.

Thanks
vegasdude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2002, 05:09 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,691
OS:


Goto command prompt, type "ipconfig" that will give you address information including IP, Subnet, Gateway and DNS.

Then you can "ping" the address that you want by typing ping <address that you want to ping>

Note : If you lost the DSL connection make sure that the DSL modem is being assigned an address, if your service is using DHCP to assign the address make sure it has one, a generic address is going to start with 169.xxx.xxx.xxx if your dsl connection has an IP address starting with 169 it is not being assigned an IP from your provider, check your firewall conections.

If you have a static IP address (User assigned) then you can try pinging it.

Let me know how goes it.
TheTechIsIn is offline  
Old 05-14-2002, 09:23 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
OS:


Tried the ipconfig last night. Got IP 10.0.2.140, Subnet 255.255.255.0 (this had been assigned by sprint tech) and Default Gateway 10.0.0.1 (this had also been assigned by sprint tech). Pinged IP and got sent and received, pinged Subnet and got invalid, pinged Default and got time out. So assume that the card is working, know the cable is fine so address of modem incorrect? Sprint is of no help at all. Remeber when I first got DSL the sprint tech spent about an hour with me and said that it appeared that the factory had set modem incorrectly. Unfortunatly did not copy down old settings prior to changing hard drives to new computer so do not know what settings were used. Any way to ascertain what settings are in modem?
vegasdude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-14-2002, 04:37 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,691
OS:



Have you seen those commercials on TV where the DSL guys are in that camp.:)

Well anyway if not it was pretty true, basicaly everyone blames everyone else, your ISP will tell you it the hardware, the hardware will says it software and software will tell you its your ISP see the pattern it pretty annoying belive me.

I have some additl. questions now that we know that it is being assigned an IP, you said it had been assigned by the tech so Im assuming its static and not DHCP assigned which makes diag. that much more annoying...anyway

Dont worry about not being able to ping the subnet and gateway its not possible, you can only get a responce from the IP.

1) In system off of control panel does is the device driver for the DSL modem working.

2) Are you on a another network , i.e home network in your house or are there any other networks cards in your computer (even if they are not being used)

3) What type of DSL modem is it ie brand and model number if its accessable.

Also make sure to call sprint and verify the static settings ie IP,Subnet and Gateway, I attempted to get reverse lookup info on the IP you gave (9 x out of 10) you will be able to see if that address block belongs to ATT or spint or if its a cable or broadband connection but the IP you gave me came up as a blank which is strange, Sprint might have changed the static settings. That is if you use Sprint as your ISP if not contact whoever you use for cuurent IP settings.

If non of this works out or it works a little let me know and I'll think of somthing new :)
TheTechIsIn is offline  
Old 05-14-2002, 05:10 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3
OS:


Thought you might ask some of those questions.

1. Modem made by Efficient Networks Inc and is a Speed Stream 5260. Checked for drivers and web site indicated that with WinXP no drivers needed. Also started a case report with them but have not heard back.

2. Am not on another network, no other cards on mb and, on board card disabled prior to installing PCI card. Only one computer connected. Just built it and have a Soyo P4S Dragon Ultra, 512 PC2700 memory, P4 1.8 processor, new IBM 80 gig HD, crappy video card (am waiting for GeForce TI 4200 to come out at reasonable price)

3. As in #1 a Speed Stream 5260 by Efficient Networks Inc.

Will check tonight and see if modem appears anywhere in device manager and will post in the morning since I have no internet at home.

Thanks
vegasdude is offline  
Old 05-14-2002, 05:53 PM   #6
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Try this..:)

After you type IPCONFIG in the run box hit enter.

Type in: ipconfig /releaseall

Then: ipconfig /renewall

Now type: ipconfig /all

See if this does anything for you...:D
 
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts