Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Turok General Protection Fault

This is a discussion on Turok General Protection Fault within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Re: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/...or-259323.html I bought Turok today and have a similar error message, not as long though. I try to run


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-28-2009, 06:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
OS: xp home



Re: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/...or-259323.html

I bought Turok today and have a similar error message, not as long though. I try to run game, first thing to pop up is a message saying:

General protection fault!

History Address = 0x454070 (filename not found)

I have tried typing the exact phrase, but only a few results in google all in foreign languages. Looked around for about and hour, then found this site, with the closest related problem I could find (as in same type of error, message box, game never even opening.). Please help!

I also notice that requirements were for radeon x1300 or better except x1500. my computer says that I have radeon x1300/x1500. I'm not sure which one it is.

__________________
madhog6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 05:36 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


Hi madhog6, welcome to TSF.

Follow the steps located in this thread:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/...ng-120411.html

If they do not solve the problem, post back with your system specs.

Information on posting system specs can be located here:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/558208-post1.html

__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 02:32 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
-WOLF-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 8,823
OS: Ubuntu 12 LTS; Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; XP SP3 32-bit; Puppy Linux 3.4.1 32-bit

My System


Download GPU-Z (http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/) and tell us your video card.
Make sure your antivirus is not blocking the game.
Try reinstalling the game with Revo Uninstaller (www.revouninstaller.com)

Is this game cracked/burned/downloaded/priated?
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 08:30 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
OS: xp home



I tried reinstallings my drivers and the game, firewall isn't blocking it. disk is brand new because, as I said in my last post, I bought it. for $27.10 as a matter of fact.

Ok, here are the specs.


Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name TED
User Name Administrator

Motherboard:
CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2400 MHz (12 x 200) 3800+
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset Unknown
System Memory 1024 MB
BIOS Type Award (09/19/06)

Display:
Video Adapter Radeon X1300 Series Secondary (256 MB)
Video Adapter Radeon X1300 Series (256 MB)
Monitor Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB] (PPJ060601155)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Realtek HD Audio rear output

Storage:
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
SCSI/RAID Controller ADBO3VD5 IDE Controller
Disk Drive ST3320620AS (298 GB, IDE)
Disk Drive ST3200826AS (200 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA)
Disk Drive Generic USB SD Reader USB Device
Disk Drive Generic USB MS Reader USB Device
Disk Drive Generic USB CF Reader USB Device
Disk Drive Generic USB SM Reader USB Device
Optical Drive ITWPCZU YNOXAJ8XA SCSI CdRom Device
Optical Drive TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552L (DVD+R9:2.4x, DVD+RW:16x/4x, DVD-RW:12x/4x, DVD-ROM:16x, CD:40x/32x/48x DVD+RW/DVD-RW)
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 182072 MB (124622 MB free)
D: (NTFS) 305234 MB (260396 MB free)
I: (FAT32) 8690 MB (384 MB free)
Total Size 484.4 GB (376.4 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse HID-compliant mouse
Mouse PS/2 Compatible Mouse

Network:
Network Adapter D-Link Air DWL-520 Wireless PCI Adapter(rev.E) (192.168.0.104)

Peripherals:
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
USB1 Controller Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller [NoDB]
USB2 Controller Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller [NoDB]
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Mass Storage Device
__________________
madhog6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 08:38 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


Is this the 2008 game?
__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 09:53 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
-WOLF-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 8,823
OS: Ubuntu 12 LTS; Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; XP SP3 32-bit; Puppy Linux 3.4.1 32-bit

My System


I don't think your video card can handle the game.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 09:59 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


If it is the 2008 game you also need more RAM.
__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 11:00 PM   #8
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,499
OS: Windows 8 Pro x64

My System


Lord Surian and 5niper Wolf are right, the won't run very nicely but right now I just want you to get it running.

Update your Microsoft Runtime C++
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Install display driver
-Uninstall driver using driver sweeper
http://www.guru3d.com/category/driversweeper/
Boot into safe mode by tapping f8 and choosing boot into safe mode
install driver
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...7&lang=English
restart.
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 12:12 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
-WOLF-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 8,823
OS: Ubuntu 12 LTS; Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; XP SP3 32-bit; Puppy Linux 3.4.1 32-bit

My System


You can also try tapping F10 or F1 to get into safe mode.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 02:12 AM   #10
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,499
OS: Windows 8 Pro x64

My System


It depends on your motherboard, with mine it is F10 to get into safe mode.

__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts