Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Alternative Computing > Linux Support

Can't connect to new Motorola SURFboard SBG6580 Wi-Fi Cable Modem Gateway

This is a discussion on Can't connect to new Motorola SURFboard SBG6580 Wi-Fi Cable Modem Gateway within the Linux Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a new Motorola SURFboard SBG6580 Series Wi-Fi Cable Modem Gateway. My primary and secondary computers were added easily


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2011, 12:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: linux mint



I have a new Motorola SURFboard SBG6580 Series Wi-Fi Cable Modem Gateway. My primary and secondary computers were added easily to the wireless network with the included CD-ROM disc. My third computer which only runs on Linux Mint won't run the disc and I cannot manually connect to the modem. Could someone help me by explaining what steps I need to take to be able to connect to the new modem. Thank you.

__________________
mascot17 is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 01:03 PM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,792
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

You should not have to do anything other than connect as usual . . the disc does nothing for you . . I'll move this to the Linux forum where you are more likely to get help

Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 06:59 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: linux mint



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
and welcome to the Forum

You should not have to do anything other than connect as usual . . the disc does nothing for you . . I'll move this to the Linux forum where you are more likely to get help
Thank you for your help.
__________________
mascot17 is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 11:17 AM   #4
Alternative Computing
Moderator
 
hal8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,190
OS: Linux Mint 16 Petra (KDE), Arch Linux, Ubuntu 13.10 Raspberry Pi Model B (running Raspmc)

My System


What make/model is your third computer?
Is it a laptop or desktop?

What you should see top right corner is an icon called network manager, this should display all wireless networks within range.

If you dont see any networks then either the wireless switch is off or the wireless adapter is not recognised.
State also the make/model of your wireless adapter please.
__________________
hal8000 is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:45 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: linux mint



The 3rd computer is Dell Dimension 4400 desktop (1992). The wireless adapter is a Netgear 108 Mbps Wireless PCI Adapter model WG311T.

I believe the trouble is that my computer and the wireless modem are trying to communicate but I don't know how to correctly fill in the security or other fields to allow them to communicate.
__________________
mascot17 is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:57 AM   #6
Alternative Computing
Moderator
 
hal8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,190
OS: Linux Mint 16 Petra (KDE), Arch Linux, Ubuntu 13.10 Raspberry Pi Model B (running Raspmc)

My System


Do you see the network manager icon upper to right of the Gnome desktop?
Is it displaying your network?

If yes, left click and enter your WEP or WPA key as you would in windows.
__________________
hal8000 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 05:55 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: linux mint



Quote:
Originally Posted by hal8000 View Post
Do you see the network manager icon upper to right of the Gnome desktop?
Is it displaying your network?

If yes, left click and enter your WEP or WPA key as you would in windows.
I see the icon for connecting to the wireless network. It continues to ask me to enter the key for a couple of times, keeps trying to connect, and then disconnects.
__________________
mascot17 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 12:29 PM   #8
Alternative Computing
Moderator
 
hal8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,190
OS: Linux Mint 16 Petra (KDE), Arch Linux, Ubuntu 13.10 Raspberry Pi Model B (running Raspmc)

My System


What encrpytion is your network running ? WEP? WPA? WPA2?
What version of Linux Mint are you using?
__________________
hal8000 is offline  
Old 09-26-2011, 06:50 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: linux mint



Quote:
Originally Posted by hal8000 View Post
What encrpytion is your network running ? WEP? WPA? WPA2?
What version of Linux Mint are you using?
I believe it is using WPA. I am using Linux Mint Helena.
__________________
mascot17 is offline  
Old 09-26-2011, 11:14 AM   #10
Alternative Computing
Moderator
 
hal8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,190
OS: Linux Mint 16 Petra (KDE), Arch Linux, Ubuntu 13.10 Raspberry Pi Model B (running Raspmc)

My System


OK, Mint Helena is recognising your modem. Its also modern enough to know about all wifi security WPA,WPA2 etc.

Make sure when you enter the WPA key thats Caps Lock is not on. If you are confident you typed it correctly then try changing the wifi encryption to WEP.
If you can connect using WEP, change encryption back to WPA again.
__________________
hal8000 is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 12:27 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
OS: linux mint



I was finally able to connect to the wireless gateway. I had to reset my PCI adapter and reboot my machine which allowed access. Thanks to all for your help.
__________________
mascot17 is offline  
Old 09-14-2014, 08:29 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
OS: XP Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by mascot17 View Post
I have a new Motorola SURFboard SBG6580 Series Wi-Fi Cable Modem Gateway. My primary and secondary computers were added easily to the wireless network with the included CD-ROM disc. My third computer which only runs on Linux Mint won't run the disc and I cannot manually connect to the modem. Could someone help me by explaining what steps I need to take to be able to connect to the new modem. Thank you.

To Login to your SGB6580 Motorola modem:
USE http://192.168.100.1/ to access cable modem login menu, NOT http://192.168.0.1/

username: "admin"
password: "Motorola"

Motorola SURFboard SBG6580 default login doesn't work? - Crowdsourcing Questions & Answers

Alternate
This "backdoor" entry worked for my SBG6580 when I got locked out at one point.
Try \
Username: root
Password: Motorola

Username: technician
Password: yZgO8Bvj

__________________
Mrgcav is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
Motorola SBG 900 Wireless Surfboard Gateway
I use Motorola SBG 900 Wireless Surfboard Gateway with Timewarner service provider. I have couple of problems.... Problem 1 : I use VOIP phone (Vonage) which connected to my Motorola wireless device, current when i call somebody using VOIP phone, they can hear my voice but i cant hear them......
harirythm Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 09-04-2011 01:45 PM
[SOLVED] Unable to connect but could do previously
Hiya folks It seems a common problem with Windows 7 that one's internet can suddenly be unable to connect via the ethernet cable or over wireless when it had worked previously. There are numerous solutions that have worked for others according to my research but unluckily for me none of them...
Sanuk Networking Support 23 07-06-2011 12:40 AM
Can't connect to my modem config page
Hello I am having a problem, which isn't letting me make a server public, because of closed ports. I need to access my modem config page which I could access months ago. In Start, Run, cmd, ipconfig, my default gateway is "192.168.1.1". when I type it in Chrome Browser it says Error 324(when...
Mistakes Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 31 04-14-2011 06:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts