Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers


[SOLVED] Can't join a client to Active Directory domain!

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Can't join a client to Active Directory domain! within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi...I just completed a test deployment of a Windows 7 client in a virtualized environment using WDS. I am using


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2011, 06:36 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
OS: vista



Hi...I just completed a test deployment of a Windows 7 client in a virtualized environment using WDS. I am using Windows Server 2008 R2 as a domain controller with AD installed on it. When I try to join the client to the AD DC, I receive the following error message:

An Active Directory Domain Controller for the domain 'xyz.com' could not be found.

An error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate an Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for domain "win2008.com".

The error was: "No records found for given DNS query."
(error code 0x0000251D DNS_INFO_NO_RECORDS)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.win2008.com


I have already created an account for the client computer in "Active Directory Computers and Users', and configured the delegation in Properties. I'm sure all my network settings are set properly. I know it has something to do with DNS, but can't quite figure out where to begin troubleshooting...I'm still learning about Server 2008 and AD. Anybody have any ideas or opinions about this?

Thanks,

demitch256
demitch256 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-21-2011, 05:12 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 76
OS: Windows XP sp3


Quote:
Originally Posted by demitch256
Hi...I just completed a test deployment of a Windows 7 client in a virtualized environment using WDS. I am using Windows Server 2008 R2 as a domain controller with AD installed on it. When I try to join the client to the AD DC, I receive the following error message:

An Active Directory Domain Controller for the domain 'xyz.com' could not be found.

An error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate an Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for domain "win2008.com".

The error was: "No records found for given DNS query."
(error code 0x0000251D DNS_INFO_NO_RECORDS)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.win2008.com

I have already created an account for the client computer in "Active Directory Computers and Users', and configured the delegation in Properties. I'm sure all my network settings are set properly. I know it has something to do with DNS, but can't quite figure out where to begin troubleshooting...I'm still learning about Server 2008 and AD. Anybody have any ideas or opinions about this?

Thanks,

demitch256

Hi demitch256

The issue is most likely where the error suggests, with dns. I'm assuming the workstation is getting an ip from dhcp?
Make sure the workstation is getting a valid ip address and the dns server/s are valid as well.
Also check the workstation can ping the dns servers and dc.

If you can ping the dns server, make sure the dc's are visible in the dns zone.
If you can't ping the dns server, make sure the network details are correct and there's no firewall blocking the traffic.

Also, have you had trouble adding any other machines to the domain?

L
Noobus is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:12 AM   #3
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



from the workstation do two things

check that the dns ip address is that of your AD DNS server. you do this with ipconfig
do a nslookup dnsservername and post the results for review
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 07:35 PM   #4
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 781
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



It does quite sound like you have DNS problems with the SRV records of your DCs, assuming the client is pointed at the DNS server installed on your DC (and *only* that DNS server).

On the DC, you can run dcdiag to test DNS health, amongst other things. If the above is true, you definitely need to run dcdiag on your DC.
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:26 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
OS: vista



Hi guys...thanks for all the responses. On my initial post, the first line in the error message should have read...."could not be contacted" instead of "could not be found". I don't know if this makes any difference, but anyway..my bad!. I 've double-checked all my network configuration settings. I have the client set up with a static IP address and the same DNS address (127.0.0.1) of the DC. I was also able to ping both the DC and the client. I then ran a dcdiag /test:dns on the dc, and received indications that many of the IPv6 tests had failed (probably because I have IPV6 disabled), but that the dns test for the DC had in fact passed. I am not sure exactly what it's telling me. Here are the results below. Maybe someone can interpret it better than I can and come up with something.

Thanks!

demitch256
_________________________________________________________________

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.WIN-DPHJOBMKVQG.001>Ping 192.168.0.2

Pinging 192.168.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Administrator.WIN-DPHJOBMKVQG.001>dcdiag /test:dns

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
Trying to find home server...
Home Server = DC-1
* Identified AD Forest.
Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DC-1
Starting test: Connectivity
......................... DC-1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DC-1

Starting test: DNS

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
......................... DC-1 passed test DNS

Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

Running partition tests on : Schema

Running partition tests on : Configuration

Running partition tests on : win2008

Running enterprise tests on : win2008.com
Starting test: DNS
Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain
controllers:

DNS server: 2001:500:1::803f:235 (h.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:1::803f:235

DNS server: 2001:500:2d::d (d.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:2d::d

DNS server: 2001:500:2f::f (f.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:2f::f

DNS server: 2001:500:3::42 (l.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:3::42

DNS server: 2001:503:ba3e::2:30 (a.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:503:ba3e::2:30

DNS server: 2001:7fd::1 (k.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:7fd::1

DNS server: 2001:7fe::53 (i.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:7fe::53

DNS server: 2001:dc3::35 (m.root-servers.net.)
1 test failure on this DNS server
PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:dc3::35

......................... win2008.com passed test DNS

C:\Users\Administrator.WIN-DPHJOBMKVQG.001>
demitch256 is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 05:46 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 76
OS: Windows XP sp3


Quote:
Originally Posted by demitch256

I have the client set up with a static IP address and the same DNS address (127.0.0.1) of the DC.

Pinging 192.168.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
So your dns server is 127.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.2?

The 127 address is a loopback for the internal nic and will point to itself.

Rather than trying tonping the ip of the dns server, try to ping the hostname.
Ad also do 'nslookup 192.168.0.2' and make sure it resolves the correct hostname.

L
Noobus is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 07:02 PM   #7
Visiting BSOD Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
cluberti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 781
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by demitch256 View Post
I have the client set up with a static IP address and the same DNS address (127.0.0.1) of the DC.
Um........ pardon me for my frankness, by why would you tell another machine that it's domain DNS server is a loopback adapter? As Noobus mentioned, clients and other servers should be configured with the IP address of the AD DNS server running on your domain controller as their DNS server.

And, I would hope this is a test - otherwise, in a real environment, you should have two or more domain controllers, two or more DNS servers, and two or more DHCP servers, for each domain.

Also, change your domain controller to point to it's own IP address for DNS as well - change 127.0.0.1 to 192.168.0.2 (which I believe is the IP of your domain controller running DNS, from the output you posted).
__________________
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003
cluberti is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 07:29 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
OS: vista



I changed the DNS IP address to the IP address of the AD DNS as all you guys suggested and it worked!. I forget exactly were I received that instruction from about using the 127 address for DNS...I think it was on Youtube or somewhere...but anyway, thanks guys for all the help...much appreciated! Boy! I have a lot ot learn about AD DS...hopefully I 'll get there soon!

Thanks again,

demitch256
demitch256 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
active directory, domain controller, domain, dns configuration in active directory
I read lots of articles about Active directory, but I'm yet confused. Particularly the use of terms like "domain controller", "domain", "DNS configuration". I have standard windows xp edition, how I can install active directory here? And what they mean by "domain controller", "domain", "dns...
comonforall Networking Support 3 10-23-2011 12:45 PM
3TB HDD won't format
I recently bought a 3TB 5400RPM hard drive and placed it in an enclosure. I orginially had connected it to my PC via USB 2.0 and formatted the entire drive and everything seemed to be in working order. After that I decided to connect the drive via eSATA because of the speed increase. When...
UhOhOhNo Hard Drive Support 8 09-13-2011 08:22 PM
Laptop barely works, can't access task manager
No access to a Windows install disc or a boot CD Computer takes way too long to start. Takes way too long to restart and shut down. The internet shuts off after a couple of hours and I have to restart the computer. Pop-up keeps appearing even when a web page isn't open....
BalloonBottle Resolved HJT Threads 21 07-25-2011 02:36 PM
Malware taking over my computer
My computer was attacked by Malware at 10.30am Wednesday 15th June. I was using the PC when Icons started to go missing and a window opened up covering most of the screen claiming to be restore software for Windows/XP. It said that it was initiating a PC performance & stability analysis report...
13hastings Resolved HJT Threads 16 06-26-2011 11:23 AM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com