Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Disney Pixar Cars not working with Windows Vista - HELP

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Disney Pixar Cars not working with Windows Vista - HELP within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello I have problems getting Disney Pixar Cars working on my labtop with Vista (Service Pack 3). Notthing is happening


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-20-2009, 02:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



Hello

I have problems getting Disney Pixar Cars working on my labtop with Vista (Service Pack 3). Notthing is happening after installation - There is no shortcut on my desktop or in the game folder. When entering til Disney Pixar Cars folder, there is no .exe-files - only a hole bunch of java-files. I can't find anything relating to the game.
I have tried reboot, re-installation. I've checked the computers resources, other programs and everything in order.
Can someone please help me - my boy is not happy about the situation.

Christian

__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 02:58 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


hello and welcome to TSF
are you sure that you have Vista?
the last service pack by Vista is SP2 there is no SP3 for Vista
there is SP3 for XP
also did you check the Vista Games Exlorer folder?
Press Start and Choose "Games" see if the game is available there

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 03:02 PM   #3
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,350
OS: Win7-64

My System


Hi Christian, welcome to TSF

Do a search for cars.exe

If it can't be found anywhere on your hard drive, then the game has not been installed.

Are you sure you're using Vista SP3? The latest service pack for Vista is SP2.

Have you tried inserting 'disc 1' to see if it autoplays?
__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 03:23 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by christian_kruse View Post
Hello

I have problems getting Disney Pixar Cars working on my labtop with Vista (Service Pack 3). Notthing is happening after installation - There is no shortcut on my desktop or in the game folder. When entering til Disney Pixar Cars folder, there is no .exe-files - only a hole bunch of java-files. I can't find anything relating to the game.
I have tried reboot, re-installation. I've checked the computers resources, other programs and everything in order.
Can someone please help me - my boy is not happy about the situation.

Christian
Yes - i'm sure, that i've Viste, but it's SP1. I tried with disc 1 again and no result
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 03:30 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



I'm sure i've have Vista, but it's SP1. And i've also tried the Explorer Game Folder, and its not there
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 03:32 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



Can't find cars.exe or anything like that. Have tried with disc 1 witout no luck. it only opens the installations window
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 09:38 PM   #7
Cdx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 441
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate/Vista/XP/Unix

My System

Send a message via MSN to Cdx

Hello Christian Kruse,

Did you purchase this game directly from the store, or is it a copy made from someone else? Or did you buy it from a private seller?

Also are there any scratches on the disk, as in pretty heavy duty ones.
__________________
Cdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:22 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


Also follow the steps listed here:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/important-please-follow-these-steps-before-posting-120411.html
__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 01:28 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



Hey
Of course it's a original game bought in a store - Piracy is a crime!!!!!
It's brand new disc without scratches.
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 01:31 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



Thank's Lord Sirian for the steps.
I've allready tried thoughs before opening this thread. Unfortunataly it still do not work.
Is it a problem between Vista (Damm that OS!!!!) and the game?
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 01:58 AM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


ok try this
download Revo uninstaller from my sig
use it to uninstall the game and remove all its remaining from the registry and from your HDD
now after that insert installation disk browse the cd (do not launch autorun), right click on the setup.exe (or install.exe) and choose compatibility check "run this program is compatibility for" and choose Windows XP SP2
click OK now also right click on setup.exe and choose "run as administrator"

if after all these steps no executable (exe) file appears all you can do is take the game back for a refund or for a replacement
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 02:07 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



Hey - U R truely the RockmasteR .Thank U. It looks like it might work. But i ran into another error. I got a message, that said, that "the installationprogram can not execute in grafic mode. Try to execute the installationprogram with the flag -console or - silent".
What does that meen and how do I that?
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 03:59 PM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


does this error happens when you try to enter the game?
you did not post your Full laptop specs
I hope that you can run the game

CPU
RAM
Video Card

you can also check this site: You can Run it? to see if you can run the game
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 11:08 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



no. it happens when I try to install the game after you specifikations.
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 11:13 PM   #15
Cdx
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 441
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate/Vista/XP/Unix

My System

Send a message via MSN to Cdx

Hello again Christian Kruse,

These are the system requirements for this game.
Disney/Pixar's Cars Game Demo Computer Requirements
To get the high-speed racing machines up to top speed in the Cars video game you need some power under the hood of your computer. How much power? Here's the 411 on what you need for PC and for Mac.
Operating System: Windows 2000/XP
Processor: 1.2 GHz required, 2.4 GHz recommended.
RAM: 256 MB RAM required, 512 MB recommended.
Hard Drive: 1.4 GB free space.
Video Card: 32 MB required, 64 MB recommended.
Sound: DirectX compatible sound card.
DirectX: DirectX 9.0c or higher.

Source: http://www.kidzworld.com/article/6890-disney-pixars-cars-free-pc-mac-racing-game-demo

It seems this game was not made for Windows Vista, and i believe this is why it will not install properly on your Vista machine.
__________________
Cdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 05:01 AM   #16
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


ok just remove the XP SP2 compatibility and run the setup as admin and see what happens
let us know what happens
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 05:06 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Lord Sirian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,175
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


The game should do ok on Vista, even though it was not specifically made for the OS, there is no logical reason that the disc should not even be properly recognised etc.
__________________
Nullius in verba
Lord Sirian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 09:02 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
OS: windows vista service pack 3



Sorry - No Luck. It just simply want work. Tried to install it on a computer with XP and that was a succes. So if no one knows what it meens, when my computer says thathe installation must be tried to execute with flags on -console or -silent and how I do that - I'm all out.......
__________________
christian_kruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 09:22 AM   #19
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,350
OS: Win7-64

My System


Flags with a - in front of a word need to be added to the command line. They simply modify the way the exe is executed.

Open Windows Explorer and drag the installation exe file from the CD onto the desktop using the right mouse button and select 'Create shortcut' from the popup menu. Then right-click the shortcut's icon and select Properties. Add -console to the end of the file path in the Target box and click OK. Then use the shortcut to start installing.

If it doesn't work, go back into the shortcut's properties and change the flag to -silent and try again. If it still doesn't work, use both flags. Note: there needs to be a space after the file path and between the 2 flags (eg. "C:\Games\Disney\install.exe" -console -silent)

I don't know what these flags are supposed to do. There's nothing on google about them for this game, so you might have to contact the company's support line for further advice.
__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 09:24 AM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


OK let's try what the game's want ;)

make a shortcut to install.exe or setup.exe (whatever the name is) to your desktop
now right click the shortcut you should see this for example :"X:\....\setup.exe"
now right -silent
so it should look like this "X:\....\setup.exe" -silent

try it and report back

EDIT: I WAS SLOW!!

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts