Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

world of warcraft vista crash need help asap!!!

This is a discussion on world of warcraft vista crash need help asap!!! within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I try to log onto one of my characters, right after the loading bar is finished my computer crashes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-04-2007, 02:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
OS: Vista


Mistake

When I try to log onto one of my characters, right after the loading bar is finished my computer crashes with these errors:
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
and
STOP: 0X000000D1.
Can someone help me??

__________________
thenien1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 03:16 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


run through the follow these steps first link in my sig.if nothing there helps post back.

pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 03:17 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Can you tell us about your PC inclusing the video card, CPU and power supply? Also, what version of WoW are you running and have you installed any mods?
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 08:29 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
OS: Vista



Windows: Windows NT6.0 (Build 6000)
Internet Explorer: 7.0.6000.16546
Memory (RAM): 2048 MB
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz
CPU Speed: 2131.5 MHz
Sound card: Speakers (Realtek High Definiti
Display Adapters: NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT | NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT | RDPDD Chained DD | RDP Encoder Mirror Driver
Screen Resolution: 1440 X 900 - 32 bit
:
Network Adapters: Linksys Wireless-N USB Network Adapter WUSB300N #2 | NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2 | NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
CD / DVD Drives: D: Optiarc DVD RW AD-7170A
:
COM Ports:
LPT Ports:
Mouse: 3 Button Wheel Mouse Present
Hard Disks: C: 232.9GB
Hard Disks - Free: C: 193.7GB
USB Controllers: 2 host controllers.
Firewire (1394): Not Detected
:
Manufacturer: Phoenix Technologies, LTD
Product Make: alienware
:
AC Power Status: OnLine
BIOS Info:
Time Zone: Pacific Standard Time (Mexico)
Battery: No Battery
Motherboard: alienware alienware
Modem: Not detected

burning crusades
no mods
__________________
thenien1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 09:05 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


have you updated your drivers?also list what power supply you have.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 02:42 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
OS: Vista



i have no problems with power and my drivers are updated. its worked before but i think its crashig because im in a major city that somehow its overloading my memory.
__________________
thenien1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 04:12 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

I doubt it's from visiting the larger cities. I can run through SW during peak periods without any issues and my system isn't as powerful as yours. Have you overclocked anything?
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 02:46 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
OS: Vista



no im not overclocked for some reason my level 29 pally in ironforge crashes and he's at the bank/auction house area
__________________
thenien1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 05:43 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by thenien1 View Post
i have no problems with power and my drivers are updated. its worked before but i think its crashig because im in a major city that somehow its overloading my memory.

how do you know have you tested the voltages under load?voltage drops can cause crashes just like this.
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 06:51 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
OS: Vista



how do i check it??
__________________
thenien1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 09:14 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
pharoah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,516
OS: Windows 7 pro 64 bit

My System


you can use speedfan
pharoah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2007, 01:32 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
OS: Vista



it says

System:-65C CPU: 38C Core0: 29C Core1:31C
__________________
thenien1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2007, 10:40 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
OS: Vista



i have a 29 pally, server:Dragonblight
__________________
thenien1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 11:27 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
OS: Windows Vista



I'm convinced this has to do with an icompatability with Vista and the WUSB300N drivers. I am having a similar problem. Changes in the drivers changes the symptoms, but always have difficulty. Sometimes my network connection just hangs even when not using WOW and this causes an inability to completely shut down without holding the power button. VERY annoying. Linksys website says it will not support Vista with this product.

__________________
fraktol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts