Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Rise and Fall civilizations

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Rise and Fall civilizations within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Dear anyone willing to help me, On the subject of Rise and Fall Civilizations at War, I am having some


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-17-2011, 05:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista


Confused

Dear anyone willing to help me,
On the subject of Rise and Fall Civilizations at War, I am having some difficulty. Every time I go to run the game it asks me to install additional libraries and reboot my computer. While in the process of rebooting I come up with an error showing that there is a problem with windows operating system. I am suspecting that the Starforce driver that is trying to install itself is not cooperating with windows.Could anyone suggest a possible solution to this problem. Any help would be good at this point.

__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:22 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

As with any installation on Windows Vista/7, it is always best to Right Click the installer and Choose "Run as administrator". Is this the process that you are using?

According to the game's system requirements:

Intel P4, 1.5ghz or AMD Athlon XP 1500 processor or greater
RAM: 512mb RAM.

Video Card: 64MB VRAM minimum. Directx 9.0b compatible, including the following: ATI 8500, All-In-Wonder 8500, 9000, 9200, 9500, 9600, 9700, 9800, X300, X600, X800. NVidia Quadro, Quadro 2, Quadro 4 series, GeForce 3, 3Ti, GeForce 4, 4Ti, Geforce FX 5200, 5600, 5700, 5800, 5900, 5950, 6600, 6800.

Sound: DirectX 9.0c compliant sound card.

CD/DVD: 4x speed.

OS: Windows 2000/XP.


Do you meet these requirements? Right off the bat, I notice that this is a Windows 2000/XP game.

You could try running it in compatibility mode. To do so, navigate to the folder of the game. Usually that's "C:\Program Files\GAME_FOLDER". If your version is 64 Bit, it will be Program Files (x86) instead. In that folder you need to find the game's executable file. It will end with EXE. If you are unsure, double click the one that has the same icon as on your desktop. If it launches the game, or tries to, that's the one.

Now right click the .EXE file and click on the tab named "Compatibility". Check the first box that says, "Run this program in Compatibility for:" and then in the drop down choose Windows XP SP 3. IF that one doesn't work, try the next down. Keep trying the different modes until the game works or you run out of choices.

Let us know...

__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 12:37 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



Dear Sven2157,
Thank you for the help, I followed your suggestions and now I can actually get into the game menu! The only problem now is that my mouse won't work once I'm in the game menu. I don't understand why this is happening, do you have any possible solutions? Thanks again.
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 04:47 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Try going to your control panel, select mouse and then on the "Pointers" tab, at the bottom make sure that the box that says "Allow themes to change mouse pointers" is checked. Some games actually change the Theme Windows is using while the game is running.

Also make sure the drivers for your mouse, video card, etc, drivers are up to date.
__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 05:04 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



When I look under the "pointers" tab in mouse settings, I am not given the option to "allow themes to change mouse pointers," is there a way I can add this option?
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 06:51 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14gbignell View Post
When I look under the "pointers" tab in mouse settings, I am not given the option to "allow themes to change mouse pointers," is there a way I can add this option?
Sorry, it has been a while since I have used Vista. Look through all the tabs, and look for things that may help in each. Try turning one or two on and off, and the checking within the game.

In the mean time I will see if this has been encountered before, for you...
__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:03 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



Dear Sven2157,
I have had no luck finding any solutions myself. I am starting to think that it could be that the software in the game could be conflicting with my video card or that's what I was told by someone. Thank you for giving your time to help me.
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 04:42 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



I'm not sure if this is of any relevance, but I am not sure what to change the compatibility of the game to because it doesn't show Windoes XP service pack 3 but it works with all other compatibilities. What would be the next best thing to Windows XP service pack 3?
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:07 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Sorry for the delay in my response... I just moved, and had to store my main computer. I just go it back, and to set it all back up (It is bigger and better than the thingy on the left of my name says - have to update that too!).

The next best thing to XP SP3, would be XP SP2. However, you may a DIRECTX issue. Have you tried to got to Microsoft.com and manually updating DirectX?

Try that, and lets see where that gets us...
__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 04:52 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



Dear Sven2157,
I have installed the latest version of directx9, or what I believe to be, but unfortunately the mouse cursor still does not want to move from the middle of the game menu. I don't know if this would make any difference but I recently updated my nvidia driver to the latest version. Could this version of nvidia be preventing the game from playing? Thanks
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 09:39 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Not likely, if anything it will improve performance with the older graphics engine. Are you using a more than basic mouse? Like a Razer Death Adder or Microsoft Something, Something?

Do you have the latest Drivers for it?
__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 12:09 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



I am using a basic Logitech mouse manufactured by Microsoft. There is nothing special about it. According to Microsoft, its driver is up to date. I've tried playing this game with a different mouse but the same thing happens.
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 12:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



Dear Sven2157,
I believe that I have found the problem but I could be wrong. I tried uninstalling the game and installing it again and when I tried playing the game, an error message popped up saying "Windows requires a digitally signed driver." I think the game is trying to install a driver, possibly something to do with my mouse, onto my system but it lacks a "signature." If this is the problem then let me know, and if so, is there any way to fix it?
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 07:13 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Windows sees drivers in 2 ways: non-WHQL and WHQL. Windows Hardware Quality Labs is the group of people that test drivers, and then put the WHQL stamp of approval on the driver, if it works fine, or reject it. The problem is that they are so backed up with companies trying to get their driver approved, that the list is like 3 years behind.

Can you still install a non-WHQL driver? Certainly! However, when you do, you get a window that reads something like: The driver you are trying to install has not yet met the standards of the WHQL and could be potentially harmful to your computer... Blah, blah, blah...

It will then give the option of, "Don not install this driver..." and, "Install this driver software anyway...". Choosing install anyway is what you want.

Now, I doubt that the game is trying to install a mouse driver, but I don't doubt that it is trying to install a legacy driver for possibly video. When you install the game, are you right-clicking the setup.exe and choosing "Run as administrator"? This is very important, as it will bypass a lot of the Windows Security features, and let the game install without interruption.
__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 04:45 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



After re installing it running the setup.exe as administrator, when I try and run the game as an administrator, I am given the message "Internal error when accessing one of the applications libraries." I'm not quite sure what this implies.
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 05:17 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
OS: Windows vista



Dear Sven 2157,
I solved the problem at last. I found out that I needed to update the Starforce driver which was trying to install itself with the game. I went to the website and updated the driver. I never would have thought it was that easy. Anyway, I appreciate all of your help; this has certainly been a learning experience for me!

best regards,
Graeme
__________________
14gbignell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 07:51 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14gbignell View Post
Dear Sven 2157,
I solved the problem at last. I found out that I needed to update the Starforce driver which was trying to install itself with the game. I went to the website and updated the driver. I never would have thought it was that easy. Anyway, I appreciate all of your help; this has certainly been a learning experience for me!

best regards,
Graeme
AWESOME! Glad you fixed it! Could you mark the thread as "Solved"? This way others can find a possible solution, if they have the same issues...

GOOD JOB!
__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 01:55 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
OS: win7



Hi there i am having the same problem i can get into the game and get all the way to all most playing with the tab and enter buttons but my mouse pointer stays in the middle of the screen i have tried looking for updates the are all updated i have done the mouse pointer thing i have done the admin thing please help me i want to play this game i have had it for ages but cant play it and i have the single disk version

__________________
jasonskipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rise and fall civilizations at war
when im installing rise and fall the instalation stops or freeze at rise and fall\data\resources 2.dat plz help me....:4-dontkno
ruden14 Game Installation Support 2 09-15-2011 11:21 PM
Rise and Fall civilization at war
Hi, I've been trying to launch rise and fall but i failed all the time. First, it asked me to install additional libraries and i clicked OK, then a message appear "Application installed successfully. Reboot the computer to complete the installation. Continued?" No matter how many times I reboot the...
Vuth PC Gaming Support 6 08-31-2011 11:29 AM
Rise and Fall Installation Windows 7
I just got a new win 7 emachine and i cant install Rise and Fall civilizations at war. If i try to use the discs i get errors saying that files are missing. I tried installing the discs first and it worked but when i reboot the computer( i have to to play the game) the game gets deleted. I tried...
Chugar45 PC Gaming Support 0 03-24-2011 03:53 PM
Rise & Fall Civilizations At War - Can't Play
Hi all, I have had this game fo a few years now but the pc I had was far too poor to run it, so after upgrading pc's I blew the dust off the box and gave it a whirl. The game had issues trying to install especially with creating additional libraries, so patched it up and made sure I had most of the...
Cao_Monk Game Installation Support 2 03-04-2011 04:27 AM
Rise & Fall: Civilizations at War
Rise and fall civilization at war finished downloading and asked to reboot the windows7 system and during the reboot windows fixer pulled up and said windows could not pull up and when it does the game is uninstalled what do i do? Thank you fatman12
fatman12 PC Gaming Support 2 01-28-2011 06:30 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts