Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Mac Support

backup volume doesn’t have ownership enabled.

This is a discussion on backup volume doesn’t have ownership enabled. within the Mac Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-27-2013, 11:31 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
OS: OSX 10.6.8 Snow Leopard



Message: "The backup can’t be copied because the backup volume doesn’t have ownership enabled."
Trying to move backup file from an Iomega external HD to a different, larger drive. Cannot drag or copy due the message above. I have permission to read and write as the owner (when I check "get info") - Working on MAC Book Pro running Snow Leopard. have read numerous comments, forums - no one seems to know how to get the "ownership" of the volume "enabled". Seems like it should be a simple task since i "own" both drives...

Opened "get info" and checked permission to read and write and "apply privileges to "Iomega HDD". Of course I tried first to just drag or copy the backups folder to the new drive - no luck. Now the computer is "Applying privileges to "Iomega HDD" - which it has been doing for quite some time...... What to do?...

__________________
Dr GR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 03:46 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,835
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Moving thread to Mac Forum for better results

spunk.funk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 04:09 PM   #3
Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 603
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System


Check out this thread from yesterday: Copying backup files between external hard drives

Someone else having a similar problem.
__________________
MartyF81 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 11:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
OS: OSX 10.6.8 Snow Leopard



Thanks. I checked the thread you mentioned, but it doesn't quite help/meet my situation, perhaps because? I am running Snow Leopard and in the "Get Info" windows for either the old or new drive there is no "Ignore ownership on this volume". Also I am not trying to use the new drive as a backup - it is a secondary drive that is not going through Time machine. I simply want to take the backup folder from an old small (500GB) drive, transfer to the larger (1.5TB)drive so I can use the small drive for travel. My main backup drive is distinct from either of these 2. I have gone to the Apple link, but that puts me back to looking for"Ignore ownership on this volume" ... I'm not a newbie with tech issues, but this is the first time I have run across this issue & I just can't believe that it's such a stumbling block... Any further help will be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Dr GR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:23 AM   #5
Alternative Computing Team
 
MartyF81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 603
OS: Mac OS, Windows, iOS

My System

Make sure you read every post in that thread. There is one where I specifically address the ownership check box not showing.

__________________
MartyF81 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linksys wrt120N
Hi. I have a problem with my wireless connection with this router. I have an Intel wifi 1000 BGN network card in my laptop and Im trying to connect to the Linksys wrt120n. The problem is I always get disconnected and then I could not connect again unless I reset the router. The same cycle happens,...
bullies Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 10-07-2012 07:02 AM
my wireless shows, but wont connect
i am not very good with computers, and have been trying to make my wireless work, but it is not working, i cannot find my ip address, and a light keeps on flashing on my wireless router which shows that the modem is not working. i do not know what to do to get it to work, help would be great.
zab10 Networking Support 12 06-27-2012 07:50 AM
can't install or uninstall programs
I've tried to install my printer software but when it gets to the last phase of the installation process it says 'unable to install software' I tried to download and install AVG 2012 and the same thing it got to the last step and said set up error: general internal error: additional message:MSI...
reedkwize1 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 59 11-10-2011 05:40 PM
no internet connection at home
My pc will connect everywhere else but my house and my brothers laptop will connect at my house. I have no green light on my Ethernet cable, when I try to see my ip address it says media disconnected. I've uninstalled and reinstated my driver. I've also tried a few things that I've read on here...
danpull Networking Support 28 09-08-2011 10:14 AM
Need some help. Virus/malware Thanks!
:upset: Tons of popup windows saying this file is infected and that file is infected, do I want to open up my security software (and this isn't my CA security suite doing this). Even if I'm using Firefox random windows in IE will open with (******.com/porno.com/adult.com). Hardly any...
R_Willis Inactive Malware Help Topics 7 01-20-2011 10:50 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts