Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows Servers

Active Directory Error while try to see Groups?

This is a discussion on Active Directory Error while try to see Groups? within the Windows Servers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi , I will add here 2 pictures please see links below i am getting an error when i go


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2012, 06:28 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp


Thumbs Up

Hi ,
I will add here 2 pictures please see links below i am getting an error when i go to the Activer directory on my DC Controller server 2003 Ent edition does anyone know why is this happening?



__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Old 03-27-2012, 06:18 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 905
OS: Vista,XP, Windows 7, Server 2003, Server 2008 R2 and Linux.



You need to have a global catalog server in the domain.

Please refer to this article on GC and add the GC role to your domain controller if it doesnt exists:
How to create or move a global catalog in Windows Server 2003, Windows 2000, or Small Business Server 2000

Thanks

__________________
Certified: A+, N+, Security+, BSc CNE, MCTS
Maz_- is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 12:57 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp



Hey, the problem is that the global catalog is already created and activated but it still shows errors..
__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 01:22 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Any errors in the event logs?

If you do a dcdiag test does it pass?
Dcdiag Overview: Networking and Communications; Active Directory


Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline  
Old 04-04-2012, 12:37 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp



Im getting many errors at even viewer on Application:
Windows cannot query DllName registry entry for {CF7639F3-ABA2-41DB-97F2-81E2C5DBFC5D} and it will not be loaded. This is most likely caused by a faulty registration.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at Events and Errors Message Center: Basic Search.
__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Old 04-04-2012, 12:46 AM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Did you do a dcdiag?

Does it happen when you access any AD object or just groups?

What is your DNS Set to? Please can you give us an ipconfig /all.


Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline  
Old 04-04-2012, 04:06 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
OS: WindowXP



Hi,
Did you tried runing Nslookup ? Is it able to resolve your DNS? Some thing like this.

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>nslookup
Default Server: testlab1.vmtestlab1.com
Address: 10.0.0.1

Regards
Mayank
__________________
MayankVohra is offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 02:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp


mmm im a beginner sorry.. can u explain me shortly what to do?
theres a problem because my isa server isnt able to see the AD in the sc but i can ping without a provblem..
__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 08:23 AM   #9
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,702
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Is this all an attempt to migrate to new server as your previous posts indicate? And if so, what process did you use to do the migration? You're asking lots of questions about errors on your server, but if this is part of a migration then you might be creating lots of threads without really telling the whole story to those trying to assist.
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 12:36 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp


in fact i wanted to fix this error. Something is wrong because my isa server isntt able to see thr AD of the DC and i seee many errors in the dc server does it help if i paste the even errors here?
__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:37 PM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,702
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



Have you migrated already, or are you preparing to migrate?
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 04:26 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp


Question

Dave Atkin: when i type dcdiag i get a black cmd screen then it hides again..
It happens when i acccess both AD object and groups from another computer directly to the server wich has administrative tools installed.
Ipconfig: Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : adm.local
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : adm.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC7781 Gigabit Server Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4B-B0-DA-A6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Does this help?
__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 04:29 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp



djaburg: No i am prepairing to upgrade my ISA server but thats a secondart thing so just forget it mate... and this here is the DC server.. I have seen this errors and i am frustrated because it looks like ADAM has problems on my ISA server too but first of all i want to fix this DC server which is very impoartant to me. If u guys want to i can copy even logs and it probably can tell you something?
__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 08:29 PM   #14
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,702
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



You've mentioned several things in several consecutive threads, I'm just trying to figure out all the variables. Don't get upset, but as a person that's worked as a consultant with businesses for years, I've learned to ask questions to try to get to the core of what the issue is. Not trying to offend, mate.
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:01 AM   #15
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Hi Dalwnt,

Did you open cmd and then type dcdiag?

Has there been any changes made to the server recently?

"It happens when i acccess both AD object and groups from another computer directly to the server wich has administrative tools installed" - Does it do it when on the actual Server itself?

Also, just to comment on the ISA Server, all the questions that djaburg are asking is important for finding a solution. We need as much information as possible to try and picture the problem and recommend a solution. I know it can be frustrating.



Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:18 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 109
OS: xp



djaburg no buddy im not offended dont worry probably my words look like that but im not all i can say is thanks to both of you trying to help me really you guys are perfect ive solved so many things on this forum :)

Dave Atkin : Thanks to you too mate for all your help.
ive done all the steps you all told be on this topic and looks like im not getting that error anymore it works :)
Ive typed so much and have no idea what happend.

__________________
dalwnt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Count to a million...
The aim of the game is... ...to count to a million. You count in 3s... Each poster posts their number like below (to avoid the "your post is too small")... 1, 2, 3,
Redeye3323 Forum Games and Jokes 18665 Today 05:21 AM
Cannot connect to the internet
My desktop will not connect to the internet at home, but will connect anywhere else I take it. I can bring other desktops or laptops home and they will connect. For a little background, my son installed a router for a couple of months and when he disconnected his computer I lost connectivity with...
eeh1152 Networking Support 20 03-31-2012 10:20 AM
need to develop tool/ write a program which is looks like GUI
Hi All, I want to develop a tool in Windows environment. This tool should contains the following things. The requirement is we will receive some tickets from customers like this is the issue like that. 1. Login page with credentials. 2. we need to paste the ticket details here. 3. then...
vasuvv Programming 3 03-27-2012 07:21 PM
[SOLVED] How to relace this CMOS battery
Hi I'm trying to replace a CMOS battery like this: ...
kc44 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 4 03-25-2012 06:24 AM
Need to post AS400 related thread
Hi All, Am newbie to AS400 as well as the forums. I want to post AS400 related threads. So can you please let me know can I post the threads here? Thanks, Vas
vasuvv Programming 2 03-24-2012 10:10 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts