Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 auto run won't start

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 auto run won't start within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok so I reinstalled this game yesterday after having problems with it months ago, I played it two times yesterday


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2009, 05:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



Ok so I reinstalled this game yesterday after having problems with it months ago, I played it two times yesterday and two times today. But the problem is the autorun, when I put the disc in to play it just sit's and acts like its going run, but it doesn't. Then today it gave me this message, "Exception Raised- Access Violation, Error Location Window: Unknown Drive. I do have Vista and have played this game months ago with no problem, then out of the blue it acts up.

__________________
TopThrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 06:00 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


hello TopThrill and welcome to TSF

is there a shortcut of the game on your desktop?
can you access it from there?
how about in the game's directory?
if not try to uninstall the game
download Revo uninstaller from my sig and use it to uninstall the game, follow the instructions from Revo to remove the game's remaining from the registry, then install the game again

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 09:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



Thank you for help RockmasteR,

All you listed above I have done, some times the only way the game starts is by clicking the shortcut, were it takes a few mins and then the game loads. I've uninstalled and reinstalled the game three or four times, and that doesn't seem to help, and during that I went into the registry and uninstalled all the RCT2 files that were left behind. And still the same.
__________________
TopThrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:45 AM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


did you use Revo?
it removes the files from the registry so it'll be a clean uninstall
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 12:29 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



No we didn't use Revo, we manually went in and double checked though the registry, there was nothing there. Well now when I put the disc in to play the game, it sits there and acts like its going to launch the game, but when I go the Task Manager under Applications, it shows nothing is running. Then process RCT2 and autorun shows up, I'm starting to think something is not letting autorun start the game. My brother installed it on his computer, and it ran fine.
__________________
TopThrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 04:34 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


if the game loads from the shortcut it could be that Autorun is disabled.

Open up gpedit.msc through the start menu search box, browse to Windows Components \ AutoPlay Policies,
see what is the value of "Turn off Autoplay"

if it's "enabled" just change it to "Disabled"
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 08:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



That's the only thing I didn't try, turning off the autoplay. After doing that, I double clicked on the shortcut, it took maybe 10 to 20 seconds then the game loaded up and started. I did it a second time and it worked fine and loaded. Thanks again RockmasteR.
__________________
TopThrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 04:39 AM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


glad to hear it worked, enjoy the game
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 09:08 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



Well I was happy last night, but just tryed to start the game up today and its doing the same is did the past days. I did the same thing I did last night with having the autoplay turned off, and it ran. But doing I did that today and it didn't launch the game. I don't know what to day now lol.
__________________
TopThrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 04:05 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



I got it to work now, the game load ups though the RCT2 folder. It takes three or four times clicking on the RCT2 icon for it to run. :D

__________________
TopThrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts