Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

HOW TO BIND MAC ADDRESS WITH IP ADDRESS

This is a discussion on HOW TO BIND MAC ADDRESS WITH IP ADDRESS within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. PLZ TELL ME STEP HOW TO BIND MAC ADDRESS WITH IP ADDRESS BY SWITCHES DONT USE DHCP SERVER


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-01-2011, 10:15 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
OS: winxpsp2



PLZ TELL ME STEP HOW TO BIND MAC ADDRESS WITH IP ADDRESS BY SWITCHES DONT USE DHCP SERVER

__________________
hclleaptop is offline  
Old 07-02-2011, 12:46 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,731
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



It would be easier to set static IP addresses since switches don't hand IP addresses to clients.

__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 08-09-2011, 10:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
OS: winxpsp2



tell me how
__________________
hclleaptop is offline  
Old 08-09-2011, 11:15 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 38
OS: Mint 15 (Cinnamon + KDE Plasma) + Win 8



This might be of some help.
__________________
Dngrsone is offline  
Old 08-09-2011, 01:28 PM   #5
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Some routers support this feature if they do, its pretty easy to find.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 01:41 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 730
OS: Windows 2000



Static IP addresses won't bind to MAC addresses. What you are asking for CAN'T be done without using a DHCP server, which is what 'regular' routers use to do it. More advanced routers can bind addresses on their own, but I'm pretty sure it only applies to other routers/switches, and not PCs.
__________________
Troy_Jollimore is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:33 PM   #7
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



You can bind a pc mac address to an ip via some routers, which is pretty much giving a computer a static ip via the router as apposed to doing it via the pc.

Switches have no backend/built in features to provide a bind.

Get a router that supports the feature and you are good, otherwise create reservations via dhcp or manually go round each machine and do it.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:29 PM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,731
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Barry View Post
You can bind a pc mac address to an ip via some routers, which is pretty much giving a computer a static ip via the router as apposed to doing it via the pc.
But that's using DHCP, which he said he didn't want to do. Which of course makes things much more difficult unless he's going to use static addresses.

Seeing other posts by the OP, I'm not sure what he's hoping to achieve...
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 12:48 AM   #9
Networking Team |Tech
 
IT-Barry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP, Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by djaburg View Post
But that's using DHCP, which he said he didn't want to do. Which of course makes things much more difficult unless he's going to use static addresses.

Seeing other posts by the OP, I'm not sure what he's hoping to achieve...
I gave him/her the options in my post, if the OP wishes to do things the long way I did suggest them later in my post.

I'm thinking the OP either doesnt have access to the server, or has little to no knowledge of configuring a server.
__________________

MCP | MCDST | MCSA
IT-Barry is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 01:05 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Jay_JWLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 994
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1 - 64-bit

My System


DHCP IP Address Reservation:

A DHCP reservation is a permanent IP address assignment. Every time a computer connects to a network, usually in it there is a DHCP server, typically your router (which is the case as long as it isn't JUST a modem). When the computer connects back up, the network card has a MAC address when connecting. The router notices this, has an IP address kept for the computer, and gives the same one back to the computer each and every time it connects.

A reservation is consists of the following information:

IP Address - IP address from the scope for the client
MAC Address - Client's Media Access Control (MAC) address
Supported - DHCP reservation, Boot Protocol (BOOTP), or both (optional)

To find the MAC address however, you can either open up Command Prompt on your computer, and run ipconfig /all to see the MAC addresses for all the interfaces. Or you can look it up on your router, since it keeps record of all the computers connected to it and what IP address it assigned the computer at the moment (I do it this way, since it is easier).

__________________
Jay_JWLH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
For Ried
Hi there is a attachment ark.zip with 'dds' and 'ark'. . DDS (Ver_11-05-19.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.18702 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_13 Run by Owner at 22:01:08 on 2011-05-29 Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.959.243 . AV: McAfee Anti-Virus and...
Nela09 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 78 06-09-2011 07:32 PM
Internet Keeps Dropping
Hi guys, I'm new to this forum, anyways I have a connection problem with my internet. Let me explain: My wireless internet keeps disconnecting for a constant period of 3-5 minutes, and I have to connect all over again. It gets really annoying, especially when I play online MMO's. Sometimes the...
CheeseLuvas Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 05-08-2011 03:06 PM
google redirect!
Hi there, I'm having problems with a virus/spyware that is apparently causing google results to redirect to something unrelated when clicked on. A quick search tells me this is somewhat common. As is these other cases, none of my four antivirus/malware/spyware programs are detecting it. What...
jimmybean Resolved HJT Threads 22 02-22-2011 06:28 AM
virus infection
i'm dealing with a computer that has been infected with the "your computer has been infected, click here to download antivirus softward" popup virus. is there any way at all i can deal with this without wiping the hard drive and installing the os all over again? the virus doesn't allow any...
jillocity Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 4 01-04-2011 09:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts