Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] hl2.exe has stopped working, exhausted all options on steam support website

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] hl2.exe has stopped working, exhausted all options on steam support website within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just bought Team Fortress 2 for the PC, but everytime I try to start it, it says "preparing to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2009, 07:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



I just bought Team Fortress 2 for the PC, but everytime I try to start it, it says "preparing to launch..." and either never launches, or shows a box that says "hl2.exe has stopped working"

I've looked around on the steam forums and troubleshooter and have tried everything they've advised

I've been told it might be that my video card is not compatible, but it fits the minimum requirements for TF2

__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 07:19 AM   #2
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


I need to know your PC specs

CPU
RAM
PSU
Motherboard
Graphics Card

have you tried running steam.exe as administrator?

__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 07:51 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcninjaguy View Post
I need to know your PC specs

CPU
RAM
PSU
Motherboard
Graphics Card

have you tried running steam.exe as administrator?
It's a Dell Inspiron E1505 Laptop

CPU: Intel T2080 @ 1.73 GHz Dual Core
RAM: 1022 MB
Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon X1400

I don't know how to find out what motherboard/psu I have...

Yes, i've tried running it as administrator, still didn't work
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 09:16 AM   #4
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


no I don't need the motherboard if its a laptop and you gave me the name of it.

what about running it as compatibility mode XP SP2?
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 11:35 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcninjaguy View Post
no I don't need the motherboard if its a laptop and you gave me the name of it.

what about running it as compatibility mode XP SP2?
hmm, the first time i did that, it said "the game is unavailable at this moment"

then i restarted and tried again, and just got the hl2.exe error again
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 10:19 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Go into the launch options of the game and add the line -dxlevel81. This will force the game to load up in DX8.1 and not DirectX 9. It seems that the X1400 can run the game but when in DX9 the game crashes a lot and you will get an average frame rate of 15.
Switching to DX8.1 you will get a boost in frames at the cost of some image quality.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lauchoptions.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	111.1 KB
ID:	47152  
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 10:50 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Or maybe running the game in DirectX 7 mode like my dinosaur of an MX 200 had to run HL2 in.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 05:34 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus_Karlos View Post
Go into the launch options of the game and add the line -dxlevel81. This will force the game to load up in DX8.1 and not DirectX 9. It seems that the X1400 can run the game but when in DX9 the game crashes a lot and you will get an average frame rate of 15.
Switching to DX8.1 you will get a boost in frames at the cost of some image quality.
same thing, loads for a while, then "hl2.exe has stopped working"

I tried putting in -dxlevel81 and dxlevel7
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 05:51 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



Also, my ATI Catalyst Control Center won't open, no error message or anything
it's just that nothing happens

since this seems to be a graphics card issue, I thought knowing this might help
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 06:55 AM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


hello,
this could be a driver error
download driver sweeper from my sig
then uninstall your Video card drivers and then use driver sweeper to remove all the drivers remaining
download the drivers from here :

http://support.dell.com/support/down...&catid=&impid=

choose your operating system, your language and the desired driver
(display or Video, I don't which one they meant for the Video card)
maybe also you need to update all your drivers, to keep your Laptop up to date
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 09:24 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 32
OS: xp pro



The current ATI drivers are buggy.....I had fits for 2 weeks trying to get Fable:the lost chapters to do anything besides crash and reboot the computer as soon as I turned it on....The computer had a fresh install of windows XP and the current ATI drivers. I went to Omega Drivers and got their tweaked year old drivers and it worked perfect....you may want to try them after you get rid of your current drivers

http://www.omegadrivers.net/ati.php
__________________
M1918A1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 01:46 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by M1918A1 View Post
The current ATI drivers are buggy.....I had fits for 2 weeks trying to get Fable:the lost chapters to do anything besides crash and reboot the computer as soon as I turned it on....The computer had a fresh install of windows XP and the current ATI drivers. I went to Omega Drivers and got their tweaked year old drivers and it worked perfect....you may want to try them after you get rid of your current drivers

http://www.omegadrivers.net/ati.php
"Stay Tuned, Coming Soon.. "

Guess i'll have to live with normal drivers for now
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 04:12 AM   #13
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


The link seems to be working for me, it is displaying a list of all available Omega drivers.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 05:01 AM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


No Omega drivers for Vista have been released yet.
Use my sig to get the latest ATI drivers, it does seem your drivers are corrupt as you cannot access the control center.
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 07:41 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus_Karlos View Post
No Omega drivers for Vista have been released yet.
Use my sig to get the latest ATI drivers, it does seem your drivers are corrupt as you cannot access the control center.
I used the website on your sig and got this:

"Currently AMD does not provide any driver support for Mobility Radeon™ products. All driver and technical support for Mobility Radeon™ products is provided by the original laptop or notebook manufacturer. The drivers that are available for download at ati.amd.com are for desktop products only.

To download Windows Vista Mobility Radeon™ drivers or driver updates for your laptop or notebook product, please visit your laptop or notebook manufacturer's website."
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 06:31 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



So I downgraded to Windows XP on this laptop, and it works now

was this a conflict between Vista and my Graphics card?, because some of my friends play TF2 on vista computers

I'd like to know if there's a way to have Vista and TF2
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 01:31 PM   #17
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


did you try the dell download page?
Dell E1505 Drivers Page

choose your OS and your Language, press on the "+" besides Video to expand it, download the first one (ATI drivers)
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:07 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 7 x64



yea, i tried that earlier

So I got Vista Home Premium and it works fine now, I didn't have to do anything but the automatic updates, so I guess it was a problem with Vista Basic or something

thanks anyway, everyone
__________________
Kerstmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 09:28 PM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bradford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,853
OS: Wondows Sleven

My System


Glad to see that it worked! Yes every version of Vista seems to have some new set of problems with it. I used to have home basic 64-bit, but it was giving me lots of problems, someone told me that upgrading might help, and it did.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 02:15 AM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


glad to hear that
please mark this thread as solved under thread tools

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts