Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Rome Total War - Crash to desktop

This is a discussion on Rome Total War - Crash to desktop within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Running the CD version (gold edition II) of the game for the last year on my system. Recently it has


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2012, 05:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1



Running the CD version (gold edition II) of the game for the last year on my system. Recently it has begun to time out every 30 seconds - during startup, during play. It comes back to the exact spot where I left it, but playing in 15-30 second intervals pretty much ruins the fun. I've tried rebooting, remove/reinstalling, altering preferences - no improvement. Help?

My system - Dell Inspiron 546, AMD Athlon II X2-250 - 3.00 GHz, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 SP1

__________________
lbalias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:26 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,193
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Hello and welcome to TSF

I presume you have the 64 bit windows 7
try to run the game in compatibility mode (right click on the game's shortcut, choose properties -> Compatibility
under compatibility mode tick run this program in compatibility with
choose Windows XP SP3

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1



Hi and thanks for the welcome!

So I tried what you suggested - eventually actually following your instructions. Before I really understood what you were instructing, though, I accidentally did something else....

I right clicked on the shortcut, but (due to my lack of understanding your instructions) selected "run as administrator". This actually worked - the game ran without crashing. It did exhibit some strange behavior, though - cities without governors allowed me to select taxation levels and even build new buildings. When I moved governors into previously ungoverned cities, they still acted as if there was no governor.

However, I then re-read your instructions, and actually did what you had suggested. This time, though, there was no improvement - the "every 30 second" crash to desktop started again. I tried rebooting and ran the game again with the compatibility set as you had suggested - same problem. I re-tried the "run as administrator" trick and that also failed.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks for your help!
__________________
lbalias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:27 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 8,847
OS: Ubuntu 12 LTS; Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; XP SP3 32-bit; Puppy Linux 3.4.1 32-bit

My System


Have you tried to download an official update?
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 11:53 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1



If by "official updates" you mean the patches (1.3, 1.5) - yes, I did load/install them - actually prior to giving up and asking for help on this forum. There didn't seem to be any impact at all on my CTD problem. I also saw some comments out on the internet that at least suggested that the Gold Edition already incorporated the patches.

If you mean something other than the patches, nevermind all that stuff above. I'd be very interested in knowing more about official updates.

FYI - I don't actually play the game by fighting the battles in detail. I play pretty much always at the strategic level, so auto-resolve all land and sea battles.
__________________
lbalias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 08:11 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 8,847
OS: Ubuntu 12 LTS; Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; XP SP3 32-bit; Puppy Linux 3.4.1 32-bit

My System


Update, patches, whatever you want to call them. They're all the same thing.

However sometimes there are unofficial patches from fans, though you'd have to look around for those.

It does baffle me that your game works as Administrator but doesn't work properly... perhaps if you turned off your Windows Firewall, occasionally that messes with a game.
__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 01:20 AM   #7
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,193
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


OK try this

you have windows 7 64-bit

so you should have 2 "Program files" Folders

"Program Files x86" and "Program Files"

it could be that the game is installed in these two folders, so the game folder is split

what you need to do is this:
First remove the game using Revo uninstaller (from my sig)
also remove all its remains from the registry and from your HDD when prompted

re-install the game but this time on a custom folder (eg: c:\games\Total War)

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can connect to internet through modem, not through router
Hi, I have a connection problem and none of the solutions provided thus far work. Here is the situation: I have two computers, a cable modem (Arris, through Time Warner) and a router (SMC). I can connect the router to the cable modem and then computer 1 wired to the router and get internet...
ScentOfTrees Networking Support 38 04-03-2012 05:34 PM
[SOLVED] What does "Compress Contents To Save Disk Space" do?
I know it reduces the overall file size of the folder or file in question, but what method does it use to do this? If you are not familiar with this phrase, it appear if you right-click on a file/folder in windows explorer and select "advanced". When selected the file/folder name will turn blue....
kkid106 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 6 04-03-2012 02:08 AM
pci to pci e
I've read there is a way to change from pci to pci express via cable...fact or fiction ? Also,i have a dell with a 8400gs pci at the moment. Is there a better one out there. I run badcompany 2 with little problem, but mass effect 2 won't even fire beyond intro. Out of work ,on the ole "unenjoyment"...
ugeely PC Gaming Support 8 04-02-2012 06:14 AM
[SOLVED] how to reformat windows server 2008 r2
Hello. Good day. Please help me. This is my first time to work with a server and I do not know where to begin. The scenario is this, I need to reformat a 2008 server and then re-install the windows server 2008 r2 using server guide. Please could somebody provide me a step by step guide on how...
shelen Windows NT/2000/2003, 2008 and 2012 Server 2 04-01-2012 09:21 PM
Convert BLUETOOTH keyboard TO wired keyboard
Hi! I am wondering if this is something feasible. I love working with the Microsoft 6000 wireless keyboard. Its ergonomy is perfect for me. I worked often more than 16h in a row without experiencing any pain. At my new job, they won't allow it because it is wireless and the IT dept has a...
Cecyclik Electronics 0 04-01-2012 04:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts