Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Win 98 & ME Support

hi anyone there need help urgentlly

This is a discussion on hi anyone there need help urgentlly within the Win 98 & ME Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Right now i am sitiing and trying to formaat my computer. what i was doing was trying to install win


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-07-2005, 06:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98



Right now i am sitiing and trying to formaat my computer. what i was doing was trying to install win 2000 on it when it showed me the error
NTLDR is missing
press ctrl+alt+del to restart
it woudnt do anything so i thought i will try to install the 98 again
so i got the bootable flooppy
now i am seeing A:\>
what is the further command
format_c:_s/u/v where _ is space
or what ???????
also i have the maufacturere cd if this a drive is not working can i boot from the manu cd and how to get out of a.i am scared to restart iin case the NTLDR coomes up again
thanaks a lot

__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 06:56 PM   #2
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


You got the 'NTLDR is missing' message because no bootable drive was selected.
It appears you cannot boot from the CD drive.
Do you have the Windows 2000 CD in your CD drive?
If so, then type E:\SETUP and that will start Windows 2000 installer.

__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 06:59 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98



should i put 98 now in or 2000 cd
i was scard so i thought i will just put in 98 back in case wweell something happens
aslo i tried to put iin a:\>fdisk and it says bad command
what to put in?
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98



i Put in the 2000 cd and wrote E:\SETUP and enter butit sayss invalid drive specificatioon
what to do now
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:06 PM   #5
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


It's up to you which way you would like to do it. If your more comfortable with a win98 install then do that. After it's installed, you can work from the win98 desktop and put the win2000 CD in to do an upgrade-will take longer to do it this way though.

If you put the win2000 CD it will give you options to delete partition and then make a new one to format. This is the best way because it is a clean install.


Did you select 'Start with CD rom support?'
__________________
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:13 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


therr is no start with cd rom support
after it kept on showing the NTLDR then i did ctrl alt del 2 timess and it asked mehow to boot i guess at that time i shoould have chosen the cd but i thought i will use the floppy now there is this only A:\>
the msdos command
should i try to switch off and hope it asks for the boot device selectioon?
thanks
i posted also that when i write E:\setup with the 2000 cd it says invalid drive specification
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:18 PM   #7
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


The w98 startup floppy shows a menu when it loads, the 1st. option is 'Start with CD support', you select this so it installs drivers for the CD drive-then you can use the CD drive.

If the floppy boot went straight to A:\> then it isn't a w98 startup disk.
------------------------------------------

A bootable CD has to be in the CD drive for that option to show when you start the computer.

Sometimes there is a message saying to press a key to start from CD.
__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:21 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


no the floppy i have is the one i made called the bootaable disk
the laptop came with the win98 and rest of the stuff on a cd so it usually boots from a cd
should i tyr toshutdown and then hope it says to where to boot from ?
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:23 PM   #9
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


Well, you can leave your W2000 CD in the drive and just do Ctrl-Alt-Del then to boot from the CD.

-------------------------------------
If it's the same computer you typing on now, do a restart with the w2000 CD in the drive.
__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:45 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


situation not good
the wire came out from the back so it poweered off .the cd rom was out so i put in the cd and am trying to switch it on and it doesnt swtich on at all
now i am trying to switch on and press the cd rom thing so that atleasst the cd comes out
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:50 PM   #11
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


Some laptops have a pin hole in the back of the case to do a reset. On others you press the power button for 10seconds to do the reset.
__________________
If I want your opinion I'll ask for it!
- your mom
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:57 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
dj913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: MA
Posts: 613
OS: WinXP Home Primarily


Im not sure if you were able to get the cd out or not, but if all fails there should be a pin hole in the drive that you can press that will open the drive.
__________________
dj913 is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 08:21 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


Well it has scared me big but knowing i am having input has been helping tremendously, belive me .i have done resett again and again and found the pin and the cd is finally out
now the compu starts but all is ssaying is NTLDR is missiing
preess C+alt + del to resart but as i do that the boot up sequence is not coiming u[p
any sugesstions?
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 08:29 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


OK i powered off and it started aagain ok and now it asked for boot sequence i am booting finally agian from win2000 cd
previoously i had done it and it had stopped midway i mean it powered off when it was doing it .i hoope it doesnt do that agaiin .but thansks a llot for helping me out
i will post again as to what happens( crossing fingers and toes )
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 08:36 PM   #15
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


okay, if your not sure what to do for the install process, post with description of where you stopped and we can tell you what to do next.
__________________
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:02 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


i was installing from the disk right now . earlier it had happened that the instal process suddenly sstopped and my computers power went off and window became blank. it has hapenned again now the powerr is off.
thsi is what i had done
when screen said boot off cd i pressed a key
agree press F8
press d to delete partition
press l to confirm deletion
press c on unpartitioned space to create one
hit enter for max size
hit enter when new partition is highllighted to format
choose NTFS
after it formats let it reboot and i pressed enter if it was required
so it was copying files system registeries and then suddenly went blank
i have done this before follwoing the same process

any ssuggesstions
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:07 PM   #17
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


How big is the hard drive on the laptop?
How much memory (ram) does the laptop have?

you can try again, the only change I would suggest is to choose FAT32 instead of NTFS, so if it should fail again then you can at least copy the files directly to the hard drive and do the install from the hdd instead of the CD drive.
__________________
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:16 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


64 mb ram
6 gb hard drive
built in mobile pentium III processor 500 mhz
__________________
adec is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:19 PM   #19
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,936
OS: Windows


Win2000 will run on 64meg of ram, but it will be very sluggish. You may want to reconsider and use Win98 instead.
__________________
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:21 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
OS: 98


If i want to put the win 98 as the compu had caome how should i go about ?
do i need to put in the boot disk floppy and eraase HD or just put in the cd
i am not sure but i remmeber reading late on for win 98SE the bootable files are aall built in cd and comes with that andd flopy is not requiredd
what do u suggest

__________________
adec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts