Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

BSOD on attempted Windows load

This is a discussion on BSOD on attempted Windows load within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Had my computer for around two or three years now, decided to restart it after being on for a couple


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-03-2007, 11:02 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



Had my computer for around two or three years now, decided to restart it after being on for a couple days. Windows wanted to install updates, so of course I end up pressing shut down instead so it can. When I go to turn it on again, it gets to the point where it is loading Windows, sits there for about 15-20 seconds, and throws a BSOD at me. I restart and get the same result every time with the same exact error, whether I try to boot normally, the last good config, or in safe mode:

Quote:
A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any Windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x000000D1 (0x00000018, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xF732D25F)

*** iaStor.sys - Address F732D25F base at F731E000, DateStamp 42b2df42
First stop was Dell's tech support website since, this being a Dell computer and all, would logically make the most sense at a first glance. The very first step of the solution posted on their website only cause sit to bluescreen sooner and with a different error. Look up that one, and the solution for that? Undo what the previous fix had just told me to do.

That being a no-go, I looked around a little more for a solution, none of which worked or simply couldn't be done. Off the top of my head, these included unplugging one of your hard drives (I only have one); removing your TV tuner card (I also lack one of these); and changing the SATA operation from Raid Autodetect / AHCI to Raid Autodetect / ATA (what the Dell website suggested), RAID On, and Combination (same effect as ATA).

So now I turned to what seemed to be the only option left - I attempted to reformat. However, in the Windows setup, when I hit enter after it loads, it tells me that Setup was unable to find any hard disk drives on my system. Not five minutes later, I confirmed through a Linux live-boot DVD that my hard drive is not only there, but still perfectly operational.

I am running a Dimension 8400 which (in)conveniently lacks a floppy drive, and since I really don't have the money to take it in to the repair place in town, I'm at a bit of a loss as for what to do. Any ideas?
Hazirak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-04-2007, 12:46 PM   #2
Awesom-O 4000
 
l_b_rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,241
OS: Vista Home Premium 32 bit



That error is almost always a defective ram issue. If you have more than 1 stick of ram take one out and use process f elimination to find the bad one...remember to always use the very left memory slot.
l_b_rex is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 01:36 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



Tried with both sticks in there alone, still does the same thing after yelling about a change in memory. Even trying safe mode again, it still hangs on SPTD.sys before throwing the usual bluescreen.
Hazirak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-05-2007, 07:31 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 73
OS:



Possible Resolutions:

Stop 0xD1 messages can occur after installing faulty drivers or system services. If a driver is listed by name, disable, remove, or roll back that driver to confirm that this resolves the error. If so, contact the manufacturer about a possible update. Using updated software is especially important for backup programs, multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, DVD playback, and CD mastering tools.
2teky is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 08:33 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



have a look here
https://www.ydeologi.com/2006/04/26/d...de-0x000000d1/



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 12:08 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



That was actually one of my first stops in trying to find a solution. Needless to say, while it did explain quite a few things, it didn't do much in the way of helping to get my computer running again.
Hazirak is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:06 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



did you try the updated driver it lists



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:10 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



It's kind of hard to install a driver when Windows won't load and I lack a floppy drive to install it during the XP Setup.
Hazirak is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:27 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



have you tried
last known good configuration
or a restore to a time when all was well



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:35 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



Again, I can't load in to Windows period. It bluescreens when I try to boot in to safe mode, it bluescreens when I try to boot into normal mode, it bluescreens when I try to boot under the last good config. Unless there is a method I am unaware of, in order to perform a system restore, I need to get in to Windows. I cannot get in to Windows, and therefore I cannot perform a system restore.
Hazirak is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:43 PM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you get there from the f8 options menu,usually when you select safe mode from there it asks if you would like to do a system restore first
the other way is to go into the recovery console and try from there
run
chkdsk /r
https://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:49 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



Whenever I select safe mode, it bluescreens before it finishes loading. It never even asks if I would like to do a restore, it just bluescreens halfway through booting into safe mode.
Hazirak is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:52 PM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



run
chkdsk /r
from the recovery console
d/l and run the diognostic utility for the h/drive from the makers d/load section



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 05:01 PM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



Trying to run the recovery console gives the same result as trying to format - it says it can't find my hard drive.
Hazirak is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 05:36 PM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



can you see the h/d listed in the bios correctly



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 05:43 PM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



It shows up in the BIOS, yes.
Hazirak is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 05:47 PM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



are you entering the correct parameter
https://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 05:53 PM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



... I told you, I cannot load the recovery console, it says it can't find the hard drive and the only option is to reboot. All I can do is attempt to boot Windows, boot from a CD, and change the BIOS settings. That's it. Nothing else.
Hazirak is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 05:59 PM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try a new cable on the drive the one on there may be faulty
run the h/d makers diognostic on the drive and see if that sees it



dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 08:48 PM   #20
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
OS:



Cable made no difference. Hard drive diagnostic returned clean.
Hazirak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts