Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Mac Support

Do Airport Extremes Wear Out???

This is a discussion on Do Airport Extremes Wear Out??? within the Mac Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey There! a Mac Newbie who has an Airport Extreme (the old one about 4 years old which looks like


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-29-2007, 06:36 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
OS: MAC OS X


Roll Eyes

Hey There! a Mac Newbie who has an Airport Extreme (the old one about 4 years old which looks like a snow UFO.)

I have a home wireless network with an eMac, iBook and 3 pc's. (ugh, I know...)

Everything was running great until recently the pc's starting disconnecting from my APX. Now the extreme has only one light blinking, the right hand one, the center one is dark, barely visible and stays steadily dim and the left one hardly comes on at all.

I'm wondering if the APX might be wearing out but my support person says they never wear out, just to get a new Extreme and use it to boost connectivity. Is there any truth to this???

__________________
supernov7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 09:11 PM   #2
Mac Method Wiz
Team Manager, Alternate Computing
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,287
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

well, with it being solid state, you tech guy is correct in that it will not ware out. but it is an electronic device, and after time, they do stop working. the main reason is due to heat. heat over time will more or less cook the parts until they quit. if it has been on for most of those 4 years, it may stop working. there can be internal shorts that keep it from working right. i have seen lots of things like this just quit working over time. but before calling it dead, i'd log in to make sure that the settings are all still correct, just incase someone else managed to log into it and tried to reconfigure it.

__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 07:10 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
OS: MAC OS X



thanks sinclair...i appreciate your response...my tech checked everything out and said everything was working fine but suggested i add another extreme and form a relay from the first extreme to the new one...
__________________
supernov7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 12:37 PM   #4
Mac Method Wiz
Team Manager, Alternate Computing
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,287
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

i don't buy that. if it had been working just fine for almost 4 years, and then stops working, then it means that something has changed, either with the base going bad, or something wrong on the computer side. but than, i'm not the one there looking at it, am i...
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 01:18 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
OS: MAC OS X



Hey sinclair, I tend to agree with you because the base had been blinking on and off all three lights brightly...now it suddenly down to the right hand one blinking brightly, the middle one a very dark stable blink and then the left hand one hardly ever comes on....does this give a clue?
__________________
supernov7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 09:32 PM   #6
Mac Method Wiz
Team Manager, Alternate Computing
 
sinclair_tm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dusty Mexican Border Lands
Posts: 13,287
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8 & 10.8.3, MS Win 7 Pro & Ultimate, iOS 7.0.6

My System

Send a message via AIM to sinclair_tm Send a message via MSN to sinclair_tm

the light do mean something, but not having one, i don't know what. maybe the owner's manual has something to say.
__________________
.





Quote:
it's human nature to stand in line...
-my brother
sinclair_tm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 04:25 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
OS: Windows XP Home: Service Pack 2

My System


Hey there, supernov7.

I had a problem similar to this a few months ago. To answer your question about the lights on the APX, the left light indicates action between the computer and the APX, the right light indicates action between the APX and the modem, and the centre light is a status indicator that should be on if the APX is functioning properly.

Try power-cycling the APX unit. You don't need to push the reset button on the back, just unplug it and leave it unplugged for about five minutes. This gives any residual charge in the circuitry a chance to dissipate. Plug it back in and wait for the unit to start up. It should be obvious if the lights are on or off (they'll be really bright, or completely dark). What happens?

If this doesn't work, use a paper clip or some other small object (do NOT use a pencil tip) to press the reset button on the back. Allow the unit to reset itself. This can take a couple minutes, during which all three lights may flash seemingly randomly. Resetting the APX restores all the settings to their factory defaults. What happens this time?

First try these steps. We'll go from there if they don't work.
__________________
temporos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 06:35 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
OS: MAC OS X



Thank you temporos.. really appreciate your input and advice....will post it to Macmentor.org as well as it seems others may have had the same problem.

You people are great!
__________________
supernov7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 07:54 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
OS: Windows XP Home: Service Pack 2

My System


Hey, no problem. I'm glad I could help. Did it work?
__________________
temporos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 05:46 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
OS: MAC OS X



I haven't been able to try it out yet temporos. My cable company has been down experiencing outages and it may have very well been that.

But I'm observing the behavior and will be able to tell later. Thanks a lot

__________________
supernov7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I connect an apple airport to a wired router through a switch?
I have a cable modem, a linksys wired router, a linksys 8 port switch and an apple airport. The network is connected as follows: Cable Modem connected to Linksys wired router then a CAT5 cable connects a wired router to the switch. I am wondering if it is possibile to connect the airport to...
hardrock302 Networking Support 1 05-15-2007 11:58 AM
General Airport Question
I am getting a new MacBook. I have a iMac with a cable internet connection with no Airport card. My new MacBook does have a airport card. I was wondering, in order to wirelessly connect to the internet from my MacBook through my cable internet connection. Does my iMac have to have a airport card?...
WrathChild0152 Mac Support 8 02-08-2007 08:46 PM
Mac Airport Dialup help
How do you setup the airport extreme for wireless dialup on Mac OS X? I can't find any walkthroughs on this and I need to set it up over the phone have never seen one in person. I know you go to system preferences networking and I assume Show: Airport? any step by steps would be great too!
tchad Mac Support 1 01-11-2007 09:17 PM
Wired ADSL modem/router and AirPort
Here's a thing. I have a friend who has a cheapo ADSL modem/router which he had wired to his PC (Windows PRo SP2). His daughter has a Mac notebook. He got himself a (Belkin) wireless card for the PC, connected the LAN cable from the router to an AirPort, his idea being to make the router wireless...
finlay Networking Support 2 05-12-2006 03:39 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts