Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Cossacks not running

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cossacks not running within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've just installed Cossacks european wars.All went well and it installed, but when i try to play it Window comes


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-12-2008, 10:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
OS: vista



I've just installed Cossacks european wars.All went well and it installed, but when i try to play it Window comes up saying missing cd.
And inside window is this this program will not run without the CD-ROM in drive.
Cd is in drive though.I've cleaned disc and reinstalled.
I'm running on vista.

__________________
peiper is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 08:16 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,385
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Run as admin in xp compatiability mode.

__________________
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 09:11 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
OS: vista



hi
just tried that but still no either sane message or dmcr.exe hat stopped working
__________________
peiper is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 10:31 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,385
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Have you ever managed to play this game? If not, please download PC Wizard and install (from my sig). Then go to FILE, SAVE AS and click OK. Then save the text file and copy its contents into this thread.

It is common on a google search, but not many solutions i am afraid. It may be that your computer is below minimum specs. We'll see...
__________________
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 12:29 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
OS: vista



have played it ages ago on different pc.
__________________
peiper is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 12:35 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,385
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfellla View Post
Have you ever managed to play this game? If not, please download PC Wizard and install (from my sig). Then go to FILE, SAVE AS and click OK. Then save the text file and copy its contents into this thread.

It is common on a google search, but not many solutions i am afraid. It may be that your computer is below minimum specs. We'll see...
different pc = no. please follow the above..
__________________
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 12:38 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Mainboard : Acer FC51PVG
Chipset : nVidia nForce 410
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2000 MHz
Physical Memory : 1024 MB (2 x 512 DDR2-SDRAM )
Video Card : Nvidia Corp GeForce 6150 LE
Hard Disk : WDC (250 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-K06RS ATA Device
Monitor Type : Philips Philips 170B - 17 inches
Operating System : Windows Vista (TM) Home Premium Home Edition 6.00.6000
DirectX : Version 10.00
Windows Performance Index : 3.0
__________________
peiper is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 06:41 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,385
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Do you have any cd emulators installed (daemon tools or the like)?
__________________
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 02:28 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
OS: vista



Hi Bigfella
Job done
Thanks for help have to run it from cd as administrator instead of folder
__________________
peiper is offline  
Old 04-20-2008, 08:59 AM   #10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,385
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfellla View Post
Run as admin in xp compatiability mode.
glad you got it working.
__________________
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 09:47 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
OS: Vista SP1



I am getting exactly the same behaviour - can you please share how you got this to work?
You mentioned you ran it from the CD, but the game's exe isn't on the CD (at least not mine) - its created when you install to your hard drive, and the CD just has a Setup menu...
__________________
BoyWombat is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:22 AM   #12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,385
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


You must run the exe as an administrator

.
__________________
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 05:22 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
OS: Vista SP1



I was running it as administrator. After trying everything obvious, like every compatibility mode and aspi updates, I finally got it to work by applying a hard-to-find patch called 1.15new! from "Strategy First" - one of the resellers I believe, the official patch pages seem to have been removed some time ago...
Works fine now with no compatibility mode required, altho you still need to rename the "Video" folder as the startup videos cannot be played on Vista.
__________________
BoyWombat is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 09:15 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
OS: Vista



Hi im also having problems trying to gett cossacks to run ive tried the advice listed above all to no avail.
Could someone of any ideas?
__________________
whitewolfmatt is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 01:01 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
OS: XP


Thumbs Up

If you are getting the message "this program will not run without thecd-rom in the drive " you are duped. The EW-Cossacks you have purchased is not authentic. Its a crack version.
__________________
arun_bhatia is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 02:01 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
OS: XP



The real magic lies in the dmcr.exe. If the trick mentioned above does not work then request a copy of dmcr.exe from any member in this thread who has cossacks installed and running and replace it in the cossacks folder on your computer .It should work.

Reply me if this works.
If this does not work reply me with the error meessage you get and I will provide you with another solution

__________________
arun_bhatia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts