Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

World of Warcraft Launcher

This is a discussion on World of Warcraft Launcher within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, it's my second time here. This time it's about World of Warcraft. After getting back into World of Warcraft


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2009, 09:33 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP


Post

Hello, it's my second time here. This time it's about World of Warcraft.

After getting back into World of Warcraft I decided to re-install it although after downloading the new launcher I can no longer use the launcher. After attempting to execute the launcher, I get the message:

" Launcher couldn't be executed for some reason. Please close all applications and try again. "

I used to be able to download directly from the file but now I can't for some reason and I know that's it's none of my programs or anything effecting it for it was okay before this new launcher.

I did notice in the launcher log that it contains the words

" 06:46:00.6093 A tools update is required. "

I would like to know how to 'update' these 'tools'. And (like usuall... ) the repair.exe file does nothing.

I have tried posting on the WoW forums but it's like speaking to a bunch of pre-recorded messages as if they aren't reading what I post.

Anyone got anything?

__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 02:21 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Zerdus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 451
OS: Windows 7 Service Pack 1



Hello JackMorgz!

First of all, to update launcher tools, the launcher must be opened, so that can't be done until we get your problem fixed.

Try running the launcher as administrator. Sometimes, that fixes the problem.

If it doesn't work, I would use Revo Uninstaller (www.revouninstaller.com) to uninstall World of Warcraft and reinstall it. I recommend backing up all the patches because it's a pain downloading them all.

__________________
Zerdus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 07:14 PM   #3
Cdx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 441
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate/Vista/XP/Unix

My System

Send a message via MSN to Cdx

Hello JackMorgz,

In addition to Alimadari's post, I also suggest using RevoUninstaller to reinstall World of Warcraft, it seems there is a possibility when you re installed WoW on your own, there were some files that could of corrupted during the installation process, RevoUninstaller will fix all those corrupted files and ensure it does a fresh and proper install.
__________________
Cdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 10:55 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Zerdus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 451
OS: Windows 7 Service Pack 1



Also, scan your computer for viruses. Some sort of spyware may be preventing the launcher from opening.
__________________
Zerdus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 03:25 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP



Okay, thanks for your replies.

I have run a virus-scan and no problems were found. I have re-installed WoW countless of times but I will try RevoUninstaller now, I will tell you the result soon.
__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 10:30 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
gear_fr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: missouri
Posts: 12
OS: windows vista ultimate premium fedora 11


Send a message via ICQ to gear_fr Send a message via AIM to gear_fr Send a message via Yahoo to gear_fr Send a message via Skype™ to gear_fr

reinstall the launcher see what happens
__________________
gear_fr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 10:42 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP


Mistake

Quote:
Originally Posted by gear_fr View Post
reinstall the launcher see what happens
I've been told stuff like this more than I've tried re-installing the game. I've tried reinstalling the launcher and nothing. Thanks anyway.
__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 10:44 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP


Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cdx View Post
Hello JackMorgz,

In addition to Alimadari's post, I also suggest using RevoUninstaller to reinstall World of Warcraft...
I have uninstalled World of Warcraft, how to I reinstall it with RevoUninstall or is automatic etc.?
__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 12:33 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Zerdus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 451
OS: Windows 7 Service Pack 1



You have to uninstall it with Revo, and then reinstall it normally.
__________________
Zerdus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 05:27 PM   #10
Cdx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 441
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate/Vista/XP/Unix

My System

Send a message via MSN to Cdx

Hello again,

Run RevoUninstaller, it will give you a list, select World of Warcraft from the list, right click World of Warcraft, and select Uninstall.

It will then uninstall the game, and also remove its folders and registry components.
__________________
Cdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 09:41 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP



I have tried using RevoUnistaller and unfortunetly the launcher continues to display an error.

A side note: After installing the game the launcher appears (without any errors) but after it updates to this 'new launcher' I can no longer use the launcher. (I can't stop the launcher from updating to the new one).
__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 05:03 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Zerdus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 451
OS: Windows 7 Service Pack 1



Have you allowed all ports related to World of Warcraft?
__________________
Zerdus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 06:49 PM   #13
Cdx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 441
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate/Vista/XP/Unix

My System

Send a message via MSN to Cdx

Hello again,

As well as what alimadari suggested, try contacting blizzard via email using this website:
http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21467
__________________
Cdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 09:53 PM   #14
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Hey Jack,

What is the make and model of your router. I need this tell you what ports to forward and how to do it.
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 07:20 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP



Okay, I have a Belkin router, I think it's the 'G+ Mimo' model. I haven't tried forwarding the ports yet, hopefully it'll work. I think I know how to enter the ports and stuff so it's optional weather you tell me how to do it. I just need to know the port numbers. :)
__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 11:55 AM   #16
Cdx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 441
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate/Vista/XP/Unix

My System

Send a message via MSN to Cdx

I opened 6112 for starcraft, to host games, and after that my launcher started loading, so i would try that port.
__________________
Cdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 11:24 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP



I've tried enabling ports and everything - but it still fails. :(

I doubt it's port-problems since I never need to open ports for my other games and when I was playing WoW before it screwed up, but what do I have to put for private IP? (I can't enter 0) I've just tried entering 1. :P

Any other suggestions? :C
__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 03:39 PM   #18
Cdx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 441
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate/Vista/XP/Unix

My System

Send a message via MSN to Cdx

try 6 i've used it and it worked
__________________
Cdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:02 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP



Sadly, it aint the ports, I wonder why...I only hope this Forum doesn't run out of ideas as to why my WoW is gay. :S
__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:01 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Swansea, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
OS: Windows XP



BUMP

Anyone got any answers?

__________________
JackMorgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts