Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

computer stuck in contiguos restart loop after update.

This is a discussion on computer stuck in contiguos restart loop after update. within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i was in the middle of installing the sp3 update and the compuiter shutoff and restarted and now will not


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-30-2008, 09:27 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


i was in the middle of installing the sp3 update and the compuiter shutoff and restarted and now will not load into windows at all i just see the loading screen for a sec and it restarts again. safe mode is the same just restarts. is there anythign i can do becides reinsatlling xp again?
sirtokesalot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-30-2008, 10:27 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,439
OS:



If you do a reinstall, try repairing (boot from XP CD, choose repair, then automatic repair). Don't try it if you have a large hard disk ( >128GB) AND your have an XP CD doesn't have SP1 or SP2 on it.
Two things you can try, but I doubt they'll yield much. Boot into XP CD (again has to be SP1 or later if your hard disk is >128GB), click repair, and get into recovery console. log into your xp installation, then run
chkdsk c: /p
then type exit and press enter. If the continuous boots aren't gone then i guess there's no option but to do repair-install. (or perhaps wait some - maybe another member of the forum has other suggestions)

P.S: You can run into other problems if you have a SATA hard disk (like no hard disk detected) - if that's the case, press F6 at startup and insert a floppy with the SATA drivers.
blah789 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 04:35 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


ok. i been trying to work on it for a bit now and cannot get it to run into windows at all. whatever happened to it form the sp3 update is also blocking it from getting to the windows xp setup it just never finished loading to try to use the repair feture let alone the reinstall feature.i tink it may have killed the pc. my next step here is i think i have to put the hdd into anotherpc so i can format it and then put it back into this pc to reinstall windows xp again.
sirtokesalot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-31-2008, 05:08 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Dracia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 527
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to Dracia Send a message via MSN to Dracia

I have another idea. Firstly, if you need anything from your current HDD, slave it into another computer to retrieve the data.

Next, download DBAN, which is a disk wiping utility. It wipes absolutely everything from your HDD :)

You'll need to download the one for CD and DVD media, then use something like Poweriso or Nero to burn it to a CD or DVD, then boot from it.

I think if you fully wipe it, you'll be able to get into Windows Setup.

Edit: Sorry, forgot the link! https://www.dban.org/download
__________________
I will only offer help in the forum, not through personal methods of contact.
Dracia is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:32 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,439
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracia View Post
I have another idea. Firstly, if you need anything from your current HDD, slave it into another computer to retrieve the data.
Agreed. When you connect it to the other PC, remember to copy and save all your data before you reformat anything!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracia View Post
Next, download DBAN, which is a disk wiping utility. It wipes absolutely everything from your HDD :)
*snip*
I think dban's a bit extreme for this particular situation, but I guess it'll do pretty much the same as a reformat.
Just to be sure - make sure the ONLY hard drive connected is the drive you want wiped so you don't accidentally wipe the wrong one. Also if you want to save (a lot of) time on dban, do a simple wipe (it's under the 'type' setting in the menu), and turn verification off.
blah789 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:43 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Dracia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 527
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to Dracia Send a message via MSN to Dracia

Quote:
Originally Posted by blah789 View Post
I think dban's a bit extreme for this particular situation, but I guess it'll do pretty much the same as a reformat.
I think DBAN is different. Reformatting makes it so your drive is NTFS (in the case of Windows XP), whereas DBAN just makes it completely empty, no file system or anything, like a new HDD.

Probably is a bit extreme but I think it'd do the trick
__________________
I will only offer help in the forum, not through personal methods of contact.
Dracia is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 07:30 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,439
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by blah789 View Post
I think dban's a bit extreme for this particular situation, but I guess it'll do pretty much the same as a reformat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracia View Post
I think DBAN is different. Reformatting makes it so your drive is NTFS (in the case of Windows XP), whereas DBAN just makes it completely empty, no file system or anything, like a new HDD.
Probably is a bit extreme but I think it'd do the trick
I guess I should have said "but I guess it'll do pretty much the same as what a reformat would do for this situation."
I am aware DBaN does more - by wiping everything on the disk, it wipes out all file systems (what format creates), all partitions, and the partition table.
blah789 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 08:27 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 258
OS: XP SP3, Win 7 SP1 64-bit, VM Ubuntu



Quote:
Originally Posted by sirtokesalot View Post
whatever happened to it form the sp3 update is also blocking it from getting to the windows xp setup it just never finished loading to try to use the repair feture let alone the reinstall feature.
Are you saying that when you take your XP CD (not a manufacture's restore disk) and set it to boot first in the BIOS, you can't get to to Welcome To Setup screen at all? Or just that the first option doesn't work?

This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
Windows XP to run on your computer:

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.


What happens when you try to go into the Recovery Console? Also do you have an AMD machine?
cetkat is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 07:12 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by cetkat View Post
Are you saying that when you take your XP CD (not a manufacture's restore disk) and set it to boot first in the BIOS, you can't get to to Welcome To Setup screen at all? Or just that the first option doesn't work?

This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
Windows XP to run on your computer:

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.


What happens when you try to go into the Recovery Console? Also do you have an AMD machine?
what i mean is that when i put the windows xp cd in yes not he recovery but the win xp cd it boots from the cd and starts the setup screen the blue screen where it loads the setup prsedure. then it gets stuck at loading the setup and just stays a blue screen. if i dont put the cd in and try to let windows load u only see the loading screen for like a half a second then it restarts. i havent done anything to it yet cause its only the backup pc and i still have my nice new compaq that im runnin so its not realy a priority but i would like to get it goin again. its an old scool hp pavilion with an intell celleron prossesor. and i know u think it wouldent run xp that well but it was doing it very good for a pc of its age.
sirtokesalot is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 02:43 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
sirtokesalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 610
OS: windows 7

My System


well i called microsoft and got free tech help cause the issues was caused by sp3 and thay talked me throgh deleting the sp3 from dos and waddya know shes workin again just like befor. so i guess this means problem solved. thanks for your help.
sirtokesalot is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:30 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by sirtokesalot View Post
well i called microsoft and got free tech help cause the issues was caused by sp3 and thay talked me throgh deleting the sp3 from dos and waddya know shes workin again just like befor. so i guess this means problem solved. thanks for your help.
I called microsoft about this same problem and told me I needed call gateway. I was told by gateway that I needed to start from scratch and loose allmy info. Can someone tell me how to delete sp3 in DOS. Maybe that will work.
wolfcall2 is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 01:21 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 258
OS: XP SP3, Win 7 SP1 64-bit, VM Ubuntu



Go here : https://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249/en-us

If you have your XP CD (you can borrow one), you'll want to do it through the Recovery Console (Method 4). If you don't, look at Method 4: #5-6. I can't verify that those commands will work in DOS, but it sounds like they would.
cetkat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts