Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Computer freezes after reinstall of Windows XP Professional

This is a discussion on Computer freezes after reinstall of Windows XP Professional within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Dell computer that has been customized. It was crashing and freezing and not allowing my son to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-27-2012, 10:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
OS: XP Professional service pack 3


Cry

I have a Dell computer that has been customized. It was crashing and freezing and not allowing my son to play online games so I decided to reinstall Windows using a Dell OEM disc. I tried to install through the autoplay function but when the computer rebooted it froze on the Windows start up screen. I reinstalled from the CD instead but when it rebooted the message said the product needed to be activated. I chose "yes" to activate now, and it froze. I reinstalled this time using the repair utility and I am back to a rebooted computer frozen on the Windows screen (the screen with the colored flag logo) saying Please Wait (for the past 2+ hours) with no signs of life from the CPU.... Any ideas what to try next?
jamnevans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2012, 12:10 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,106
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Boot the computer and press F12 and do the Dell Diagnostics.
It sounds like the HDD is failing. You can also download the ISO image for Seatools in my signature and burn the CD using IMGBurn also in my signature and boot off of the newly created CD and run the Short and Long tests on the HDD This may solve the problem, but if either tests fails the HDD needs to be replaced.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-28-2012, 09:35 AM   #3
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,126
OS: abacus



" I reinstalled from the CD instead but when it rebooted the message said the product needed to be activated. I chose "yes" to activate now, and it froze."

Do another install using the quick format, then DON'T agree to activate now.

Get your chipset drivers installed if they aren't included on that CD and make sure you can get on line (ethernet drivers).

Once on line, THEN activate.
CCT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP PC unable to access internet or copy files
Hi - I have a Dell slimline PC running Windows XP that is slowly losing all functionality. I cannot load IE, Chrome has a message ERR 138 (Access Denied). I am unable to copy files from a USB stick and cannot remove certain programs (er McAfee) using the Add / Remove program utility. :facepalm: ...
NDWales Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 54 07-15-2012 04:19 PM
happili.com virus
Hi, I wrote yesterday that believe i have the happili.com virus and cannot remove it. I was told to follow the pre-post instructions. However, I could not run dds.scr. It would open ans tell me to wait. It said the scan should not last more than 3 minutes. But it never ended and I could not close...
sharkfan12 Resolved HJT Threads 23 04-17-2012 01:38 PM
Suspected Malware In Neighbors Computer
I originally went to fix his printer but I think that is being affected by malware. The things I think are fishy is whitesmoke toolbar and something called yontoo. I ran his antivirus and cleaned up what it found. Windows install CD is a no for now, I have asked him if he has it and but he is...
kmssd Resolved HJT Threads 20 01-03-2012 08:44 PM
Internet Explorer & Dr.Watson has encountered...
Hello, I can't open most of my folders without my computer freezing up and my computer telling me that "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close" and "Dr. Watson Postmortem Debugger has encountered a problem and needs to close". Now, I've been using Google...
JCVerkler Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 3 11-18-2011 01:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts