Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Cpu lag spike/freeze

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cpu lag spike/freeze within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i know the thread is old - but i have the exact same problem as this guy: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/...ag-241265.html with my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2008, 04:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit sp1



i know the thread is old - but i have the exact same problem as this guy: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/...ag-241265.html with my amd athlon 64 x2 dual core 6000+. I lowered the cpu voltage from 1.4 to 1.35 v and the cpu speed from 3 ghz to 2.6 ghz, and this worked for me to. But this isn't a great solution when my fps is lowered too.

I've googled this "lag spike" problem and found out that i'm not the only one who has this irritating lag.

I have 8800gt 512mb, 4 gb of ddr2 ram, asus m2n mx se mobo >>550W PSU<<
So - i think it's my power supply that is causing the lag. But anyone knows about this problem, or can recommend a good psu to my system?

__________________
iceICE is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 06:53 AM   #2
af3
White Hat ;)
 
af3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,232
OS: XPSP3

My System

Grin

First, please try running your CPU at it's factory default voltage and FSB speed and report back.

Is it net lag or hardware lag?

Hardware lag would be sharp jerking which may include sound skipping.

Net lag would sometimes cause wacky movement of players, random timeouts or even as little as a loss in acuracy.

__________________
af3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 08:39 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit sp1



When i run my cpu at default voltage and speed (1.4v and 3.01ghz) the lag appears after 10 min, playing nfs undercover, far cry 2.. after the 10 min. it appears every 30 seconds very frequent. The picture freezes for 5 seconds and updates a couple times during the freeze.

The guy that just posted a thread in gaming support (thread: Unique game type og lag ,, can't remember) but he said he fixed the problem by reversing the vacuum cleaner because his cpu was overheating. Well i think i'm having the exact same problem, so is there anyone who can tell me how to reverse that vacuum cleaner??
__________________
iceICE is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 08:51 AM   #4
af3
White Hat ;)
 
af3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,232
OS: XPSP3

My System

Smile

What you describe sounds like an overheating event.

I have posted the following in the thread you have mentioned:

Quote:
Originally Posted by af3 View Post
Please use one of those can of whatever dust cleaners made for computers. You don't want to blast off a chip or capacitor with the unregulated flow of your vacuum, or shoot something foreign onto your board at high speed.



Seriously guys, a friend killed his computer with a vacuum. Please look for one of these and play it safe:
__________________
af3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:01 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit sp1



okay.. i see. should i just buy one of those dust removers and spray it on what? the cpu cooler? also.. my cpu temp isn't very high at all.. running games like crysis it only reaches about 50-55 c..
__________________
iceICE is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:10 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what brand and model psu a quality 550w should run it
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:10 AM   #7
af3
White Hat ;)
 
af3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,232
OS: XPSP3

My System

Smile

Any dusty fans you can find and the metal "heatsinks"

Especially under here: (where applicable)


Quote:
Originally Posted by http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUDetail.aspx?id=34

Max Temps (C) 55-63
I'm not sure what they mean by Max Temps... Maximum safe operating temperature perhaps?
__________________
af3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 12:29 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit sp1



Problem solved. i blowed all the dust of my cpu fan and underneath it. Before, when i had my cpu settings on the highest (3ghz and 1.4v) the lag would appear every 30 seconds, so i changed it to 2.6 ghz and 1.3v - that worked but wasn't a great solution when my fps was lowered too. Now when i've cleaned my cpu for dust it runs perfectly on optimal settings. (3ghz, 1.4v)
__________________
iceICE is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 12:33 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



glad you have it sorted

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts