Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Sims 2 With Windows 7 Ultimate

This is a discussion on Sims 2 With Windows 7 Ultimate within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I am windows 7 Ultimate and have just brought a 23INCH Widescreen HD Monitor which is awsome. I have


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2010, 12:19 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate


Exclamation

Hello,

I am windows 7 Ultimate and have just brought a 23INCH Widescreen HD Monitor which is awsome.

I have nearlly all the sims 2 and my brother has sims 2 on his win7 ultimate pc and his works and mine doesn't. I really want it to build houses extra and have a small family but I dont know how to fix it - I have also tried it in Windows XP Mode and it does come up with a few errors when I load it

Can u help me out ASAP

__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 04:57 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England
Posts: 429
OS: 2k8, Win 7, XP, NT, 2k3, 2k, DOS 5>6.22, Win 9x, Win 3x, Netware, HPUX 10>11.11, Solaris 10



Hi,

please could you post the exact error messages you are getting?

__________________
rossva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 05:56 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



error messages attached

Error 1 - Ran as admin and XP SP3

Error 2 - Unmarked Admin and XP SP3 and Ran as admin and XP SP3 (This one crashes on loading a neighborhood)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	win7sims2error1.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	31.5 KB
ID:	64863   Click image for larger version

Name:	win7sims2error2.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	64864  
__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 06:05 AM   #4
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by konradgoat View Post
error messages attached

Error 1 - Ran as admin and XP SP3

Error 2 - Unmarked Admin and XP SP3 and Ran as admin and XP SP3 (This one crashes on loading a neighborhood)
Looks like you need to update your DirectX 9 to the latest version...

Also, could you list your graphics card as it may not even have DirectX 9 on it...

Also, have you considered Sims 3 if you can run it (if you can't it's understandable)

Redeye3323
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 06:54 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



I have a "Zotac 9800GT 1GB Synergy Edition DDR3 Dual DVI HDTV Out PhysX and Cuda ready PCI-E Graphics Card"
__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 07:25 AM   #6
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


I'm assuming that is an Nvidea 9800GT which is DirectX9 compatible.

Download the latest drivers for DirectX 9, that should hopefully sort it...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 08:30 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



I have and again it failed
__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 08:41 AM   #8
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


It failed to install or it failed to work again.

You could try running it in XP mode if you have it...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 09:03 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



dont think it worked in XP Mode Either - I will try XP again
__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 12:42 PM   #10
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by konradgoat View Post
dont think it worked in XP Mode Either - I will try XP again
Ok mate, post back when you've tried it and if it doesn't work I will try to think of other ways to solve it...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 11:40 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mazatlan, Mexico.
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7

My System

Send a message via MSN to DarknessS3

Do you have the lastest nVidia Drivers?
__________________
DarknessS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 11:51 AM   #12
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by DarknessS3 View Post
Do you have the lastest nVidia Drivers?
That probably would be a good thing to do lol

You can find a link to the drivers page in my sig if you want to
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 02:27 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mazatlan, Mexico.
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7

My System

Send a message via MSN to DarknessS3

To me it sounds like W7 isn't detecting his video card correctly. The 9800GT is more than capable of running Sims 2 without breaking a sweat. (My 128MB AGP runs it >.>)
__________________
DarknessS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 02:55 PM   #14
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by DarknessS3 View Post
To me it sounds like W7 isn't detecting his video card correctly. The 9800GT is more than capable of running Sims 2 without breaking a sweat. (My 128MB AGP runs it >.>)
As I said, it must be a game problem as those specs are way better then Sims 2's

Try updating you drivers (Nvidea) konradgoad and then posting back. Use the link in my sig and find the one for your and download it...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:30 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mazatlan, Mexico.
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7

My System

Send a message via MSN to DarknessS3

konradgoat: Make sure the video card is being detected correctly by your computer.
To ensure it is, go to Device Manager, to run it, press Windows Key + R and type devmgmt.msc

Then go to Display adapters, and if the card shows up, double click it and go to the Drivers tab, and click Update Driver and select the automatically update drivers option.
Or follow Redeye's link and select your card from the list and it'll show up the latest drivers & software.
__________________
DarknessS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:46 PM   #16
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Hello konradgoat,

I just want to list the latest video card and Directx 9 links you need in case you haven't found the latest ones. I need to know if your system is 64 bit or 32 bit. You can find it by doing this for whether or not your system is 64 bit.

-Control Panel
-System and security
-System
-Beside "system type" It will say either 64 bit or 32 bit.

Nvidia 196.34 (BETA) 32bit

Nvidia 196.34 (BETA) 64bit


Directx 9
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 12:40 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



I have the 32bit Operating System

It has detected the card
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DeviceManager.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	59.9 KB
ID:	65036   Click image for larger version

Name:	driver1.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	65037  
__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 12:51 AM   #18
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


I have a problem with those screenshots. I noticed that you have Daemon Tools on and the game's securom may be interfering to make the game not work because of that. If you could try running the game without any of the virtual disks enabled and daemon tools turned off, The Sims 2 might have a chance of running.

Did you install the 32 bit Nvidia driver and the directx 9 link I gave you?
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 03:28 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Yes

It said that I have a newer Version of DirectX Installed and I have Installed that driver

I started the sims and it loaded and crashed on loading a neiborhood.
__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 04:45 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 338
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Windows XP Mode - Does Not Work at all

DAEMEON TOOLS - That is used for BF2

__________________
konradgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts