Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

Domain controller can not be contacted

This is a discussion on Domain controller can not be contacted within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just installed windows server 2003 and created a domain and active directory . However when I try to join


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-14-2011, 06:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



I just installed windows server 2003 and created a domain and active directory . However when I try to join two computers (windows xp) I got this error message domain controller can not be contacted . I got static ip and preferred dns . Any ideas to resolve this issue .

__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 09:26 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,703
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Are the client machines pointing to the server as their only DNS server? If so, check the DNS logs on the server.

__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 09:46 AM   #3
Tech Hardware Team
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
loda117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,108
OS: Windows 8 Ent, Server 2012, 2012R2, Server 2008 R2 Stnd,

My System


is your DCHP on another server or a router?
__________________
If all else fails, read the documentation
HOW TO BURN AN ISO
HDD Diagnostic Tools
Memory Test
loda117 is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 11:56 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



how do i point the workstation to the dns server ?
all i did it was to join to the domain and i got that error message
__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 12:22 PM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,703
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



You mentioned that you have static IP's, I had assumed you had them on the workstations. I'm assuming you know how to change the IP settings on the workstations. If so, manually set the DNS server address to your servers internal IP address. So for example if your server's IP was 192.168.1.2 then I'd use that number in the DNS configuration of your workstation(s).

You'll also need to make sure that you have DNS forwards specified on the server otherwise you'll not get anything on the internet, only local. Check here for more information.
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 03:06 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



yes i do have static ip address on the server but the workstations are dchp.
__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 03:12 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,703
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



I'll assume you've not done anything like this before. The basics are that the server runs DNS for the network and will defer (or FORWARD) any requests it doesn't know to the DNS servers specified in the FORWARDS tab of the DNS server settings. Your server only exists locally and not on the internet so that's why your local machines can't find it. Make sure you have your client machines setup correctly and then make sure you have your forwards configured correctly to point to your ISP's DNS servers. If you read what I suggested in one of my previous posts, there are instructions on how to do those things.
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 04:22 PM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



You need to configure the dhcp server [most likely your router] to give the servers ip as dns not the gateway or internet dns servers.

Then the workstation will see the server correctly and join the domain
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 05:54 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



Modified
__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 06:01 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



this is the ip address on one workstation
ip address 192.168.1.110
subnet 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
dhcp 192.168.1.1

dns server 75.75.75.75
75.75.76.76

I did dns foward on the server but i am still the same error message on workstation
__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 07:28 PM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,703
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



make sure DNS is pointing to your SERVER, not 75.75.75.75. Your server is likely something in the 192.168.1.x range. What is the IP address of the server?
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 10:25 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



my server ip address is 192.168.1.104
__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-15-2011, 04:00 AM   #13
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Change the DHCP Scope on the router so that it gives your Server as the DNS Server.

dns server wants to be: 192.168.1.104
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline  
Old 12-15-2011, 07:00 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



I put the ip address on the router DNS and i can join the workstations to the domain now. thanks.

i have another client who has server with a domain. one of his computer i had to replace the hard drive and when i try to join to the domain i have the same error message domain controller can not be contacted. do i have to remove the username from active directory and create a new user? so i can join to the domain

this problem is completely different what i had before
__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-15-2011, 01:57 PM   #15
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



don't mess with the user account. you need to remove the computer account from active directory if you are using the same pc name.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 12-15-2011, 03:30 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windos7



yes i am using the same computer with different computer name. what you are saying is i have to remove the computer name .........
__________________
Sronald is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:03 PM   #17
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



then you don't have a issue wth the computer name in AD

double check the workstation dns pointer. it doesn't sound like its pointing at the server

Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Xp slow boot after splash screen
After the Windows Xp splash screen I get about 30 to 40 seconds of blackness (could be more) before the cursor appears. When I start in Safe Mode it takes a long time to load mup.sys but that could just be because it's the last one to load. Here's by most recent ntbtlog.txt: Service...
Sulla Windows XP Support 5 06-17-2013 10:29 AM
[SOLVED] computer restarts when watching videos
hi everyone. my computer restarts when watching videos either on the internet or off my hard drive or even off a DVD. i get a glimpse of the BSOD and then it restarts. sometimes its after a couple of mins and sometimes it lasts much longer, but rarely over 30-45mins. i have searched around...
tunno1 Windows XP Support 56 11-06-2011 12:56 AM
3TB HDD won't format
I recently bought a 3TB 5400RPM hard drive and placed it in an enclosure. I orginially had connected it to my PC via USB 2.0 and formatted the entire drive and everything seemed to be in working order. After that I decided to connect the drive via eSATA because of the speed increase. When...
UhOhOhNo Hard Drive Support 8 09-13-2011 08:22 PM
HP Compaq NC6230 chipset problem
hello, i have a problem with my HP compaq NC6230 notebook. i`m trying to fix it since a week, i`m going to describe what i actually did: 1 it did`nt want to work with the HDD (i think its got a very picky motherboard) and its always showed an error message "1782-disk controller failure" and...
Zs0lt Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 07-18-2011 02:02 PM
Possible Virus/Trojan?
I'm having issues with ZoneAlarm not being able to activate anti-virus/anti-spyware. I've updated the a.v. database as well as the app itself to the latest versions but still cannot get av/as to activate. It remains disabled and the option to turn it on is grayed out. I'm also unable to get...
Dan V. Resolved HJT Threads 35 03-28-2011 08:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts