Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Win 98 & ME Support

PC thinks I have two monitors?

This is a discussion on PC thinks I have two monitors? within the Win 98 & ME Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. A friend has a P2 with ME, 128mb RAM & one video card. He had an additional HD added as


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-23-2004, 08:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
OS: Win98/2K-Pro/XP-Pro



A friend has a P2 with ME, 128mb RAM & one video card. He had an additional HD added as a spare. Since then, everytime he boots up the PC thinks he has two monitors, not just the one. I checked the device manager and found it had two display adapters. I disabled one, with no luck. Then renabled and disabled the other. That didn't work either. Any Ideas??

__________________
Pegasus is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 03:03 AM   #2
mark3567
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Hi,

If the display in device manager shows two video cards, don't worry about it unless it causes problems. This probably is because the card you have in there has the capability of using not only the monitor with your computer, but is set up to use a TV out feature as well if you decide to hook one up. Having this in device manager won't harm anything and is normal.

If this is not what you were asking, then please clarify.

__________________
 
Old 11-24-2004, 01:08 PM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Volt-Schwibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Behind you, watching you as you type.
Posts: 7,383
OS: Click "My System" to view details

My System

what card is it?

alot of the radeon cards have twin outputs, and show up as two adapters.
__________________
<signature>

TSF is funded by our Admin's pocket, care to help?
Power Tip: Subscribe to your thread (Thread Tools) to receive an instant email notification when you get a reply.
New Members: Creating a single new thread in the correct section is the best way to assure your thread will receive a reply.
</signature>
Volt-Schwibe is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 07:16 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lectraplayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 529
OS: Win-XP, Debian/Sarge, and SuSI 9.1


Send a message via AIM to Lectraplayer
Go to Display Properties>Settings (where you set the resolutions) and uncheck for the second monitor "Use this monitor for your Windows desktop" if it shows two monitors there. I bet that's it.
__________________
Finally, killed the Window! Microsoft free, baby!!
Lectraplayer is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:14 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
OS: Win98/2K-Pro/XP-Pro


Sorry about the delay in getting back.
The video adapter is a Nvidia GeForce4 MX 420, it does not support more than one monitor. I updated the driver. In device manager I removed all of the display devices, then rebooted. The pc detected the plug and play monitor and loaded the device. Before the desktop is drawn, the advanced display properties appears and asked which display I want to use. The one it detected or the default. Know matter which one I choose, select OK then reboot, the same "Before the desktop is drawn, advanced display properties appears and asked which display I want to use." The PC is a HP Pavilion 8705 with WinME. Could it be the default display driver?
__________________
Pegasus is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:53 AM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Volt-Schwibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Behind you, watching you as you type.
Posts: 7,383
OS: Click "My System" to view details

My System

seriously, it should only show up as one monitor, unless you have a second output in place.

what do you see in your device manager?
__________________
<signature>

TSF is funded by our Admin's pocket, care to help?
Power Tip: Subscribe to your thread (Thread Tools) to receive an instant email notification when you get a reply.
New Members: Creating a single new thread in the correct section is the best way to assure your thread will receive a reply.
</signature>
Volt-Schwibe is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:14 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
OS: Win98/2K-Pro/XP-Pro


Yes. Device manger see (2) Default Monitors.

Let me be more specific. Device Manger see's:

Display Adapter (see's 1): Nvidia GeForce4 MX 420

Monitor (see's 2): Default Monitors
__________________
Pegasus is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 03:40 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 236
OS: Windows XP Pro/2000 Pro


You might try just going to device manager, uninstalling the entries for the video cards and monitors, restart ,and reinstall the video card and monitor driver. that's the first thing i would try.

__________________
Leroy77 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts