Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Call of Duty: World at War - not running

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Call of Duty: World at War - not running within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When double-clicking on the single-player icon, the following message appears: It appears that Call of Duty: World at War did


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2010, 11:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
OS: XP Service Pack 3


Cry

When double-clicking on the single-player icon, the following message appears:
It appears that Call of Duty: World at War did not quit properly the last time it ran. Do you want to run the game in safe mode? This is recommended for most people. It will change your system settings but not your controls.
When I clicked on the "YES" button, the game crashed. I should mention that I have already uninstalled and reinstalled the game several times. Also, I have recently run a utility program called DriverRobot to update all my drivers.Can anyone help, please?
Bob Jonker

__________________
Bob Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 11:51 PM   #2
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


Hello Bob Jonker welcome to TSF,

Ok this is a problem with your microphone input on your case, there is a problem with COD and Realtek's drivers. This is a pretty easy fix though, either plug in your mic or do this.

Do this and it should fix it if you don't have your mic plugged in.

* Open Realtek Software (Download Here)
* Click the little folder in the top right corner that says "connector setting" when highlight with pointer
* Then check the box that says "disable front panel jack detection"
* Play the game

__________________
"Your either pro or your noob." - Athene
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:09 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
OS: XP Service Pack 3



Hello llacrossedude7!
The link to cnet.com you included did not work. However, it does not matter since, as far as I can make out, my soundcard is an ATI H. D. Audio Device. I do not have a microphone for my PC, as I do not need it. All we (the wife and I) do is occasionnally surf the net and send/receive e-mails. And, oh yes, I enjoy some terrific WW2 first-person shooters. I hope you (or someone else) can help me further. You will appreciate that I struggle somewhat with the technology - I am 76 years young!!!Thanks and regards (from Australia), Bob
__________________
Bob Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 08:28 AM   #4
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


Ok are you getting a black screen that does nothing or an error like iw3mp.exe has stopped working/
__________________
"Your either pro or your noob." - Athene
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 05:36 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
OS: XP Service Pack 3



What happens when I try to launch the CoDWaW game is exactly as I described in my first post. After crashing I see a normal desktop. I have recently updated both the Realtek audio driver for my motherboard and the ATI Radeon driver for my video card.
__________________
Bob Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 10:04 AM   #6
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


Is there an error message, thats what I'm asking. If there is what does it say?
__________________
"Your either pro or your noob." - Athene
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 12:52 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 464
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to hasseli

Hey Bob,

I assume that you haven't updated (installed patches) your WaW? it has to be done manually. I'm not sure can you update straight to the newest patch or not, so if someone still has cod5 on PC, could try and also share us the patch(website).

Or I can also do it, but few days later. If Bob still can wait!
__________________
hasseli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 02:53 AM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


could you please post your full PC Specs
CPU
RAM
Video Card
Motherboard
PSU
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 06:24 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
OS: XP Service Pack 3



No, there is no error message. Please refer to my first posting for exact description of what happens when attempting to launch CoDWaW.I have been advised that there is no point in downloading all kinds of patches, as I do not play online and the game used to work just fine in single player mode. My system spec's are as follows:
CPU: Intel COre i5 650 [3.2GHz/4MB/LGA1156]
RAM: 4 GB
Video Card: Gigabyte ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3 [Intel P55/LGA1156/DDR3/ATX]
Sorry, I don't know what PSU means.
__________________
Bob Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 09:25 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 464
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to hasseli

PSU = Power supply.

Go to your /World at War folder, click Compability files -> Players -> you'll see folder, its your player's name, if you haven't changed it, it should be just player. open the folder and delete your config file. Lets see, if reseting config will help.
__________________
hasseli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 01:43 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
OS: XP Service Pack 3



Hi Guys,
Thanks for all your efforts. I was lucky enough to get the game running thanks to some assistance I was receiving from other quarters. AGAIN, MANY THANKS AND GOOD GAMING TO YOU ALL!!
Regards, Bob (Down Under)
__________________
Bob Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 11:20 AM   #12
Retired Games Team
 
llacrossedude7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Memphis
Posts: 908
OS: Windows 7 64Bit

My System


Sorry I did not reply I was out of town, but I'm glad you got it fixed.

__________________
"Your either pro or your noob." - Athene
llacrossedude7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts