Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

Sage - Server busy: This action cannot be completed

This is a discussion on Sage - Server busy: This action cannot be completed within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Tech Support, This could be a wild shot, but we thought it would be worth a try. We have


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2011, 04:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Multiple Operating Systems



Hi Tech Support,

This could be a wild shot, but we thought it would be worth a try.

We have a client that has an error message appearing when they try starting Sage in the mornings and intermittently throughout the day. A screenshot of the error message is attached, but the context is as follows:

Server Busy

This action cannot be completed because the other program is busy. Choose 'Switch To' to activate the busy program and correct the problem.

Switch To.. Retry Cancel

This is installed and hosted from Server 03 R2 standard Citrix server. The problem only causes an inconvenience rather than a critical issue so the urgency is not so important, however they would just like the issue resolved.

This message appears both when the clients open Sage on the hosts as well as it appearing when we open it on the server.

We have spoken with Sage about the issue who advised there were some updates to be installed on the servers and report designer which we then installed and rebooted the servers. Unfortunately this hasn't resolved the issue. There was an invoice corruption which was sent off to be repaired by Sage that was fixed but again didn't resolve the server busy error.

I'm sure we have tried a number of other things, but I cannot recall all of them at this point in time. Feel free to post your suggestions and we''ll give them a shot if we haven't tried this already.

Any questions or information required, please ask and we'll get back to you.

Information and support on this would be much appreciated.

Thanks

COMM IT Solutions
Attached Images
 

__________________
CCOMM IT is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 01:18 PM   #2
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



When you click switch to, what software comes up?

__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline  
Old 08-09-2011, 02:19 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Multiple Operating Systems



Well it just opens sage and doesn't actually switch to anything at all. It just allows you to carry on as if nothing had happened.

Thanks

CCOMM IT
__________________
CCOMM IT is offline  
Old 08-09-2011, 02:43 PM   #4
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



So are users going on sage via the server or via their own workstations.

From the look of the error, I'd guess they were staying logged onto the server at night leaving sage open, not closing it properly creating stale sessions.

Some scanning over the internet
Quote:
The issue is definitely a problem with a piece of software running upon startup and confusing the network configuration.
Not sure what that means, would think the server is looking for sage updates or something, sage should be per machine software wise, nothing more than mear speculation from me.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline  
Old 08-21-2011, 08:18 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 38
OS: Windows 7


Just to clarify, have you made sure the basic sage exceptions have been added to any firewalls accessing sage? We had a very similar issue which turned out to be sage exceptions not added to a workstations, and effectively freezing the sage program for everyone.

__________________
cobalttech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] BSOD 0x9f Vista Home Basic
I am working on my gfs computer trying to get rid of getting a BSOD on a near daily basis. I tried to attach the files requested as one zip but it was too large. OS: Vista x86 (32-bit) or x64 ? 32bit What was original installed OS on system? Vista Home Basic SP 1 Is the OS an OEM version?...
lius69 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 08-18-2011 01:25 PM
[SOLVED] Acer Aspire 5520-5908 Keeps restarting after being on 30 secs
Okay I installed windows update the other night but apparently the laptop shut off during it(not 100% sure) either way, I went to start it and after being on my home screen for about 30 secs, the screen goes black and it keeps restarting!! I am literally going crazy! Can someone please help?! It...
0CrystaL0 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 30 07-03-2011 10:03 PM
BSOD XPSP3 on HP Laptop
================================================== Dump File : Mini052411-01.dmp Crash Time : 5/24/2011 06:43:43 AM Bug Check String : CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION Bug Check Code : 0x000000f4 Parameter 1 : 0x00000003 Parameter 2 : 0x88738938 Parameter 3 : 0x88738aac Parameter 4 : 0x805d29b4...
mkrao Windows XP Support 2 06-08-2011 01:07 AM
[HELP]BSoD Error With Unknown Driver kskvhx.sys
051611-33571-01.dmp 5/16/2011 9:27:12 AM DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL 0x000000d1 0xbea77000 0x00000002 0x00000000 0x83e30ccb kskvhx.sys kskvhx.sys+4ccb 32-bit C:\Windows\Minidump\051611-33571-01.dmp 1 15 7600 145,888 This is my minidump after a BSoD :/ I can't find the driver for...
IzFluffy BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 05-18-2011 02:54 AM
BSOD Problems, IQRL_Not_Less_Or_Equal; PFN_List_Corrupt; Ntfs.sys etc.
Over the past 2 months I've been having problems with BSOD's. First I tought it was just a one time thing but after five times I started to think different. I used Ccleaner and Comodo cleaner to clean up the registry but nothing helped. The one thing I did noticed was that the BSOD's were different...
Pytrik BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 02-28-2011 05:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts