Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] CPu usage 100% when playing game

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] CPu usage 100% when playing game within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Theres a new online game that released yesterday called dragonNest SEA, i having a high cpu usage when playing that


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2011, 11:07 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



Theres a new online game that released yesterday called dragonNest SEA, i having a high cpu usage when playing that game..when it reached 100%, my laptop will shutdown.. I done many ways to solve this problem like, update my drivers(graphic, motherboard chipset,sound card), i formated my laptop twice with 32bits and 64bits, i also adjust my graphic setting to the lower and high performance, i also used Riva Tuner to set up my Nvidia setting too and my processes only running less than 10 processes .. but still nth changed, still keep having high cpu usage..The weird things is my friend laptop didnt shut down even he having a normal laptop spec especially his RAM only 1GB ddr2 and he still can play it without any problem but his cpu usage also high but its doesnt shut down.. Anyone here can solve my problem ?? I already searched all the forum that related with high peformance when playing game and some of information related with high cpu usage but non of them are worked for me.. i hope i found solution at here..

this my laptop spec:
4GB RAM DDR3;
Nvidia GeFORce G105M;
Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T6600 @2.20GHz;
windows 7;

__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 04:24 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,027
OS: Win7



Have you checked the CPU temp?
As they get hotter they slow themselves down so the usage will appear to rise, then finally shut off.
Use Speccy System Information
to view the CPU and other available temps.

Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:25 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



This is the summary that i get after i open the game for less than 5min.. I getting tired changing the thermal paste for this month... any other idea?
------------------------------------------------------------
Summary
Operating System
MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
CPU
Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T6600 @ 2.20GHz 42 °C
Penryn 45nm Technology
RAM
4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 399MHz (6-6-6-15)
Motherboard
Acer Aspire 4736 (uPGA-478) 82 °C
Graphics
Generic PnP Monitor (1366x768@60Hz)
NVIDIA GeForce G 105M
Hard Drives
488GB TOSHIBA TOSHIBA MK5055GSX ATA Device (SATA) 47 °C
Optical Drives
HUAWEI Mass Storage USB Device
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633C ATA Device
Audio
High Definition Audio Device
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 09:19 PM   #4
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


Go to your task manager and find out what programs are running and how many are running. From there you can determine what programs are using up all your CPU. Also look into the programs that start when your computer starts they will decrease performance.
__________________
"Your either pro or your noob." - Athene
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 09:30 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



whut i can see from the task manager the program that mostly used my cpu usage is the only the game that i played.. it used up 60 above cpu usage..
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 11:45 PM   #6
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


How many other programs are running in the background?
__________________
"Your either pro or your noob." - Athene
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:41 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



total program that running is 35 processes
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:46 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,329
OS: Win7-64

My System


Click the 'Show processes from all users' box at the bottom left of the Processes tab in Task Manager to see the rest of the running processes, then click the CPU column header to re-order the list. The highest usage will be at the top of the list. Post back with the names of all the processes that are above 00 in the CPU column while the game is running.

Acer Aspire 4736 (uPGA-478) 82 °C

If this is your CPU, it's too hot. Reapply some fresh thermal paste.
__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 02:52 AM   #9
TSF Articles Team
 
GreenLightPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: England
Posts: 389
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (SP1) and Ubuntu 12.10 [Dual-Boot]



As other users have stated, your CPU may be too hot and therefore its speed is greatly reduced.

Also, see if your anti-virus program has a gaming mode. Some programs have different settings for gaming which both speed up game performance and prevent network issues as well as reducing the amount of processing power it requires.
__________________

GreenLightPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:01 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



total is 47 processes..
audiodg.exe = 01;
csrss.exe = 01;
DragonNest.exe = (minimum50)
global Broadband.exe = 0.1;
services..exe = 0.1;
system Idle Process = 66;
speccy64.exe = 01;

So i need to reapply the thermal paste again for 2rd time? i mean only for this month..
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:03 AM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


It seems that the Laptop is getting too hot and not the CPU
when I say laptop I mean the motherboard
to solve the issue you need to get a good cooling pad for your laptop
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:10 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenLightPC View Post
As other users have stated, your CPU may be too hot and therefore its speed is greatly reduced.

Also, see if your anti-virus program has a gaming mode. Some programs have different settings for gaming which both speed up game performance and prevent network issues as well as reducing the amount of processing power it requires.
I tried to run the game when the laptop is freshly and cleaned formated.. i already format twice for today.. so i didnt install any anti virus
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:10 AM   #13
TSF Articles Team
 
GreenLightPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: England
Posts: 389
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (SP1) and Ubuntu 12.10 [Dual-Boot]



If you have already been applying the paste then as the aboveposted said, you need to cool your laptop.

Ensure that all vents are uncovered and check fro dust, if there is dust in them use a low powered vacuum cleaner to suck some dust out (keep a few cm from the vent to prevent damage) then finish off with some compressed air.

Also ensure your laptop is on a hard surface during use, this can be anything - a table, a tray... anything that is hard and flat. Doing this is more cost effective than a specialist cooling pad
__________________

GreenLightPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:11 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by RockmasteR View Post
It seems that the Laptop is getting too hot and not the CPU
when I say laptop I mean the motherboard
to solve the issue you need to get a good cooling pad for your laptop
How to know its a good cooling pad that suit for my laptop? yea from whut i see from speccy, the motherboard is getting heated..
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:15 AM   #15
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,027
OS: Win7



I see you posted about redoing the paste, did the cooler have a second heatsink over another chip with a thermal pad?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:16 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenLightPC View Post
If you have already been applying the paste then as the aboveposted said, you need to cool your laptop.

Ensure that all vents are uncovered and check fro dust, if there is dust in them use a low powered vacuum cleaner to suck some dust out (keep a few cm from the vent to prevent damage) then finish off with some compressed air.

Also ensure your laptop is on a hard surface during use, this can be anything - a table, a tray... anything that is hard and flat. Doing this is more cost effective than a specialist cooling pad
yea time i change the thermal, i will a vacuum to suck the dust that maybe left.. about the surface, my laptop is always on the hard surface table + my table always cleaned.. i nearly think about to took off all the casing for my laptop and used it witout using any casing.. maybe it more cooler
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:17 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
I see you posted about redoing the paste, did the cooler have a second heatsink over another chip with a thermal pad?
Nope everytime i put the new thermal paste, i will make sure its cleaned wihtout any old paste left over it
__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:23 AM   #18
TSF Articles Team
 
GreenLightPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: England
Posts: 389
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (SP1) and Ubuntu 12.10 [Dual-Boot]



Quote:
Originally Posted by aquilina View Post
yea time i change the thermal, i will a vacuum to suck the dust that maybe left.. about the surface, my laptop is always on the hard surface table + my table always cleaned.. i nearly think about to took off all the casing for my laptop and used it witout using any casing.. maybe it more cooler
lol, if all else fails, sit in your fridge when gaming
__________________

GreenLightPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 09:32 AM   #19
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,027
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by aquilina View Post
Nope everytime i put the new thermal paste, i will make sure its cleaned wihtout any old paste left over it
Some of them have a cooler with 1 heat sink that sits on the CPU with thermal paste, but a second heat sink on the chipset with a thicker thermal pad if you use paste there will be a gap between the to because the way it is designed it needs the thickness of the pad.
If your heat sink is only on the CPU does not cool the chipset then the issue is not the CPU cooler as the cpu temp is fine.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 05:39 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 98
OS: window xp, 7



-Solved- Thankx btw for the guide

__________________
aquilina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imagemixer 3 shutting down my computer during video rendering, 100% CPU usage?
Since I recently bought a Canon VIXIA HF100, the videos are filmed into .mts files, so I have to forcely use Imagemixer 3 along with Pixela (the software it came with) in order to render videos into HD WMV files, but whenever I do, my CPU usage increases from 3% to 100% dramatically, then somewhere...
foltox Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 05-30-2011 06:14 AM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
Questions about CPU Usage...
Hello everyone, I have some questions regarding CPU Usage. If anyone could answer these questions in detail, I would appreciate it. 1. When I'm playing an MMORPG, is 80-90% CPU Usage normal? 2. Whenever my computer does hit 80-90% CPU Usage, I can hear whirring noises coming from the hard...
Base Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 01-10-2011 12:16 PM
Show cpu and ram usage in taskbar?
I would like to be able to monitor my cpu usage and physical ram usage in the task bar, much like how windows 7 has a desktop gadget. Google search has told me to use task manager, and to check the "hide when minimized" option, and it'll display the square green and black meter. But for some...
wkw427 Windows XP Support 5 12-31-2010 12:23 PM
All you need to know to play the latest games on a Low End PC [updated:07/02/2011]
UPDATE: "3 games Benchmark Added: Dirt 3, Red Faction Armageddon, FEAR 3 NOTICE: I have Upgraded my CPU from a Dual Core E2200 to a Core 2 Duo E7400, so the old benchmarks are based on a Dual Core E2200, but starting from July 2011, all benchmarks will be based on the Core 2 Duo E7400 and the...
RockmasteR PC Gaming Support 2 11-12-2010 07:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts