Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Win 98 & ME Support

Standby doesn't work

This is a discussion on Standby doesn't work within the Win 98 & ME Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Standby used to work on my computer (Athlon 950). However, over the last couple of months, a message comes up


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2002, 01:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 6
OS:



Standby used to work on my computer (Athlon 950). However, over the last couple of months, a message comes up saying:
"... cannot go on standby because a device driver or program won't allow it. Close all programs and try again."
But there are no programs running that I can tell. I did an End Task on just about everything, but it still says that. It may be caused by a program we installed, but how do I determine what it is? Then, how do I fix it without uninstalling the program? Thanks

__________________
dbarnes is offline  
Old 01-29-2002, 01:59 PM   #2
Funkee Superstar!
 
DJ Specs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,695
OS: Windows 7 Home 32-Bit


Just to help a bit more...
What version of windows is it 95 or 98?
Do you know what Video Card you have?
And did you change the drivers of the Video Card lately?
Or what software or drivers do you think you installed around the time this began? Norton SystemWorks?

__________________
Forever Young!
http://www.djspecs.com
DJ Specs is offline  
Old 01-29-2002, 05:24 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 6
OS:


It is Windows 98. We did install a new video card with its driver some time ago, but we cannot remember if we were having the problem before that or not. I don't think we noticed it right off or we would have made the connection. Anyway, it is AGP Voodoo 3, 3500 card. For new software, we did download Morpheus; I don't think we added any new software before this started happening. It has been going on for some time. I don't know how to discover what might be keeping it from going on standby. Thanks for trying to help. If you have any ideas or helps, I'd appreciate it.
__________________
dbarnes is offline  
Old 01-29-2002, 09:23 PM   #4
Funkee Superstar!
 
DJ Specs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,695
OS: Windows 7 Home 32-Bit


Ok, forgive me if some of these things sound trivial.
First, make sure you have turned off the screensaver, you dont want this running when you use standby.
Second, I got this from the Microsoft help article:

SYMPTOMS
When your attempt to put Windows 98 or Windows Millennium Edition (Me) in Standby mode, you may receive the following error message:


Your computer cannot go on standby because a device driver or program won't allow it. Close all programs and try again.

If you close all programs and attempt to put Windows 98/Me into Standby mode again, you receive the same error message.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if a program, driver, or hardware device is preventing Windows 98 from going into Standby mode. This is also referred to as a "veto" of the suspend command Windows 98/Me sends to the computer's BIOS.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, use the Power Management Trouble Shooter (Pmtshoot.exe) tool to determine which program, driver, or hardware device is preventing Windows 98 from going into Standby mode
__________________
Forever Young!
http://www.djspecs.com
DJ Specs is offline  
Old 02-02-2002, 11:23 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 6
OS:


I did as you said and ran the Power Management Troubleshooter (Pmtshoot.exe), which was on my Windows 98 CD. It came up with several Fails, all of which have to do with the 3dFx Voodoo3 3500. However, I don't know what to do to remedy the situation. If you know, I'd appreciate it. Thanks.
__________________
dbarnes is offline  
Old 02-02-2002, 01:59 PM   #6
Funkee Superstar!
 
DJ Specs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,695
OS: Windows 7 Home 32-Bit


Ya, I thought it might have been the video card causing the trouble. Now lets see what we can do about it. First thing is we need to have the newest drivers for that video card. And from what I know, they are not being made anymore, so this might be a bit of a problem. However, I'll look around, and see what we can find, and if Danrak, (Our Drivers Expert) has any info that might help, please let us know.
__________________
Forever Young!
http://www.djspecs.com
DJ Specs is offline  
Old 02-02-2002, 02:18 PM   #7
Funkee Superstar!
 
DJ Specs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,695
OS: Windows 7 Home 32-Bit


This is what is available:
3dfx Voodoo3 3500 Tools
Version 1.02.13
If this looks correct, or is newer than the ones you have now, download them direct from HERE!

Source: HERE!
__________________
Forever Young!
http://www.djspecs.com
DJ Specs is offline  
Old 02-02-2002, 06:55 PM   #8
hey
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 10,382
OS: Windows Vista

My System

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Specs
However, I'll look around, and see what we can find, and if Danrak, (Our Drivers Expert) has any info that might help, please let us know.
Wow, I'm a expert now, all those years of my co-workers being to lazy to look for drivers have paid off.

Anywho, you found my source. Voodoo has gone out of the pc video card business, so the only support from them is now www.voodoofiles.com
__________________
Jason is offline  
Old 02-04-2002, 04:54 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 6
OS:


I did download that voodoo tools file, same number, etc. from that site (voodoofiles). Anyway, I went through whatever it said about unzipping and went through the directions, but what does it do, or what do I have to do with it? It's in this computer somewhere, but do I have to call it up somehow, or what? As it is right now, standby still doesn't work. Thanks again.
__________________
dbarnes is offline  
Old 02-06-2002, 06:58 AM   #10
hey
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 10,382
OS: Windows Vista

My System

Their website is currently having problems, so I can't go in and d/l the file to see how you are supposed to set it up. The two ways you can do is if they did put a install program in the d/l'ed file run that. That will be in the directory where the files unzipped too.

Or to do it manually (this asumes you created a folder on your desktop to unzip the files too called 'drivers files') open your Control Panel (click Start, then pick Settings then Control Panel). Double click the System icon and choose the Device Manager tab. Find the device for which you want to update the driver. Click the plus sign (+) next to the various categories click on the device you want to update, and then click on "Properties" and the "Driver" tab.

Then click the "Update Driver" button. A dialog box will walk you through the process. Choose "Display a list of drivers..." then choose the "Have Disk" button and use the dialog box to find the "driver files" folder you created on your desktop. Choose the ".INF" file in that folder and click OK. The system will update the appropriate driver. If there is more than one .INF file then try each one until you get a successful install. Finally, reboot your machine so that the new driver can take effect.

__________________
Jason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IE won't work with all my connections anymore
My home wireless network works fine with IE 6.0 and it used to work fine with a hard wire connection at home and at my workplace and it also used to work at my workplace with their wireless network but now it only works with my home wireless network. I have gone into connections and tried that...
charliemcd Networking Support 9 01-04-2006 02:14 PM
Keyboard/Touchpad won't work after standby (not wireless!!)
Hey everyone I have a Gateway 7322 Laptop, and i have my settings to where when i close the lid, it goes into standy. When I open the lid back up to bring it out of standy, it brings me to the welcome screen (Windows XP Service Pack 2), sometimes my keyboard won't work (or my touchpad). I have...
dk-s Laptop Support 2 11-18-2005 07:17 PM
Asus A8V-E Deluxe, can't make usb ports work
Hello all, I've just put together a computer: Asus A8V-E Deluxe motherboard, AMD 3000+ Kingston Valueram 256+256 Kit 400MHz DDR Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 160GB SATA drive Club3D x300se PCI-E graphic card Enermax 350w psu 1 DVD drive, 1 CDRW, 1 floppy XP sp2
weiste Motherboards, Bios & CPU 8 03-21-2005 05:01 PM
DOS programs won't work anymore!
I hope someone here can help me with the following problem. All of a sudden certain dos programs that I've used in Windows XP before (without any trouble) won't work anymore. If I try to execute these dos programs the screen just flashes briefly and I'm right back at my desktop. I haven't...
slave1 Windows XP Support 0 09-22-2004 02:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts