Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Tag List

BSOD at startup after unexpected restart

This is a discussion on BSOD at startup after unexpected restart within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Yesterday my computer froze and restarted itself, for what reason I am not sure (I had a lot going on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2010, 11:51 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



Yesterday my computer froze and restarted itself, for what reason I am not sure (I had a lot going on at the time, it could have been anything). Now, when I try to boot up, I get a BSOD with a

STOP: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005, 0xF7489872, 0xF6D69598, 0xF6D69294)

SCSIPORT.SYS - Address F7489872 base at F7485000

After booting in safe mode I replaced the specified driver with the one from my laptop, with the same result, so I presume the problem is not with the driver. I'm able to boot up in safe mode and safe mode with command prompt, but not safe mode with networking, suggesting to me that the issue is with my network controller.

Any idea what's up?
Gammastar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2010, 01:47 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Here's info on your issue. There is a hotfix to be downloaded
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/839635
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:36 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



I'm not sure what to think of this... I downloaded the hotfix, extracted the archive on my computer, and it gave me two more archives, one of which would extract and the other wouldn't, and nothing else happens.
Gammastar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2010, 03:07 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



Never mind, I downloaded the wrong one *face/palm* but it still won't work because the fix is for SP2 and I have SP3, and it won't install it because my version is newer and "there's no need to"
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 03:20 PM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



What was the version of the file from the laptop system? Does the laptop also have the same OS and SP installed?
Are all your drivers updated from manufacture site?
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 03:29 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



Yeah, I used the same CD to re-install windows on the laptop as I did the desktop a few months ago, so it's all pretty much the same. And I don't know, but I'm not sure that all the drivers on either system are updated.
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:18 PM   #7
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Stop right there!

The cd you used for the re-installation of the OS, what is it? You cant use a Dell cd on a Acer system if you get my drift
This may be the underlying problem of your issue
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:23 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



It's just a CD-RW with XP SP3 on it. I highly doubt it has anything to do with the issue here.
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:27 PM   #9
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Did you get the motherboard drivers and install them after installation ?
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 04:34 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



Yep. I highly doubt any of this is relevant, I reinstalled in January. This is just a result of the crash yesterday.
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 07:42 PM   #11
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Ok, so mayb Im barking up the wrong tree. What do you feel is wrong? The network controller? Is this onboard or adapter card? Everything hunky dory in the Device Manager?

It seems the hotfix worked for others
https://www.windowsbbs.com/windows-xp...iport-sys.html
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 08:05 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



Onboard. Doesn't look like anything's wrong in the device manager, and I'm beginning to think it might be something else because I was able to connect to the internet in Ubuntu through the network controller, but it has to be something involving it because windows loads scsiport.sys in safe mode, and I can boot that, but I can't boot into safe mode with networking, so it has to be something about the networking part. Of course... even disabling all the network adapters doesn't fix it. You think it might be bad RAM? I read that this error can be generated by faulty RAM if it's corrupted in the area that the driver uses. Is there any way I can change the memory range used by the driver to test this?
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 08:11 PM   #13
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Have you tried system restore to the day before this happened? What were you doing at the time it froze? What happens when you try to boot into Safe Mode W/ Networking?

You can run memtest to test the RAM. Give it maybe 6-8 passes
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 08:14 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



I haven't yet tried system restore, because last time (December, when I had a virus) it just didn't seem to do anything, but I'll give it a go. And when I try to boot into safe mode with networking I get the same blue screen, same error code.
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 08:44 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



What exactly do I do with memtest? I have it running; will it stop and tell me anything, or do I have to stop it (and how would I do that)?

Also, system restore didn't work.
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:15 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



I see, yesterday it was not running properly from my floppy disk so I made booted from USB and it's running now. I'll wait to see what happens.
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:04 PM   #17
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



You will know if you get errors, it will give you in RED error message(s)
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:35 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



Yeah. yesterday it wasn't running. I got one error message:

Test 6 Pass 1 at 00011840774 - 280MB

Any idea what it means that I got this error?
Gammastar is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 10:53 AM   #19
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,478
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Probably bad ram. How many sticks are installed?
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 11:16 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Professional



Two. I can swap them out for some others, but I can't use those permanently because they're in another computer.
Gammastar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts