Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] iw4mp.exe has stopped working

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] iw4mp.exe has stopped working within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I had to reinstall windows on my pc due to a corrupted registry. When i went to reinstall codmw2


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2010, 02:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
OS: windows vista home premium 32 bit



Hello,
I had to reinstall windows on my pc due to a corrupted registry. When i went to reinstall codmw2 and began to play it, the problem "iw4mp.exe has stopped working" began to appear and kick me out of online gaming. Before i never had any issues with online gaming on codmw2. It is really frustrating as i cannot play online due to this stupid message. I've reinstalled graphic drivers and motherboard drivers. I had to reinstall the game through steam due to the 2nd disc to codmw2 not being read in my drive. Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks!

2X 8800GT
Windows vista home premium 32
Corsair 800w psu
intel core duo 2 @ 3.48gh
Asus P5n-E-SLi motherboard
2GB OCZ ddr2 memory dual channel ki

__________________
sarge03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 04:43 PM   #2
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


restart cod in safemode then it should work. it should say something like cod did not start properly do u wish to start in safemode click ok

__________________
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 09:38 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 474
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


GO in to steam and right click over Modern Warfare 2. Then click on properties and select local files. Then select verify integrity of game cache. You can also try defragment cache files. These should solve your problems. If not make sure their is nothing in the back round that may be interfering with the game. Also sometimes steam/mw2 just have crappy days and it doesn't work. If that is the case it will resolve it self in a matter of hours to a day.
__________________
kraze1994 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:13 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
OS: windows vista home premium 32 bit


Angry

Ok i tried playing in safe mode and also verified the integrity of the game cache and also defragmented cache files. The problem still persist. It is really starting to piss me off as i've searched online for solutions and still can't fix it.
__________________
sarge03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:19 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 474
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


Ok uninstall again then Run a program like Ccleaner. It will basically delete any old files on your computer that may be related to the steam install of mw2 also run the registry cleaner in their it should help. I would also suggest going in to the steam folder and deleting the Call of duty modern warfare 2 folder manually steam usually wont delete that folder. Then once you have done all that reinstall the game.
__________________
kraze1994 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 12:46 AM   #6
Games Team | Tech
 
PoWn3d_0704's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,522
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

My System


No... there is a certain file you delete in the folder on the C drive... it will re-create itself once you try to relaunch... but I CANNOT remember the file, or FIND anywhere that says where to fix it...... but I know that's one way to fix it.
__________________
PoWn3d_0704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 10:50 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
OS: windows vista home premium 32 bit


Angry

Ok, i've tried all of the above but the problem still persist. Like i mentioned above, I never had this problem until i had to reinstall windows vista on my pc due to a faulty registry. Anyone else have any other ideas. I noticed that disc 2 is not readable and cannot install it with the cd's.
__________________
sarge03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 12:13 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Headpred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 419
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoWn3d_0704 View Post
No... there is a certain file you delete in the folder on the C drive... it will re-create itself once you try to relaunch... but I CANNOT remember the file, or FIND anywhere that says where to fix it...... but I know that's one way to fix it.

this file is called clientregistry.blob
__________________
Headpred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 09:59 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Joeypk1628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cleethorpes
Posts: 3
OS: Windows XP Home SP3, Duel-Boot with Mac OSX Snow Leapord 10.6

My System

Send a message via MSN to Joeypk1628

Hey,
by any chance did you download the game or purchase it ???
__________________
Joeypk1628 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 10:14 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
OS: windows vista home premium 32 bit



I purchased the game, but when i try and install it with the original disc's, disc 2 is not readable any more. The first time i installed it was with the cd's without a problem. The cd's are flawless with no scratches or anything else. I have also tried downloading the game through steam, and the problem still persist.
__________________
sarge03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 12:34 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
OS: windows vista home premium 32 bit



Ok, I fixed the issue. All i did was reinstall service pack 1 & 2 for windows vista and IT WORKED, FINALLY!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks for all the advice though!
__________________
sarge03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 01:38 PM   #12
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


Just for future reference if you don't have a mic plug into the front panel audio you will see this message.

Here are a few step you can use if you have this problem again and don't have a mic. If you do have a mic just plug it in and it will start if now do this.

FOR VISTA ONLY
* Go to Start then Control Panel
* Double click on the Sound Tool
* Click on the Recording tab
* Right click and select "View Disabled Devices"
* Enable the Stereo Mix

WINDOWS 7 and VISTA (if above does not work)
* Open Realtek Software (Download Here)
* Click the little folder in the top right corner that says "connector setting" when highlight with pointer
* Then check the box that says "disable front panel jack detection"
* Play the game
__________________
"Your either pro or your noob." - Athene
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 06:14 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
OS: xp


Thumbs Up

THIS IS IT!! FOR REALS!!

There are two files, in your steam folder:

mp_playlists_dlc1.ff
mp_playlists.ff

If you change these to:

mp_playlists_dlc.ff (take the '1' off the end)
mp_playlist.ff (take the 's' off the end)

This worked for me, where updating drivers, reinstalling and anything else I could think of wouldn't. Hope this helps, it took me a few days to figure it out :)
__________________
Pabloblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:10 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
OS: win 7



does iw4mp works on windows 8......

__________________
lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts