Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Computer will not boot....bios is viewable...

This is a discussion on Computer will not boot....bios is viewable... within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Okay so I picked up an older computer from a thrift store. I decided to get it fired up. When


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2017, 09:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4


Confused

Okay so I picked up an older computer from a thrift store. I decided to get it fired up. When I started it up I was greeted with a screen that show me some sort of memory error and a boot manager error. So I decided installing different operating systems to the computer but had no success. It would not get past Windows is loading files screen without either restarting or just freezing right there. Linux distributions would not work either. I am thinking it might be some sort of motherboard issue or a CPU issue or something like that I'm not sure.

What I'm pretty sure I figured out so far is that it is not a hard drive issue as I have ripped out the hard drive and still have experienced the same errors. I'm also not thinking that it is not something to do with the ram because I tested it. It seems to work.

I'm thinking there might be some sort of Hardware issue with the computer. But I'm not for sure.

The computer supposed to be running Windows XP but shows no signs of actually running it. I do see the BIOS screen but everything fails after that pretty much.

Advice anyone?
Brock4484 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-06-2017, 02:17 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


What is the make and model# of the laptop?
Quote:
screen that show me some sort of memory error
A Memory Error would be RAM.
Depending on the brand, it probably has a Diagnostic section on the computer. Usually accessed by pressing F12
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 09:07 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



So its a desktop actually. It says optiplex 745 on the top. That might distinguish it. It is a Dell computer.
Brock4484 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-06-2017, 10:38 AM   #4
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

When you purchase the computer, was it FINAL SALE and no returns? Did the people at the Thrift store say the computer was working fine or buy as is?

Since the computer is a Dell computer, boot the computer to the integrated hardware component diagnostics test. I believe it's the F12 key or so. Do a comprehensive test on all of the computer components and see if the integrated hardware diagnostics provide you with any errors. If so, post the errors here.

Hope everything works out well for you.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 11:43 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



The computer was only 8 bucks so not a big loss. I cant seem to find the diagnostic menu.....all i see is a a set up menu and boot menu (which displays the sources to boot from) maybe im missing something ...
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 11:44 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



They never said anything about the computer. Btw
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 12:03 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


When booting the computer, press F12. You will have the choice of the Boot menu and Diagnostics.
How did you test the RAM? I would remove all but one module of RAM, on another computer, download the ISO image for Memtest and burn it to a CD with IMGBurn, both available in my signature, or download their Auto Installer for USB Key. Boot off of the newly created media and run the tests for at least 7 passes each on each Module separately. If you get any errors (red) that module is bad and needs to be replaced.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 12:06 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



Im thinking its the ram thats bad. I had linix mint and mem test was on it. Came up with a bunch of errors. So probably the RAM is faulty
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 02:31 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
mem test was on it. Came up with a bunch of errors
Yes, errors mean a Bad RAM module. Now remove all but one and test again. If you get no errors, that module is good. if you get Errors, then module is bad and needs to be replaced. Switch them till all modules have been tested separately.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 02:57 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



I'll give it a go. I'll let you know how it works.
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 02:58 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



So if i still get errors than could it be the ram stick that is most likely bad?
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 04:55 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Yes, errors mean a Bad RAM module
You will not get errors with known Good RAM Modules installed, unless they are the wrong supported speed or mismatched modules. Again, test with Memtest till there are no errors on all modules tested separately. If all RAM tests good but you can't install Windows, then test the HDD with it's diagnostics. And recreate your Windows Install Media, test that on another computer to make sure it is working.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 04:56 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



Okay. So how do i find out which ones are compatible and which ones are not?
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 04:59 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Look to the Memory Section of the PDF Manual: https://www.dell.com/downloads/globa...5techspecs.pdf Make sure new RAM matches old RAM or get supported RAM according to Dell's Manual.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 06:27 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



Im thinking ill just redonate it. The ram could be fine and the motherboard or the place you insert the ram could be fried. I keep messing with the ram and no luck at all.
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 07:05 PM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,521
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


If you put in the same speed and type RAM using good known modules, it should work. But if you don't want to invest in it, then better to Donate it.
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 07:06 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7, Windows Vista SP2, Windows XP, Windows 2000 SP4



Yeah. I think i know computers good but this one is out of my leage. Thanks for the help though
Brock4484 is offline  
Old 07-10-2017, 01:06 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
rowdyyates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 51
OS: Windows 7sp1x86



Have a look at this
A reference guide to the Dell OptiPlex Diagnostic Indicators | Dell US
rowdyyates is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer wont boot or access bios with HDD attached after encryption
I have an hp g72 and I encrypted my hard drive with truecrypt and I am unable to to anything with my computer now for the most part. In truecrypt setup i chose to not encrypt the startup files (I ask asked if i wanted to encrypt them and it said some computers need theses to be unencryted and some...
livyf60 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 01-28-2017 01:24 PM
Various BSODs since computer was built
Hello! Ever since I built this computer I've had various BSODs. They can seemingly happen anytime, but they are more common when playing games such as Battlefield 3 or Skyrim. Here is my build (11 months old): Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (OEM)/6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) ...
CharlesARatliff BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 141 05-18-2013 12:08 AM
0x0109 BSOD: Need help
My system suffers from BSOD that happens randomly. Here I've attached the zip file of my info as instructed. Also my PERFMON doesn't want to generate he HTML file (some time out error) so I didn't include in attachment. The BSOD description mostly is: Modification of system code or a critical...
Ran_TH BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 03-13-2013 11:03 AM
BSOD Memory Management and several others
I'm not sure of the format of asking a question in this forum, so If I do anything wrong please take into account that I just registered. Anyway I've been having tons of BSODs since I got this computer, and I've tried reformatting the hard drive, reinstalling Windows 7 etc. I've also tried...
kingtidus390 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 02-16-2013 07:33 AM
Win Server 2008 R2 BSOD's -- bad hardware?
I'm kind of at a loss. This server as been running ok now for 6 months but after moving it I am having all sorts of problems. Looking for pointers on how to troubleshoot and/or narrow down the source of the error.
bproven BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 09-15-2012 07:12 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts