Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Runtime Error on Launch of Badlands

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Runtime Error on Launch of Badlands within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have tried everything I can think of Uninstalling and Reinstalling running Registry Mechanic,Defraging,Disc Cleanup, Updating Windows,Updating Drivers for MOBO


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-28-2009, 12:54 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows Vista 64 bit Ultimate



I have tried everything I can think of Uninstalling and Reinstalling running Registry Mechanic,Defraging,Disc Cleanup, Updating Windows,Updating Drivers for MOBO and Video,Running in Compatibility Mode for XP SP 2.Using AMD Fusion to shut down all unnecessary processes. I'm at a loss as to what to do I'm running Windows Vista 64 Bit Ultimate 4 gigs of DDR2 RAM,MOBO is ASUS M4A78 PLUS,Video Card is HIS ATI 4870, If anyone has any answers please share I'm losing my mind :'(

These are the Details

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Borderlands.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4ab92d4f
Fault Module Name: Borderlands.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ab92d4f
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 006ad52a
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5dab
Additional Information 2: b77684d37ec78b741287ccda244861a8
Additional Information 3: 269a
Additional Information 4: c671811075b8ae1aa7db811684901804

This is what happens when I first launch.

General protection fault!

History: GetOutermost() Address = 0xaad52a (filename not found) [in c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\borderlands\Binaries\Borderlands.exe]
G Thread::OnExit() Address = 0x13a27d5 (filename not found) [in c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\borderlands\Binaries\Borderlands.exe]
RtlTimeToTimeFields() Address = 0x7743a58b (filename not found) [in C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll]
HeapFree() Address = 0x76a53f01 (filename not found) [in C:\Windows\WinSXS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.1_none_e163563597edeada\MSVCR90.dll]
Address = 0x453a14 (filename not found) [in c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapss\common\borderlands\Binaries\Borderlands.exe]
GThread::OnExit() Address = 0x13a3dad (filename not found) [in c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\borderlands\Binaries\Borderlands.exe]

Also

I try to close again and This happens


Runtime Error!

Program: c:\program files (x86)\...

R6025
- pure virtual function call

__________________
p_low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 05:08 PM   #2
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Can you tell me what your PSU is? (power supply unit)

I think you should try turning off DEP (data execution protection).

To do this please follow these steps;

Open Start menu
type "cmd"
right click on it and run as administrator
copy this into the black command prompt box
bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff

To turn it back on Type this

bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOn

__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:09 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Hello and welcome to TSF!

You may also want to disable UAC (User Account Control).

Do do this:

Press 'WindowsKey' + R
Type cmd
And put this in the box
Code:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
you will have to restart to see the changes.

to enable UAC again, go back to the Command Prompt and type
Code:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k %windir%\System32\reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 06:33 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 pro



Big problems with Borderlands and Athlons.
http://gbxforums.gearboxsoftware.com...t=79048&page=1
__________________
creesball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 07:34 AM   #5
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Can you list your specs?

RAM
CPU
Motherboard
Graphics Card
PSU (power supply unit)
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 09:09 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by p_low View Post
Windows Vista 64 Bit Ultimate
4 gigs of DDR2 RAM,
MOBO is ASUS M4A78 PLUS,
Video Card is HIS ATI 4870,
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 09:58 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows Vista 64 bit Ultimate



What I ended up doing was deleting borderlands in c:/program files\steam\steamapps\common\Borderlands
and My Computer,under Documents you'll find my games Borderlands, and you see Binaries,Save Data, and WillowGame I deleted all of these ran Registry Mechanic,Auslogics Disc Defrag, and Deleted and reinstalled Physx and DirectX.After reinstalling the game once more for the 4th time it works. So theres your solution for anyone who may have this problem some day. Thanks for the support guys ^^
__________________
p_low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 07:03 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Glad it worked. Please mark this thread as solved under thread tools, thank you.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:13 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 32-bit SP1



@p_low

Just wanted to say I ran into this problem the other day, and I searched Google and yours was the only post I could find that solved this error. Just wanted to say thanks for the following up with your solution. You have at least helped one person.

__________________
ArcherNX420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts