Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Mac Support

Edup Wifi Link WirelessUsb Adapter

This is a discussion on Edup Wifi Link WirelessUsb Adapter within the Mac Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi I have just purchased a Edup Wifi Link WirelessUsb Adapter for my mac. Running mac osx 10.2.8. I was


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2011, 05:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



hi I have just purchased a Edup Wifi Link WirelessUsb Adapter for my mac. Running mac osx 10.2.8. I was able to install it ok but after I reboot the instructions say to open system preferences and then to open the icon saying Zydaswlan. But when I go to launch it it is not displaying. Could you guys please help me.

__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:37 PM   #2
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

Does it say what versions of OS X it will work with?

__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 06:58 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



ya mac osx 10.2,10.3 and it say it does not support 10.5. And I have 10.2.8
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 10:32 PM   #4
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

And after rebooting, you plug the device in, then open the System Preferences, and at the bottom of the window there isn't any new icons?
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:44 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



yes that's right
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:47 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



do you have any suggestions to get it to display.
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 10:38 PM   #7
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

Run the installer again. Some times you can right click on the installer package, and select Show Package contents, and then drag the preference pane to System Preferences to get it to install.
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 06:38 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



it wouldn't give me the option to show packaged content.
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 06:40 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



But instead I tried searching for the file Zydaswlan and it came up with the preferencepane file. So I tried dragging it to system preferences. It didn't let me drag.
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 07:00 PM   #10
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

Try double clicking on it. That is also a way to install Preference Panes.
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 09:52 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



I tried that and it opened system preferences but didn't install it.
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 09:48 AM   #12
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

Are you an admin, and doing this while logged into an admin account?
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 11:14 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



yes I am
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 12:04 PM   #14
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

Well, the only reason I can think of for it to not install is because the software isn't compatible with your system, or it's refusing because it doesn't see the adapter.

One more thing to try, open the folder MacHD>Library>Preference Panes and copy the preference pane there, restart your Mac and now see if it shows up.
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 10:09 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6


Just a couple of days ago I upgraded the Mac to Mac osx 10.3.9 and tried reinstalling the software again this time the icon displayed so I clicked on it. Then I saw my network. I was able to connect to it okay then I clicked on the network icon to check if my configuration were right. And I noticed that the ip address was showing started with 169 and my router starts with 192. even though those numbers didn't look right I opened up my browser anyway. And it wasn't able to connect to the Internet. Do you have any suggestions?
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 04:52 PM   #16
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm
Is the Mac set up to use DHCP?
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 05:25 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



My mac and my router are both set up with DHCP.
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 06:14 PM   #18
Macintosh Methodology Wizard - TSF Retired
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,315
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

Then your Mac may not be connecting to the correct router, or something is not set up correctly on the router. Many routers treat the wired and wireless sides differently. I'd double check to make sure everything is configured properly.
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 08:51 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



ok i'll check
__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 03:26 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 81
OS: Windows 7 home premium, Windows 8 pro, IOS 6



I checked it's connected to the right router. All the settings look like there configured correctly.

__________________
interneties is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless lan adapter - "Media disconnected" [moved from Vista/ Windows 7]
Dear All, I kindly need your support to understand what kind of trouble I'm into. I am not able to connect wifi network on my new HP Probook 4320s (with 802.11 b/g/n standards), running Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit. I found many thread on this forums..applied still and not solved.. I'm using...
sirpavel Networking Support 4 06-14-2011 12:06 PM
can connect dir 615 with adsl modem
hi guys, recently i got a dlink dir 615 router from a friend. i'm using adsl modem now. i want to connect the modem to the router so that i have a wireless at home for my laptop and iphone. i have follow the step in the router manual but it did not work. i just cannot conect to the router page...
agni115 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 15 02-08-2011 10:36 AM
[SOLVED] Internet (Browsing) only works in safe mode
Hi all, Yesterday I picked up a laptop of a friend of mine which had some problems with the Internet connectivity. Turns out, Internet only works when booted in Safe Mode, however, it does ping in Normal Mode so there is connectivity. Tried IE and Firefox, both do not work in Normal Mode and do...
swriezebos Networking Support 2 01-25-2011 07:49 AM
A quick question...
First. I am running three routers at home, one as the gateway/router one as an access point and the third as a bridge/repeater. The Gateway/router and the bridge have matching SSIDs and security settings. The WAP has a different SSID and security settings. I want to be able to seamelessly switch...
GZ Networking Support 12 01-11-2011 04:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts