Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

dns issue

This is a discussion on dns issue within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone. I hope everyone is well? Ok,here is my problem. When I boot up the desktop and once everthing


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2017, 12:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 44
OS: xp



Hello everyone. I hope everyone is well?
Ok,here is my problem. When I boot up the desktop and once everthing is loaded and then I click on my web browser Opera or Chrome,the response is DNS address could not be found. I think I caused this defect when I was rushing to get off to work. I turned my desktop off via START->TURN OFF->TURN OFF. Well I thought I did. My desktop started to restart,so I switched the desktop off by mains whilst it was loading up,because I didn't have time to wait for it load as I was falling behind to get work.
I will be most grateful if any of yourselves could steer me in the right direction to repair the DNS,perhaps via the XP disk.

Thanks
Paul
missing link is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2017, 12:58 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found, here's how

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-28-2017, 03:19 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 44
OS: xp


Thanks for replying Rich. I'm using my Galaxy Core phone to reply. I could only do a photo
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170428_101944_1493374749487.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	1.18 MB
ID:	305433  
missing link is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2017, 03:33 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,532
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You should have a little networking icon in the taskbar by the clock (see attached) It should not have a red X over it.
IP config log shows you are connected. As Stated, Power Cycle your Router and Modem (ie) unplug them wait a few seconds and plug them in. Wait 5 minutes and try it again.
If you still have problems try this.
Go to Start/Run and type ncpa.cpl and press enter
In Network Connections, right click the Local Area Connection and choose Diagnose.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 04-28-2017, 04:05 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Your pc is connected to the router . .

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type or Copy and Paste the following" and press enter


echo > 0 & PING 192.168.0.1 >> 0 & PING 216.58.199.174 >> 0 & PING google.com >> 0 & tracert google.com >> 0 & echo [/php] >> 0 & notepad 0


That can take a few minutes to complete, come back and past the result in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 04-28-2017, 05:02 PM   #6
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

Try flushing the DNS and see if that helps out. Open up the command prompt and type in the following command = ipconfig /flushdns

If this command doesn't resolve the issue, try resetting the TCP/IP settings = Reset TCP/IP or Internet Protocol in Windows 10/8/7
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 04-30-2017, 03:29 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 44
OS: xp



Ok gents,I assume you are all fellas,I would like to thankyou all for your assistance. I assume the modem became faulty. I decided to give the Virgin Media Superhub 3 another go at installing. I didn't know I had to call VM to activate it,that's why my first attempt didn't work.....ooops.
thanks again
Paul
missing link is offline  
Old 04-30-2017, 07:23 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Glad you got it sorted
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS issue - 2 windows 2003 dc's, dcdiag /test:dns fails on one at forwarders
Hey guys, I've been working on this most of the day and can't seem to figure it out. I have 2 domain controllers on one domain - #1 is windows server 2003 standard sp2 and the #2 is windows server 2003 r2 standard sp2. Now I'm pretty sure my issue lies with the second dc (0.24) but I've...
Thrillhouse Windows Servers 4 10-09-2013 09:02 PM
Tunnel networt adapter problem
I type in Ip config and this is what comes up -- Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 449: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 455:
lma 07 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 11-02-2012 01:24 AM
[SOLVED] Brother Printer will not connect to wireless network
Hi - my printer was connected to my home wireless network just fine until recently. I decided to change my network SSID and Network Key to something more easily remembered and now my printer will not connect to the network. I keep getting error TS-05 that the SSID and/or password are not...
Gamul1 Printer Support 7 09-30-2012 12:09 PM
Very Strange DNS issue?
Hello all, My company switched our hosting providers a little over 1 month ago which involved a new static IP address for our website and of course a DNS change to point to the new hosting company. Everything was good. We decided to leave our old website up for a while for legacy data...
alupis Networking Support 0 09-07-2012 03:37 PM
Windows Server 2008 R2 DNS Issue
We are having multiple host records with the same IP address showing up in the DNS forward lookup zone (workstations and laptops). Every client is set up to register the record itself (Advanced TCP/IP Settings – DNS Tab – bottom boxed checked “Register this connection’s addresses in DNS”). The DHCP...
networkguy12345 Windows Servers 0 01-19-2011 05:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts