Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Monitor goes to sleep !?!?!

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Monitor goes to sleep !?!?! within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there, I operate a vista 64 bit with a quad core, GTX 260 and 4GB ram. I operated without


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-20-2009, 11:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 64 bit service pack1



Hi there,

I operate a vista 64 bit with a quad core, GTX 260 and 4GB ram.
I operated without problems for the first 6 months I had it for.

But, in the past month when I am playing games such as Call of Duty or Left for Dead, my monitor goes into sleep mode all of a sudden, while I am playing a game! But, the CPU still seems to be running. Its SOOO annyoing, I have to restart the whole system again in order to get my computer running.

I have tried updating drivers, and setting my power options to never sleep and never turn of display. And, I don't know what to do?

Help please

Thanks

__________________
Parvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 12:59 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Hi Parvath and welcome to TSF,

Download Everest from my sig. Once installed go to Computer> Sensors to monitor your temperatures.
First write down the temps when the PC isn't doing any thing. Then while playing a game like L4D minimize the game after 5-10min (before the monitor goes to sleep) and write down the temps again..

Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 12:59 AM   #3
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


list your PSU

you could be running into an issue where your computer isn't getting enough power
this issue is very prevelant

a lot people fail to understand that a a cheap PSU will not power a high end system
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 03:35 AM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


maybe also you could lower the refresh of your monitor, you never know

Control Panel -> Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Monitor
lower the refresh rate...
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 11:19 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 64 bit service pack1



Hi guys thanks for your information,

But, my PSU is 1000W, more than enough to run three GTX 260s, and I only have one.


And regarding my temperatures, I check them with EVGA precision and the maximum I get is up to 51 C, while playing COD4. And that is preety low when it is operating games.

And sometimes its only about 45 C, when playing other games.

So, any more suggestions? please

I appreciate all your guys help

Thanks
__________________
Parvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 11:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 64 bit service pack1



Yes rockmaster, I have also tried playing around with my refresh rate. And the monitor still goes to sleep, while I am in game.
__________________
Parvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 11:33 AM   #7
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


control Panel (classic view for vista)
Power options

change plan settings (for the plan you use)
change advanced power settings
and put everything to never turn off

I don't think this'll solve the problem but its a start
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 11:48 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 64 bit service pack1



Yes sir,

I have tried that last night, and when I went to play COD4 again, it the computer would go into sleep mode.

Its really pissing me off, lol
__________________
Parvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 11:06 PM   #9
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


does this happen in any other game?
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 11:15 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 64 bit service pack1



Yep, it also happens when I play Left 4 Dead
__________________
Parvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 03:43 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 64 bit service pack1



So I opened the side panel of my computer case, and I was amazed at all the dust particles on my GPU and CPU heatsink...

Im goona clean it out with a compressed air can sumtime next week, I think that why ive been having trouble.
__________________
Parvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 11:38 PM   #12
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


It's possible, dust build-up can cause a lot of heat. Though it is strange that you said it is only reporting 51C.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 10:25 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 64 bit service pack1



I cleaned out my PC yesterday, and I played Call of Duty for 2-3 hours and it ran perfectly fine. Usually, it blacks out 15 mins into the game. I hope thats the end of my troubles. Touchwood.

Thank you for all the support.
__________________
Parvath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 12:45 PM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


glad to hear it worked for you, wait a day or two and see if the problem is solved, if it is, please mark this thread as solved under thread tools
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 11:53 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 418
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Sven2157 Send a message via MSN to Sven2157 Send a message via Yahoo to Sven2157

Another problem is when in Full Screen mode. Some games still use the windows functionality as their main input, but others "lock-out" windows functionalitly and allow the user to work solely in game!

Microsoft Flight Simulator is one such game. When in the sim, and at the same time having the screen saver on, because the game is running, Windows doesn't see my input into the system. So after a bit, it says, "no one is here, let's go to screeen saver mode". Disable your "Sleep" mode and keep playing.

Also, don't shut down your PC the hard way, UNLESS YOU HAVE TOO! Use "ALT + TAB" or "ALT + ENTER" to get back to your desktop, and always clean your computer, too! REGULARLY!

__________________
Sven2157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts