Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Battle For Middle Earth II

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Battle For Middle Earth II within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've done plenty of searching to try to find the solution to this problem to no avail. I have gone


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2009, 01:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Vista



I've done plenty of searching to try to find the solution to this problem to no avail. I have gone through all 10 of the steps in the sticky threads to make sure it wasn't anything simple (thought it might have been as i'd forgotten about direct-X updates) but i'm still getting exactly the same error after updating.

On trying to run the game i get the big "Battle for Middle Earth II" bannermajig on screen then a highly informative;

Battle for Middle Earth II has stopped working
Find solution to the problem..... *LOADING BAR*

which quickly becomes;

Battle for Middle Earth II has stopped working
A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify if a solution is available.

Computer spec;

Intel Core 2 duo E6750
2GB RAM
nVidia 8600GT
Realtek Audio

All fully up to date as of this post, so is Direct-X.

Any help would be much appreciated, bought the game for plenty of LAN play and i'm the only one who can't get it to work

-d

__________________
deedoubleyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 11:59 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Hi deedoubleyou, welcome to TSF.

Believe it or not, I used to have the exact same problem. It seems the game has trouble creating files in Vista.
Give this a try:
Search for a folder named AppData Then open Roaming -> My Battle for Middle Earth 2 Files.
You'll probably find that the folder is empty. If it is, open up notepad and save new file to that folder. It should be named Options.ini.
In that file, place this data:
Quote:
AudioLOD = Low
HasSeenLogoMovies = yes
IdealStaticGameLOD = VeryLow
Resolution = 800 600
StaticGameLOD = VeryLow
TimesInGame = 1
Then save that, and create a new folder named Maps in the My Battle for Middle Earth 2 Files folder.

If that still fails, delete the data out of the Options.ini file and replace with this:
Quote:
AllHealthBars = yes
AmbientVolume = 81.000000
AnimationLOD = High
AudioLOD = Low
Brightness = 50
DecalLOD = High
EffectsLOD = Medium
FlashTutorial = 0
GameSpyIPAddress =
HasSeenLogoMovies = yes
IdealStaticGameLOD = Low
ModelLOD = Medium
MovieVolume = 70.000000
MusicVolume = 78.000000
Resolution = 1024 768
SFXVolume = 80.000000
ScrollFactor = 64
SendDelay = no
ShaderLOD = Low
ShadowLOD = Low
StaticGameLOD = Custom
TerrainLOD = Medium
TextureQualityLOD = High
TimesInGame = 59
UseEAX3 = no
VoiceVolume = 69.000000
WaterLOD = Medium

__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 05:23 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Vista



That first fix was the one! Thank you very much, appreciate it mate. It seems that Battle for Middle Earth is the culprit for a lot of the threads in this forum.
__________________
deedoubleyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 12:08 AM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Tiber Septim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,254
OS: Windows 7

My System


Not a problem, glad to help.
__________________
Help TSF beat Cancer and other serious Illness.
Tiber Septim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 10:54 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7



hello I got a problem too. When I play the game I can play it only for about 3 an a half munutes then all my structures crash down and all my worriors die and I lose the battle. I did the thing you said to deedoubleyou but still it doesen`t work. Do you know the solution for this too ?
__________________
PaToX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 09:57 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7 64 bit



i have a problem where i put in the disc, it starts running the loading screen but then it says i need 2 insert the correct disc. i have the collectors edition and before you ask...i DID make sure it was the game disc. any helpon this would be good so i can move onto the other problem windows 7 has with windows 7
__________________
Heartlessangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 10:00 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7 64 bit



wait never mind...it turns out that it was trying to run it in compatibility for xp. duno y it tried that
__________________
Heartlessangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 08:52 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiber Septim View Post
Hi deedoubleyou, welcome to TSF.

Believe it or not, I used to have the exact same problem. It seems the game has trouble creating files in Vista.
Give this a try:
Search for a folder named AppData Then open Roaming -> My Battle for Middle Earth 2 Files.
You'll probably find that the folder is empty. If it is, open up notepad and save new file to that folder. It should be named Options.ini.
In that file, place this data:


Then save that, and create a new folder named Maps in the My Battle for Middle Earth 2 Files folder.

If that still fails, delete the data out of the Options.ini file and replace with this:
Hi, i did the first options.ini thing for BFME2 and it worked a charm, the game plays on Windows 7 fine. And then i tried it for the expansion pack (Rise of the Witch King) and it worked but then the next day, the same problem that happened before on bfme2 with the programme not responding, still happens on the expansion. I've made it so i have full control on my user and i did the options ini but it still wont work. I've reinstalled it many times and it still has the same problem, is there any solution to making the expansion work on Windows 7?
__________________
Martyn104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:24 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
OS: windows vista home premium



I have a problem in bfme2. After 3 and a half minutes after starting to play I lose all automatically and the buildings are destroyed.
I've tried and did not work with Options.ini

can you help me please?
__________________
kent17222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 04:46 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



I downloaded the option.ini and i go to (windows C:/>Users>[user name]>AppData and then there is nothin in there!! Not any file named Roaming neither My battle for middle earth!! What do i do in this case?
__________________
Dim-san is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:01 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 home premium



You have to open the world builder program before the roaming file is found

__________________
Kieran connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts