Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Cannot log onto Rockstar Games Social Club

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cannot log onto Rockstar Games Social Club within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So, after getting about 60% in the single player mode, I finally decided to try GTA IV online. The problem


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2009, 08:33 PM   #1
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


So, after getting about 60% in the single player mode, I finally decided to try GTA IV online. The problem is that when I try to log in to RGSC, this message appears: "Could not connect to Rockstar Games Social Club. Please check your network connection." Has anyone else had that problem? Does anyone know if the Rockstar server is somehow down, or undergoing maintenance, etc? Or is it just my computer (I set the firewall to allow RGSC to connect to the Internet)? I signed in to Live with all the necessary CD keys and everything, I just need to log into Social Club now. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.

Derek

__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 05:55 PM   #2
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Bump. Is no one else getting this problem?

__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 10:58 PM   #3
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Bump.
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 12:06 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Try re-installing RGSC from the CD again. (Not the setup for GTA IV)
I had a similar issue after RGSC updated it had been removed from the firewall so you might want to check that aswell.

Sorry this one slipped past me.
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 12:15 AM   #5
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Sorry, neither of them worked.

btw, when i launch RGSC it says that it's updating, but the progress bar is always at 0% and then it goes to the login screen.
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 12:19 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Yeah it always does that, its just checking for updates.
Does it work in offline mode?
Have you installed/updated Windows Live?
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 12:22 AM   #7
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus_Karlos View Post
Does it work in offline mode?
Yes, it does

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus_Karlos View Post
Have you installed/updated Windows Live?
Yes, I have. I've created an account of both Live and RGSC, and have linked the two.

Sorry, it's not much help on my part, but I know nothing that you don't right now.
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 12:33 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Have you tried disabling your firewall (just for a quick test).

Also i found out by google that users that are using .NET Framework 3.5 sometime fails to load all together, or many cannot connect to their accounts.
By any chance are you running .NET 3.5
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 12:37 AM   #9
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


I have tried disabling my firewall.

I don't understand the Internet very well, what's a .NET framework? How do I find out what I'm using? Is there a way I can fix this?
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 01:59 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


.Net Framework is a software framework that is available with several Microsoft Windows operating systems. It includes a large library of pre-coded solutions to common programming problems and a virtual machine that manages the execution of programs written specifically for the framework. The .NET Framework is a key Microsoft offering and is intended to be used by most new applications created for the Windows platform.

So if you install a program that is designed for .NET framework 3.0 but your using .NET framework 2.0 then the application will not run.
To get .Net framework 3.0 here is a link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
You might also want Framework 3.0 SP1 after you have installed 3.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 02:07 AM   #11
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Hmm... apparently I have all the versions from 1.0 up to 3.5 installed. Is that a problem?

Also, when I typed in the error window "Could not connect to RGSC...." I only got 1 English result, with nothing to do with .Net Framework. What search terms did you put in?

I really appreciate the help, Aus. Thanks.

Boy, it would be really great if we could have a live-chat system here.
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 03:50 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Aus_Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 4,110
OS: Windows XP 32-bit/64-bit, Ubuntu x64, Windows 7 x64

My System


Hmm this seems to work..
Go to your GTA directory and execute "LaunchGTAIV.exe" This is the Securom launcher for GTA, apparently it launches without RGSC running. As long as LIVE is running (which starts with the game) you should be able to play online.

Edit: opps i had it running in the background without noticing, My explorer crashed today and all the taskbar icons dissapeared.
Aus_Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 10:54 AM   #13
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Yeah, when I click "LaunchGTAIV.exe" it just opens RGSC for me.
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 04:32 PM   #14
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Hi beefers.
Can you log in here?
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 05:11 PM   #15
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Yes I can. It's just that I can't log in with the application.
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 06:32 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
OS: vista



I'm also getting this problem, it's being caused a faliure to connect to windows live.

I've forwarded the necessary ports. Tried updating, really don't know what to do.
Any help?
__________________
ItsRoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:13 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
OS: vista



Turns out my date was set back to avoid a different error I was getting with Gears of war, but I put it up to date and it's working again.
Hope it helps.
__________________
ItsRoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 10:43 PM   #18
Just hanging around
 
beefers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,899
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Thanks, but unfortunately I connect to Live with no problems. Fortunately, I was able to trade in the discs for another game, after finishing most of the single-player mode, so I don't have to worry about it anymore.
__________________
beefers1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:10 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



sounds like the problem im having im using windows 7 and i cant click on play the play button is not highlighted. all it says on social club is (Status: social club unavailable.play offline or try later)
iv tryed opening ports and tryed turning off the firewall. i can log into
social club on the web . any one have any ideas becasue im out off idea,s
__________________
matt76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 12:00 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 x64bit



Well i solved mine by downloading the update RGSC (first one).
DOWNLOAD Rockstar Games Social Club Update
Then i looked into my C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Rockstar Games Social Club. after that i dragged the RGSCLauncher.exe and the 1_1_3_0 folder to my C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv episodes from liberty city\EFLC OR GTAIV.

IT FINALLY WORKED AFTER 2 MONTHS I FINALLY DID IT!


(sorry for my bad English :))

__________________
JJoHH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts