Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

Windows Server 2008 DNS Forwarders

This is a discussion on Windows Server 2008 DNS Forwarders within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just configured a Windows 2008 server with Active Directory, and setup DNS as well. The problem is that when


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-25-2010, 01:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 92
OS: Mac



I just configured a Windows 2008 server with Active Directory, and setup DNS as well.

The problem is that when I browse the internet, most pages load very slowly unless I add my gateway's IP as a DNS server in IP Properties. I tried adding the gateway's IP as a Forwarder in DNS settings tab but it cannot find the FQDN of the FiOS router. The gateway for my network is a Verizon FiOS router.

I know that the FiOS's router's IP should not be listed in the NIC's IP properties page; only the server's IP should be listed for DNS.

What am I doing wrong?

__________________
verdrm is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:38 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,735
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Normally you set your ISP DNS server addresses in your forwards. So for example in my network I use my server IP as the DNS server address on the servers NIC. I then configure the DNS forwards in my DNS config to be the DNS addresses for my ISP, 68.105.28.12 and 13. This makes it so the server tries to resolve first and if not it goes out to the ISP DNS to use them. Makes things smooth.

__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 11:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 92
OS: Mac



Here is what I am doing:

In Windows 2008 DNS console:

1) Right click name of DNS server and click "Properties"

2) Click "Forwarders" tab

3) My server is in the list

4) Type in "208.67.220.220", the IP for OpenDNS. It resolves to "resolver2.opendns.com"

5) Click OK

No matter what I put in, regardless of whether it resolves or not, it gives me this error: The server forwarders cannot be updated. The IP Address is invalid.

My domain is ad.mysite.local
__________________
verdrm is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 06:03 PM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,735
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Normally you would open the DNS console, right click on the server, properties, forwarders and you should see a list of IP addresses for the domain forwarders. Yours should NOT be in that list, only your ISP's DNS servers or OpenDNS's IP address(es). You don't want to forward to the request to your own server as the only reason it goes to the forward is when it can resolve it by itself. Is your server showing up in the DNS Domain field? Normally that's populated with something like "all other DNS domains".
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 06:39 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 92
OS: Mac



I actually just figured that out, but you are right, my server should not be listed as a forwarder.

For whatever reason it was there when DNS was installed.
__________________
verdrm is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 08:28 PM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,735
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Did that help, or are you still having the same issue?

__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts