Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Star Wars Force Commander - has anyone had success in Vista?

This is a discussion on Star Wars Force Commander - has anyone had success in Vista? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2009, 03:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Vista



Hi all, first timer here hoping someone else has had success loading and playing Star Wars Force Commander on a newer system.

I'm running on a Gateway P8705u FX with Vista and these specs:

Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor1 P8400 (2.26GHz, 1066MHz FSB, 3MB L2 Cache)
4096MB 1066MHz DDR3 Dual Channel Memory (2-2048MB modules)
NVIDIA® GeForce® 9800M GTS

I'm trying to install Star Wars Force Commander using Vista compatibility mode and with DOSBox, following all the applicable instructions. So far, I've been unable to even install the game. At best, I get some major switching between display versions, even after changing my vertical sync settings.

Long story short, has anyone else had any luck playing Force Commander on Vista, and if so, do you have any tips?

Thanks!
Ron

__________________
rona123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:32 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Hello Ron and welcome to TSF.

I suggest trying to run the installer as Administrator, to do this:
-Insert the installation disc
-Go to Start > Computer > and D:\ (or whatever the disc-drive is)
-Right click, go to Explore
-Find setup.exe or install.exe or something similar
-Right click one of those files and click Run As Administrator.

__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:13 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Vista



Thanks 5niper, I appreciate the suggestion, and the welcome. Unfortunately, that one has been unsuccessful - I get the 64 bit error message.

I'm still trying to find a fix, and will post one if I find one. But any other suggestions are welcome too!

Ron
__________________
rona123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:25 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Have you tried to run it in compatibility mode? Find the file you need and right click, go to properties and then Compatibility, then set it in XP SP2.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 08:57 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


Hi rona123. I'm sorry to have to say this, but I don't think Force Commander is compatible with Vista, if what 5NIPER WOLF has suggested doesn't help, there's not much more you can do. A lot of people have the same problem and I don't think there is a fix.
__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 09:00 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Not sure if it's possible but you can try running the game in a Virtual Box,

__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts