Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Company of heroes insert disc

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Company of heroes insert disc within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello Im a CoH veteran and had CoH for a long time on my computer. I got an external hardrive


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-26-2011, 09:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 19
OS: Windows XP



hello

Im a CoH veteran and had CoH for a long time on my computer. I got an external hardrive now and it seems when installing games on it they run way much smoother. I unisntalled CoH and installed both the original and Opposing forces in the external harddrive. But when starting to play it it says the insert disk message, and it goes on every time I start the game.

Then i isntalled the game back to C drive, but it didnt get rid of the message. Im trying to patch the game. I download the patches from the internet. But when running it, it says it couldnt find the "installation directory from the windows registry".

Would like to play the game online and patch it. Could anyone help or got any ideas?

__________________
SirRiche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 10:38 AM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,194
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Hey,
try the CD/DVD on another PC and see if it works, maybe your CD is scratched a bit...

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 08:42 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Headpred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 419
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


I think your problem lies in the fact that your registry still has the entries from when you had it installed in your C: drive. Download Revo Uninstaller from RockmasteR's signature and do an uninstall of that game. Make sure you do the advanced uninstall and be sure to delete all the entries in your registry when it gives you the option as well as the folders.
Wait...I should add that you may want to make a copy of your save files first. They should be located in [DOCUMENTS]\My Games\Company of Heroes\. Select the files and copy them to your desktop. After you reinstall the games you should be able to paste them back into the new location.

First however do as RockmasteR suggested as far as insuring that your disc is not the problem.
__________________
SIW

Revo Uninstaller
Headpred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 07:53 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 19
OS: Windows XP



ok I fixed it.
It was just a wrong patch. I just patched up the game so I could go online.

But thanx anyway for the tips guys!
__________________
SirRiche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 09:50 AM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,194
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Glad to see you fixed it, enjoy your game

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Company of heroes Online not working
Hello everyone. I recently just got a new laptop and I tried to install the Chinese version of Company of Heroes Online (Since the English server is going down). It didn't work :( I tried reinstalling, granting full control to user, running as administrator, nothing works. The screen would...
jackyan22 Online/Network Gaming Support 5 02-24-2011 11:09 AM
[SOLVED] Bug Problems with Company of Heroes.
Hi, I've been having bug problems while playing Company of Heroes and it usually happens in the middle of the game. Can anyone tell me what's causing it? I appreciate anyone's help on this issue. I've attached all the bug reports in one folder on this thread. Thanks in advance! -Jon PS: I've...
ajcc323 PC Gaming Support 14 01-17-2011 04:12 AM
Burning error in audio blank using Nero 6
I have a burning error in audio blank using Nero 6. Below is my log, What is the problem ? Windows XP 5.1 IA32 WinAspi: - ahead WinASPI: File 'C:\Program Files\Ahead\Nero\Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=2.0.1.74, size=164112 bytes, created 10/26/2004 5:35:34 PM
zhong Windows XP Support 12 01-13-2011 11:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts