Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

RAID configuration on HP Proliant DL360 G7 server?

This is a discussion on RAID configuration on HP Proliant DL360 G7 server? within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I am planning the hard drive installation for a server rebuild. I plan to use raid 5 on as


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-07-2011, 11:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
OS: Win7 Pro



Hello,

I am planning the hard drive installation for a server rebuild. I plan to use raid 5 on as many volumes as possible but since the server only has 8 2.5" SAS drive bays, there is only the possibility for 2 RAID 5 setups and then space for an additional raid 0 or 1.

I will be installing server 2008 64 with Hyper-V as a host for 2 other virtual machine installs of server 2008 64 (so 3 server os installations in total).

I want to install 2008 on one raid 5 volume (that's 3 of my bays gone) and then I want to create 2 more raid 5 volumes, one for each of my virtual machines. I will be installing the virtual hard disk files of the virtual machines each on their own volume, each volume created from one of the raid 5 setups. This way they will have their own dedicated raid 5 array which hopefully will give good performance while having a bit of fault tolerance.

So my problem is that I don't have enough bays for my plan. I do not have any experience of using seperate rack mounted nas drives with raid controllers. Can I add an enclosure to the rack that can take at least 3 more drives (would be desirable to add expandability for 6 more drives as I need to add a further general network storage volume later)? What are my options in connecting this with the G7 server? Will it use a SAS (scsi) bus from the server or should it be seperate with it's own raid controller and be accessed through the network? Which will have better performance, linking the new raid enclosure to the existing server or having it as a stand alone nas solution accessed though its own network interface?

Also, since the 2.5" sas drives are expensive, would be good to get something that can take the cheaper 3.5" (as long as they are 10k rpm), I'm saying this assuming that the only disadvantage of the 3.5" 10k sas drives is the size?

Can the raid controller in the HP DL360 G7 (P410i) even support 3 raid setups?

Would be brilliant to get answers to my millions of questions.

Thanks!

__________________
LazyD is offline  
Old 02-07-2011, 07:19 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,729
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



My first question would be what are the servers being used for? Most file servers or email servers could easily provide excellent performance on a single RAID5 array, eliminating the need for to many arrays. While disk access can affect performance in a VM, processor speed and number of cores, along with amount of RAM will have more of an impact. That model being a 1U chassis, I'd be concerned with having every drive bay full and the amount of heat being generated by the drives, hopefully there's adequate cooling where the server will be.

__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is online now  
Old 02-08-2011, 07:15 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
OS: Win7 Pro



Thanks for your reply.

My original plan was for 3 raid 5 arrays, host on first array, first vm on second array, second vm on third array. But since I would need 9 hard drive bays for that, and I only have 8 in the server and adding bays would be expensive, I have revised it a bit now.

This is what I'm now considering:
2 drives in raid 1 for host os (this machine would only be used for hosting the virtual machines)
2 drives in raid 1 for vhd1 (this vm will be used to host one DB server, only about 10-15% max of network clients would ever access this)
4 drives in raid 1 + 0 for vhd2 (this will run the bulk of the network, will be a dc and serve all users shares)

I'm thinking that I can go ahead straight away with this setup after buying a couple of drives. This would greatly reduce the cost (wouldn't have to buy more raid controllers and enclosures) and I'm not sure how much of a performance benefit we will get from all arrays being in raid 5 rather than two raid 1's and one raid 1+0? This way everything still has redundancy and the bulk of the work can be done by the raid 1+0 setup. What do we think about this?

Thanks.
__________________
LazyD is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 09:58 AM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,701
OS: Vista/Win7



You should always plan on hot spares [allocated drive(s) for auto drive failover].

BTW we usually refer to raid 1+0 as raid 10 so its not confused with raid 0+1.
Raid 10 is a stripe of mirrors which can experience a single drive failure in each mirror [2 drvs] before being compromised.
Raid 0+1 if you lose one drive you are a stripe set which has no fault tolerance.

LazyD you are concentrating on the disks but if running virtuals its memory and cpus that are more important. You want a min of quad processors and more then 8gigs of memory.

I would also suggest multiple nics which would be dedicated to each host/vm
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 11:21 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 33
OS: Win7 Pro



Server has 4 nics, enough for each vm. Server has 2 six core processors and 12GB of ram, soon to be 24GB. Are you saying you think there should be 4 physical processors? That's not gonna happen, only 2 slots.

In regards to the raid setup I am proposing, what do you think Wand3r3r? I also understand that it's the max amount of disks which isn't going to do the temperatures any favours but the room is very well cooled.
__________________
LazyD is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:31 PM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,701
OS: Vista/Win7



quad core is 4 processors on one die. You have 6 so you are just fine. Server specs are great so no issues there.

Well cooled room and good ventilation you should be fine.

Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding Application server to network
Hello, I have a dl380 g5 it has terminal server running on it and ad, it is also our applications server, it is running server 2003, SAP accounting software and it is also our file server, so I am going to add a couple server to the mix. I am planning on purchasing a g7 proliant dl 380. ...
balbert123 Networking Support 5 01-31-2011 01:42 PM
Virus redirecting all of my pages.
My computer is completely screwed! First no sound now this! Almost every time I try to do something on the internet my page is getting redirected to something else! I always have to rush to click the X button to stop the page from loading. But I want a permanent fix! Please help.
TheresMoreToMe Resolved HJT Threads 26 01-26-2011 04:48 PM
Creating RAID 0 with SAS hard drives(help!)
I will be installing four SAS type hard drives (Serial Attached SCSI hard drives)into a desktop PC and I will be creating a RAID 0 array. But because they're SAS type hard drives, I will need to use a RAID controller card which I have purchased also since there isn't any motherboard that I know of...
BillyGman Hard Drive Support 3 01-10-2011 11:49 PM
Dell Server RAID Controller failure
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2950 running two RAID 1 partitions. The RAID controller has failed on me and therefore broken the mirror. The server is now running on 1 disk of each original partition. Is there any way that I can rebuld the RAID without losing the data on the live server? I have...
PhilGT Windows Servers 10 01-10-2011 01:52 PM
Cisco NAT/PAT forwarding
Hello everybody, I am currenlty trying to configure a 871W to forward a port 3389 to the internal address 192.168.1.240. I have been playing with this for a couple days now, and I have not been able to figure out what I am doing wrong. Any help is appreciated, and if you see anything else wrong,...
joshbuss Protocols and Routing 4 01-02-2011 08:32 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts