Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Red Alert 2 video problems on windows 7

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Red Alert 2 video problems on windows 7 within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I recently installed Red Alert 2 on windows 7. It installed perfectly, but when I run the game I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-28-2011, 01:54 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



Hi, I recently installed Red Alert 2 on windows 7. It installed perfectly, but when I run the game I get audio and can hear everything, but there is a problem with the video. The video is somewhat working but not really. It will go to like a blank main menu. I am using a laptop, but I tried plugging into a monitor, and even used the hdmi output and tried on my bigscreen tv...both had the same problems. Please let me know if any one can help. Thanks!

__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 02:20 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Hello
try to run the game at compatibility mode
Right click on game's shortcut -> properties -> Compatibility
tick: run in compatibility with
and choose Win XP SP3
also run it as admin

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 05:44 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



Sadly I have tried all the compatibilty options in the exe properties and none worked!
__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 07:53 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,399
OS: Win7-64

My System


Does your laptop meet the game's minimum requirements for graphics? Do you have the latest chipset/graphics drivers and DirectX installed?
__________________
koala is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



it should meet the minimum required graphics i would assume since the computer is 3 months old and the game is a lot older. Also I had tried updating the drivers for the graphics card, and installed the newest directx, both of which did nothing.

It's weird because I can see like the main menu of the game, but not any of the buttons are there, but they still work. Also if I minimize the game and go back into it I can see everything like it is working, but it does not update if I were to click a button.
__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 11:13 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,399
OS: Win7-64

My System


Not all games fully support integrated/onboard graphics, especially the Intel graphics chipset. Check the system requirements and chipset limitations in the game's manual.

Please post your laptop's full system specs, including motherboard and graphics details.

If you can change anything in the options screen, can you try a lower resolution?

If you're playing fullscreen, try using windowed mode to see if this makes a difference (Alt-Enter to toggle modes).
__________________
koala is offline  
Old 03-31-2011, 11:36 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
mario74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
OS: Win7 64 bit

My System


Red alert 2 is not a demanding. I am a huge red alert fan. Have every C&C game including the original Red Alert. Sorry to say but Red Alert 2 is not compatible with Win7, Ive tried myself. Which is why I also have an XP machine.
__________________
mario74 is offline  
Old 03-31-2011, 11:48 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



• Intel(R) HD Graphics [HDMI, VGA] - For Dual Core Processors
^thats the graphics card, and below are the full specs


Quote:
HP Pavilion dv6t Select Edition customizable Notebook PC

• Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
• Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-460M Dual Core Processor (2.53 GHz, 3MB L3 Cache) with Turbo Boost up to 2.8GHz
• Intel(R) HD Graphics [HDMI, VGA] - For Dual Core Processors
• FREE Upgrade to 8GB DDR3 System Memory (2 Dimm)
• 640GB 5400RPM Hard Drive with HP ProtectSmart Hard Drive Protection
• No Additional Office Software
• No additional security software
• 6 Cell Lithium Ion Battery (standard) - Up to 5.25 hours of battery life +++
• 15.6" diagonal High Definition LED HP Brightview Widescreen Display (1366x768)
• No TouchScreen (includes HP TrueVision Webcam)
• SuperMulti 8X DVD+/-R/RW with Double Layer Support
• Intel Wireless-N Card
• Standard Keyboard
• HP Home & Home Office Store in-box envelope


and @mario, I am going to have to disagree with you. It almost works and if you read the thread you would see it's my graphics not the game itself that isn't working
__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 04:08 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
mario74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
OS: Win7 64 bit

My System


I have played Red 2 with way older intel graphics chipsets. It's recommended specs for cpu is a P2 500. it's not an intensive game. Wasn't much for video cards back then. Just because you can hear sound doesn't mean it's not compatible. Running the menue isn't the same as running the game. Sometimes a game that shouldn't run will run every once in a while. For instance i like to play Rise of nations. To play it on Win7 it takes 2 -3 times to get it running, and once running it runs fine. Install it on XP and 0 problems. Were talking the same machine here. After reading your response I tried installing R2 on an old machine I have with a P3 800 celeron and on board intell graphics. Installed and ran just fine. (buy the way I have 2 newer computers and three older ones. I'm a bit of a pack rat for computer parts.) Also installed on a dual core system with an HD4850 in XP and Win7. Ran fine on XP but cant get it to run on win7.
__________________
mario74 is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 07:57 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



I'm not doubting you, but I have read online others have got it working on windows 7.
__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 08:04 PM   #11
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Whats the make and model of your laptop? Not all intel chipsets are made the same and some can't do 3d gaming.
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 08:23 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



its an hp dv6
__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 04-01-2011, 08:45 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



also not sure how helpful this is but

__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:48 AM   #14
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Lets try with updating the driver first off.
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...=3231&lang=eng

Tell me how it goes.
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 04-02-2011, 07:55 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
mario74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
OS: Win7 64 bit

My System


Seems Your right and I am wrong. Here's what Toms Hardware says to do, tried it and it works. Instead of setting compatibility mode through the shortcut set the compatibility mode of each .exe in the Red Alert 2 folder to Windows XP SP2.Here is a link that may also help. Download Windows XP Mode
__________________
mario74 is offline  
Old 04-02-2011, 08:29 AM   #16
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


I totally forgot about compatibility mode.
I also would not use the virtual XP mode to run Red Alert 2 as it has trouble running 3d applications on it.

I also forgot how very annoying Vista is as its been a while since I've had to use, thankfully.

Find the program's folder
example *C:\programfiles\Westwood\Redalert2\*
-find red alert 2.exe
-right click, properties
-compatibility tab
-Set it to run as admin and XP SP2. or Try Win98
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 04-02-2011, 03:05 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



Nothing worked :(
__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:17 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
mario74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
OS: Win7 64 bit

My System


Did you go to the Program compatibility link within the link I sent you> It tells you how to trouble shoot.
What is program compatibility?
These kind of problems are why I have XP and Win7 on the same machine. Makes life so much easier.
__________________
mario74 is offline  
Old 04-04-2011, 12:22 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
OS: Vista



yeah i tried that, but after installing a virtual machine of xp and doing all that it worked, but I had problems with my mouse not working. I got into a game online and I had the game mouse and then my regular mouse on top. Every time I clicked it would just pause the game. I tried installing drivers but its a vm so they didn't have drivers for my wireless mouse for a vm. I even tried with just my laptop mouse and no go. :(
__________________
Johng123 is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 03:58 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 35
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I've have the exact same problem as Johng123 - it starts up and I can hear the sound, and see a static menu but there is no video or animation (i.e. menu transitions, buttons are not highlighted when the mouse hovers over them etc). The opening FMV sequences are all sound but no show as well.

I've set compatibility of all the .exe files XP SP2 - no joy. Tried running Virtual Box with Windows XP, no joy.

I think it's just not compatible with some hardware combos with Windows 7. I have a Dell Inspiron with Intel graphics.

Anyone found a solution other than blowing the dust off my old XP workhorse?

__________________
Ignition1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixing my generic video driver?
I'm a complete noob at computers .. so bear with me! I was trying to play my game and then this popped up; Dx9 renderer initialization has been failed. You may reboot this computer and try again? People in the game forum says I should check if everything is up to date. And when I did, The display...
danlen Driver Support 10 03-07-2011 01:49 AM
[SOLVED] Virus Removal
On my other computer with the virus, it says "svchost.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program. An error log is being created" Also, I cannot use the internet other than to search Google. DDS (Ver_10-12-12.02) - NTFSx86 Run by user at...
Activeradio Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 1 02-19-2011 06:38 AM
Slow Computer - possible virus?
For the past couple days, my computer has slowed down. When I click to open an application, like the internet or MS Word, it's about two minutes before the application opens (yes, I have timed this). So, I tried to download the DDS file, and a dialog box opened, saying "The procedure * could not be...
alicerain Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 5 02-17-2011 02:29 PM
Random popups and site redirecting virus
Hello, I'm new to the forum and my problem is that I'm being redirected to unwanted sites like Tazinga or Binkx. I'm running Windows XP and my laptop is about 7 years old. Any help would be great! Here are the Hijack specc UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG. IF REQUESTED,...
Hexamus Inactive Malware Help Topics 2 01-11-2011 07:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts