Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Star Wars Battlefront II

This is a discussion on Star Wars Battlefront II within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all!!! I recently went back to Windows XP on my gaming machine to play some old Windows XP games


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-28-2009, 02:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

Hi all!!! I recently went back to Windows XP on my gaming machine to play some old Windows XP games incompatible with Windows Vista. I installed Star Wars Battlefront II on my system. Whenever I go to play it, I double-click on the icon on my desktop, and my cursor changes to a disc spinning. Then it goes away and the game doesn't launch. I have installed the latest catalyst drivers and updated Direct X to it's current release. It still won't launch. I've tried running it in compatibility mode with Windows 2000. and it won't launch. Then I got really mad and tried running it at 640x480 with 16bit color and it actually launched the application but it crashed instantly. I also tried to set the Affinity to one CPU instead of all four and it wouldn't let me. I did notice that when I was looking at the processes tab, whenever I tried to launch the game, the Battlefront II process would stay on the screen and then vanish about 5 seconds later. I think I have exhausted my resources. Could anyone shed some light on the situation. Any advice would help. Thanks in advance!!!!!!

My Specs:

CPU: AMD Phenom 64 X4 9950+ @ 2.8GHz,
Motherboard: ASUS M3A78-CM AMD780V mATX,
RAM: 8 GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 SDRAM @ 800MHz,
Video Card: ASUS EAH 4870 1GB DDR5 @ 4000MHz,
Sound Card: ASUS XONAR DX PCIe 1x
HDD1: WD 500GB (Windows XP) (SATA 2),
HDD2: WD 500GB (Storage) (SATA 2)
DD1: Lite On Blu-ray Rom (SATA 2),
DD2: Lite On 22X DVD Burner (SATA 2),
Case: Thermaltake LANBOX VF1000BWS,
PSU: 550 Watt Bgears b-Tarantula,
Keyboard: Razer Lycosa,
Mouse: Razer Lachesis 4000 DPI,
LCD Monitor: ACER 24" 1920x1080.

__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 02:49 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

Oh I forgot to mention that my XP is 32bit.

__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 12:40 AM   #3
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


first I've got to point out your PSU is low quality and you should be running something like this

Corsair 750w
$130
after rebate $110
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139006

run the game as administrator first off

I don't have another idea right just look at my signature the Power supply selection its a good read why you should be running the corsair 750w
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 04:14 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Yes my sig has the same, anyway why do you have 32-bit XP? you have a 64-bit processor AND 8GB of ram! you are only using half of what you have! I strongly suggest getting 64-bit windows.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 04:41 AM   #5
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


yea 5NIPERWOLF is right you're wasting close to 5 gigs of ram by using a 32 bit OS
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 03:19 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

I had vista 64bit on it but I went back to XP to play the game. I do plan on reinstalling Vista Ultimate 64bit on the other hard drive too. So I guess I need a higher power PSU then?
__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 03:24 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

Well I just tried to run as administrator and it told me I had a bad password. There was nothing in the text box for password though.
__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 03:47 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Do you have a password for your user account? you should try disabling it.
You won't need a better PSU just for a new OS but yes a new PSU would help as yours is low quality.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 03:46 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

No password for the account. I wonder if I could just load a 32bit version of Vista and run the game on that. I read somewhere that the game is incompatible with 64bit windows. I think I'll dual boot vista 32 and vista 64.
__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 03:54 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Just remember, when you run 32-bit Vista you will only use half of the RAM you have.

Also try running 32-bit Windows XP as the game may be incompatible with Vista.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 02:30 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

Thank's 5NIPER WOLF!!!! I tried every thing I knew to try. I guess I build a PC out of spare parts with a single core in order to play the game. (I heard that the game has a incompatibility with quad cores.)
__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 02:35 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


It's not likely that the game is incompatible with a quad core system, more like it just does not use more than 1 core at any time.

I would not throw away your curremt system as it is an awesome PC
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 02:40 PM   #13
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


To run a game with only one core do this every time you start a new game

Alt tab out of the game
open task manger (right click on task bar and open task manager or ALT CTRL DEL)
processes (tab)
find the process
right click on it
set affinity
make sure only one core is clicked
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 02:44 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


When he says "every time you start a new game' I believe he means every time you START UP the game.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 01:53 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

It doesn't give me enough time to set the affinity to one cpu. I double click on the icon, see a disc spinning on my cursor and then my cursor resets itself in the middle of the desktop. I get a split second to get task manager open and I have to find the process and right click on it and left click on the set affinity and it takes too long to do because the game crashes.
__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 01:58 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

One of the guys that I work with has a laptop that I know for sure will run the game. It is a HP zd8205us with 2gb of ram. He said he will sell it to me for like $200. I've worked on the laptop before and I liked it. We put osX86 on it about 4 months ago and that worked pretty good. But then he put Windows 7 on it to beta test. I guess I'll get a bigger HDD for it and put XP on it.
__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 02:48 PM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Set Affinity to one core BEFORE the game starts, not during.

Also, what are the FULL specs of that other laptop so we can confirm that it will run games?
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 06:21 PM   #18
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Full specs are here
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...product=500251

This will run the game no problem.
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 07:00 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
dman61992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alabama, United States
Posts: 51
OS: Mac OS X Leopard, Windows XP 32bit, Vista 64bit, 7 64bit


Send a message via AIM to dman61992

Really shouldn't have to set affinity on this bad boy.

Microprocessor 2.8GHz Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor 520, and HT* Technology
Microprocessor Cache 1MB L2 Cache
Memory 2048MB 667MHz DDR2 System Memory (2 Dimm)
Memory Max 2048MB
Video Graphics ATI MOBILITY RADEON X600
Video Memory 128MB DDR (dedicated)
Hard Drive 80GB 4200 Hard Drive
__________________
dman61992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 07:06 PM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


I'm not sure you can set affinity on a pent 4 HT proc...

__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts