Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Starcraft the instruction at memory error?

This is a discussion on Starcraft the instruction at memory error? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. "The instruction at 0x004bdb81 referenced memory at 0x00000001. The memory could not be read" recently, I'v been working on this


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-14-2012, 12:16 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7


Cry

"The instruction at 0x004bdb81 referenced memory at 0x00000001. The memory could not be read"
recently, I'v been working on this 'fabulous' looking use map settings called World War III. Okay, I figured 70% of AI scripts, blablabla
now, I m trying to test this map and I test it on
single player-expansion-play custom-use mapsettings-WWIII.scx-ok-start
then, there comes the most piss-out moment.
there comes the error
It comes with same error on every single battlenet, and UDP.
this is the list of what I tried(I TRIED EVERYTHING)
all compatibility mode stuff
run as administrator
patch
download(legally from battlenet/blizzard) and re-install 5 times
color-is fixed by a special regifile. doesn't affect this error
look around all forums, including this one
on every single search engine I'v known in my whole life.
updated all drivers.
I didn't make any changes to the game either.
my computer info:
Windows 7 Home premium SP1
Toshiba, Satellite L755
Processor- Intel Core i3-2310M CPU 2.1 GH
4GB ram
P.S
3 years ago, in some other site, answer thing, I asked a question about
Flash MX. Just because I was new member and had no experience, It is
STILL NOT ANSWERED. Just because I am new, don't ignore and pass by,
PLZ!!!! I'v been looking for 7 months now...

__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 01:17 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Hello and welcome to TSF

does this error happens when you try to load the map? or the whole game?
are you able to play the game normally?

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 03:12 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7


Wink

Ok, I will tell you the whole story
(Thank you sooo mouch for replying so quickly!)
Ok, I click on starcraft, it loads, with good quality colors,
push single player-push expansion-push my id(DUKE) push
play custom-drag use map settings-click on my map name(WWIII)
click ok-then u see the robotic face of the building with a cancel button
and hologram globe with start on it. U push start, there goes
BLACKOUT. Push CTRL-ALT-DELETE, or ALT-TAB, there goes weird colors
&resolution with that retarded error message.
This error never ever happens on use map settings that other people made such
as turret defense, observers, nexus destroy,etc, or when I play melee or
free for all, both in battle net or UDP, nor whenever I play campaigns. It
ONLY happens on use map settings that I made. It's very weird...
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:40 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7



seriously? no one replying?
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:47 AM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


it could mean that there is something wrong with the map you made
try to use a map done my other players and see if the error persists
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 11:38 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7


Question

I kinda found out what the error is. you know the units, structures stuff that you cannot normally place on staredit, but can on advance editors like scmdraft, and the exclude AI scripts like nuke? this is totally ridiculous because without them, I cannot, ABSOLUTELY CANNOT make the map. I still don't understand because other people's usemaps have those 'invalid' units too, I mean, even more of them!!! And they STILL work.
I also think it is not the error with map because, well, it's memory error, right?
I have laptop, so i cannot do fan stuff or anything and toshiba management software thingy(I know it's not fake virus, it was there since it was out-of box) said fan speed, and everything was ok.
I really need something else than making the special units, sprites, spells, those very 'amazing things' not possible, because without them the map will suck.
Don't think I'm complaining to u, plz, it's just that i'm sooo desperate. Thank you so much for replying!!
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 06:34 PM   #7
Games Team | Tech
 
Special2God's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,443
OS: Win 7 (x64)

My System


Unfortunately, there are not a lot of custom SCII map makers in this forum.
I would recommending searching a phrase like "sc2 custom map making" and
look for some websites and forums that go in depth about map making for SCII.
I searched that same phrase and found a few websites that explained some of the basics and intermediates of map making.

You may have to dig, to learn about adding some of the stranger units and buildings, but there should be articles out there.
__________________
Special2God is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:38 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7


Angry

first of all, THIS IS NOT STARCRAFT II IT IS I, 1, ONE!!! NOT TWO
I know all buildings, I learned all important rules of map making, advanced parts too on those stuff you are talking about. NO THIS IS NOT A QUESTION ABOUT MAP MAKING! IT IS ABOUT A MAGICAL FIX THAT WILL FIX EVERYTHING, INCLUDING THIS ERROR!
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:48 PM   #9
Games Team | Tech
 
Special2God's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,443
OS: Win 7 (x64)

My System


Unfortunately I'm not sure how to help, SC 1 is quite an old game and almost everyone has abandoned it for SC 2 (not that 1 was a bad game, it was quite good, just old now that 2 is out).
Magical fixes are hard to come by, but I would still recommend digging around on the web (google is your friend).
I don't think any of the active members on TSF are SC 1 map makers.
__________________
Special2God is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:12 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7


Angry

Actually there are some, I digged I digged for centuries on every website I knew, I got millions of viruses, didn't care, just digged. I said that in my question. I probably am going to abandon this forum and move on to the next
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:19 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7



WAIT!!! does virtual xp solve this problem?
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:29 AM   #12
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,399
OS: Win7-64

My System


There are several threads on other forums, and one here at TSF, where the users were getting the same 0x004bdb81 memory error as you. They were having trouble moving onto the next level rather than trying to run corrupt maps, but the error message was the same. Right-clicking the game and selecting 'Run As Administrator' fixed it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by djung4 View Post
WAIT!!! does virtual xp solve this problem?
No idea. Try it and see. Are you running the game using XP/2000 compatibility mode in Windows 7?
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:30 AM   #13
Games Team | Tech
 
Special2God's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,443
OS: Win 7 (x64)

My System


XP might; I would go further and try win 98 as it is probably compatible with SC 1.
__________________
Special2God is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 10:00 AM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Virtual XP has no video card to be able to run games but you could try...
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 05:32 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7



OK, KOALA(??). I plead and plead you so much to READ MY QUESTION. it says that i tried the following
all compatibility mode stuff
run as administrator
patch
download(legally from battlenet/blizzard) and re-install 5 times
color-is fixed by a special regifile. doesn't affect this error
look around all forums, including this one
on every single search engine I'v known in my whole life.
updated all drivers.
I didn't make any changes to the game either.
my computer info:
Windows 7 Home premium SP1
Toshiba, Satellite L755
Processor- Intel Core i3-2310M CPU 2.1 GH
4GB ram
this INCLUDES compatibility mode. and S.P. GOD, I didn't try xp nor 98 or 2000. I have a home premium 7, but some forums tell me (virtual???)players like vmware that i can use. I have a full-legal licensed xp professional cd(copper color, filled with icons, it has a 14 year history. Even though I'm teenage, I 'inherited' it). I don't really want to ignore laws, but downloading 98 or 2000 seems impossible without being illegal... I know lots of ways, and ways to do it and not get fooled by fake virus downloads... And Rockmaster, I am pretty confused, since I know my drivers and have the install thingies right on my desktop and USB... It includes a video driver. READ THIS PART-I note again that this is not the virtual xp microsoft gives us... it is a virtual os program, and my no1 candidate is vmware(I know some more but..)... Alright, anyways, thank you all so much for not ignoring my question, and sorry that I replied so late...
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 07:18 AM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


New GPUs have trouble with 8-bit pallated textures, though I'm not sure if StarCraft uses them. They were what DirectX 7 used but no longer supported.

One solution I found: "Simply open up your screen resolution window before playing, and leave it open, just open up personalize. I have no idea why this works, but I've tested it many many times- you just open the window- nothing else."

One more: "I'd go straight to Battle.net, make an account, register your key, and download the client off there. It's an updated install with the latest version of the game."

And another: make sure to launch the game with a txt file, renamed to a .bat file with the following code inside:

taskkill /f /IM explorer.exe
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Starcraft\Starcraft.exe"
Start explorer.exe
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 11:47 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Korea, live in U.S
Posts: 17
OS: win7



I already did that
OH MY GOSH READ READ READ THE PREVIOUS REPLIES AND POSTS DIDN"T I SAY IT ALREADY
__________________
djung4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:20 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows Vista SP1



Hey DJung4, I registered on this forum just so that I can help you so I hope you appreciate this help. To be honest, no one knows what causes this error message to appear at all. Even someone who's discovered lots of things about Starcraft and know so much about it, that person couldn't find out why the problem occurred. The only clue he gave was that it was something about an in-game dialog window which doesn't make sense to you and me but to solve this problem, a reinstall is recommended. You did say that you reinstalled Starcraft about 5 times already so I suggest that you download a new copy of Starcraft
__________________
xboi209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:38 PM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


He's done that. I do wonder if using an older version of Star Craft would work or not.. hmm..

Indeed it could be an impossible problem to fix. Though I would venture to guess that if you installed the game on a different location (different part of the HDD/ Different partition / different hard drive entirely) that it may even work. It could also be a problem with RAM but I'd like to not think that is the case.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 04:24 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Windows Vista SP1



What I meant was to download an entirely new copy of Starcraft and install it, the other copy could of been corrupted somehow. Before doing that, delete bncache.dat and try again. Also in the errors folder, upload the .err file that you find in there, make sure the date matches when it happened.

__________________
xboi209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network/computer hacker
First thing is first network was hacked and claimed by one of my neighbors, I went through trouble getting it back but the problems started there with my first computer same operating system as the one i am using now. Then the yahoo google and bing redirect virus was intensely messing with my...
ktruok Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 2 11-22-2011 04:39 PM
Blue screen crash
I get a BSOD after my system has sat idle for a while. Bit of history: I had a trojan a few months ago due to my own sheer stupidity of not renewing my virusware cos I was skint. I installed ESET NOD32 which seemed to sort it out for a while. Then I started getting some problems, crashing and...
Elrowien BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 08-06-2011 04:28 PM
Google/Browser Redirect Virus
Ok...I am a newbie but here it goes: I recently experienced browser redirecting and, after extensive research, my computer appears to be infected with the "Google Redirect Virus." Each time a select a link when searching within a browser (using Google, Yahoo, etc...), the browser redirects me to...
utblair Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 42 07-08-2011 01:52 PM
BSOD XPSP3 on HP Laptop
================================================== Dump File : Mini052411-01.dmp Crash Time : 5/24/2011 06:43:43 AM Bug Check String : CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION Bug Check Code : 0x000000f4 Parameter 1 : 0x00000003 Parameter 2 : 0x88738938 Parameter 3 : 0x88738aac Parameter 4 : 0x805d29b4...
mkrao Windows XP Support 2 06-08-2011 12:07 AM
BSOD Problems, IQRL_Not_Less_Or_Equal; PFN_List_Corrupt; Ntfs.sys etc.
Over the past 2 months I've been having problems with BSOD's. First I tought it was just a one time thing but after five times I started to think different. I used Ccleaner and Comodo cleaner to clean up the registry but nothing helped. The one thing I did noticed was that the BSOD's were different...
Pytrik BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 02-28-2011 04:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts