Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

[SOLVED] Changing Subnet Mask

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Changing Subnet Mask within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm the IT manager for a school and I'm trying to impliment a new server into an exisiting network. While


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-05-2010, 04:18 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
OS: WinXP



I'm the IT manager for a school and I'm trying to impliment a new server into an exisiting network. While installing Server 2008 stn. I used the standard 255.0.0.0 subnet mask but because it would be a big undertaking to change all existing static ip addresses (copiers, routers, proxy, access points , controllers who have the 255.255.255.0 subnet I've decided to change the server to 255.255.255.0. After changing the NIC and deleting the DHCP and DNS servers and reconfigured with out success. I've manually edited the registry, where I found two entries with 255.0.0.0. After rebooting the DHCP is still sending the wrong subnet.

I don't want to reinstall the server as I've setup all the user accounts etc before finding the problem with the incorrect subnet. Can someone help please as I've spent a day searching the internet on how to fix this small issue.

Thanks for your help from a frustrated dummy IT manager

__________________
shoota_nz is offline  
Old 09-06-2010, 02:30 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
OS: XP, Vista, 7 and Server 2008



Shoota - on the new W2K8 server, you should only have to enter the static IP address into the IPv4 properties. Even if you initially assigned it a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. Enter in the static IPv4 address, subnet mask, gateway, and DNS server(s). As long as this server is connected to the same network, changing the subnet shouldn't matter.

What aren't you able to connect with? Can you do an ipconfig/all and copy and paste the results into your next post so we can take a look?

-Samurai

__________________
BlueEyedSamurai is offline  
Old 09-07-2010, 01:04 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 x64



If you're saying that the DHCP server is supplying the wrong subnet mask, you'll need to change the setting in the DHCP console.
__________________
mjfinca is offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:31 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
OS: winxp



I'd love to change the subnet in DHCP console but cannot find it.
__________________
grutz is offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:31 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
OS: winxp



Server IPconfig /all

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Server3
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : levin.school
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : levin.school

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-CB-4E-AB-26-85
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-CB-4E-AB-26-FA
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::51a8:4055:7e96:8789%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.116.160.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.116.160.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 182504270
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-BD-A0-68-E0-CB-4E-AB-26-FA

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
10.116.160.2
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
__________________
grutz is offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:32 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
OS: winxp



Client IPconfig /all

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\User>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : User-VAIO
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : levin.school

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : levin.school
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6200 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-14-48-A3-1C
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : levin.school
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ether
net Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 54-42-49-13-BB-E7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f8f4:86aa:bde0:efe5%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.116.160.50(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 8 September 2010 3:07:35 p.m.
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, 16 September 2010 5:13:51 p.m.
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.116.160.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.116.160.2
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 385885374
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-F6-32-FF-54-42-49-13-BB-E7

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.116.160.2
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.116.160.2
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
__________________
grutz is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 02:19 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
OS: winxp



To answer your question -Samurai

The server is not currently on the school network but at home and on DHCP is giving out the ip addresses but the subnet is incorrect. I have been unable to find anywhere in the DHCP or DNS where the subnet is recordered. If I remember correctly the IP and subnet was entered when I first installed the server software, before DHCP was configured.
__________________
grutz is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 12:58 PM   #8
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,950
OS: Windows O/S'es



Quote:
I'd love to change the subnet in DHCP console but cannot find it.
Open up Server Manager=> Roles=> DHCP Server=> in here you may change, delete or create a New Scope of IP Addresses and make sure that you type in the correct Subnet Mask also.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 01:29 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
OS: OSX/XP/7/BT4



If your SERVER is getting its DHCP info from another server, you need to physically (or remotely, really) go to that server and change the DHCP scope on the DHCP server. Remember, even though your new server is a "server," if it's getting a DHCP number it's still a client to another DHCP server. You need to change the mask on that one, or configure your server w/ a static IP and subnet mask.
__________________
ThePistonDoctor is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 10:45 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
OS: winxp



Thanks guys for the replies. I got it working by deleting the scope and creating another and making sure I changed the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0.

Your suggestion 2xg looks similar but didn't need to use it.

And ThePistonDoctor - it's a primary school and only one server.

thanks

__________________
grutz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts