Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

[SOLVED] set up Server 2008

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] set up Server 2008 within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Quick question to those more knowledgable : when installing and setting up Windows Server 2008, it asks for the domain


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2011, 07:47 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 793
OS: W7, W8, WinSrvr



Quick question to those more knowledgable :
when installing and setting up Windows Server 2008, it asks for the domain name you want to use. It will not let me use just the one word (e.g. mydomain). It insists on a FQDN, e.g. domain.suffix
I don't remember that in Server 2003 - maybe it's changed ?
Anyway, when I want to attach some PCs to the new domain, should I be using just "domain" on the PC, or should it be "domain.suffix" ?
Obviously I'm having problems getting a PC to attach to the domain. I can't find an answer to this question anywhere. Yet :-)
Maybe this is a red herring, but I need to move on from this point.

__________________
clyde123 is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 07:53 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,515
OS: Vista/Win7



domain.local has been the standard for a long time.

usual reason you can't join pcs to the domain is the pcs are not pointed to the server for dns

Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 03:08 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 793
OS: W7, W8, WinSrvr



Thanks Wand3r3r, domain.local was what we were using.
Back to work in the morning, so will double check everything then.
__________________
clyde123 is offline  
Old 01-05-2011, 04:44 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 793
OS: W7, W8, WinSrvr



Doh ....
It was the firewall.
(Run off in embarassment ...)
__________________
clyde123 is offline  
Old 01-21-2011, 08:56 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 730
OS: Windows 2000



Don't be. I've been trying to set up something similar for a friend of mine for a year now and have been running into similar issues. I know my stuff, but I've been immersed in 'older' technologies for awhile so this is my first real exposure to DNS/FQDNs/Domains/AD. The problem is he's an hour away, and it's not a 'must do' scenario. So with my grueling work schedule I just can't budget the time to spend on it testing and learning that I'd like to.

...and yes, I tried turning off the firewall. Didn't work in my case. ;)

__________________
Troy_Jollimore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts