Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

Command Prompt (cmd.exe) error

This is a discussion on Command Prompt (cmd.exe) error within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. It used to work, but for some reason now when I click on Start, Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt (or Start,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2003, 05:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
steal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 18
OS: Mountain Lion


Send a message via Yahoo to steal
Confused

It used to work, but for some reason now when I click on Start, Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt (or Start, Run, cmd) I get the following error message window:

C:\WINNT\system32\cmd.exe
Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.

I have searched every support site that I can think of and get zero hits that are similar.

I can't get any help from Microsoft because the OS is OEM version and the computer manufacturer doesn't have a clue what the problem might be.

HELP!!!!
steal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2003, 07:23 AM   #2
ID10T Circuit replacement
 
idtent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 1,038
OS: Windows 7, Vista, XP Home, Pro, Win2k, 98 SE


Got run and type:
command
then click ok.
Command is a command file. Sounds like you may have something attached to the exefile open procedure.

If you are comfortable with your registry editing skills. Look here first.

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command

The default value when you double click the
default key is:
"%1" %*
(this includes the quotes)
If anything else is behind this you may have a virus.

If this is windows 2000 make sure that you don't have the lovsan worm or other variants that use the RPC vulnerability.
idtent is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 07:46 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
steal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 18
OS: Mountain Lion


Send a message via Yahoo to steal
Sorry, forgot to mention that I am running Windows XP Home Edition.

I took a look at the registry entry that you pointed me to and it checked out okay.

Weird thing is, if I go to run and type in command, I get a DOS Prompt box but if I enter a command (like dir) I get no output, just back to the prompt. I can change directories but as far as entering commands it just doesn't work.

I should be able to go to run and type in cmd /k module.exe to execute a module in the dos box but that is when I get the ReadProcessMemory error.

Any other ideas??
steal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2003, 08:11 AM   #4
ID10T Circuit replacement
 
idtent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 1,038
OS: Windows 7, Vista, XP Home, Pro, Win2k, 98 SE


The only info I was able to locate had two possible solutions.

One deals with the hard drive and cdrom on the same ide channel not being able to run in the same mode, and the other looked like processes required administrator to run.

If you are not administrator elevate yourself other wise look into the cdrom and harddrive being on the same channel.

I personally have not seen this error, so I can only give you what I found.

Good luck
idtent is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 09:04 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
steal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 18
OS: Mountain Lion


Send a message via Yahoo to steal
Oh well, thanks for the info.

I do administrator privilidges and there has been no change in hardware setup.

CMD used to work but now it doesn't.

I might have to break down and pay $35 for Microsoft support.

Maybe someone else has seen this and knows something else to check.
steal is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 09:12 AM   #6
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Welcome to the forums steal................:D

Try booting to your Win XP CD and doing a fast repair when prompted it may solve your problem.........:D
 
Old 08-19-2003, 01:06 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
steal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 18
OS: Mountain Lion


Send a message via Yahoo to steal
Smile

Thanks Speedo!!!!!!

I don't know about fast, but running the repair fixed the DOS prompt problem!! :thmbup:

Again, Thank You!!!
steal is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:26 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
OS:



I had the same problem, and just now tried to use the system file checker (sfc /scannow) and it worked out

Thanks everyone for the clues
a.bizreh is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 11:22 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
OS:



Thanks a.bizreh. I had the same problem, and tried your solution. I ran into a jam while running sfc /scannow, but found an answer at another site. The site walked me through the process step by step getting me past the problems I ran into.. My issues have been resolved. Thanks to all. Happy New Year!
Rupe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts