Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Requirements to run Starcraft II medium,high,ultra ?

This is a discussion on Requirements to run Starcraft II medium,high,ultra ? within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello , this is my first post here , and this may have been answered. Ok so I downloaded the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2012, 11:18 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Xp



Hello ,
this is my first post here , and this may have been answered.

Ok so I downloaded the demo and I can run it on my new computer I bought (90$ , not new , but a huge upgrade to what I had) and to my surprise I run it at EVERYTHING LOW , UNIT PORTRAITS DISABLED , with some lag 1v1 . THe thing is , and mentioned, the quality is horrible . Having low income being in school and all , I would buy 8g of ram(like 60$?) and a 512mb video card(Like 100$?) .
How will that allow me to run ? Medium , high or Ultra ? What do I need for ultra no lag ?


Comp specs:
Pentium (R)4 CPU 3.40Ghz
Microsoft Windows Xp
896MB of RAM
Onboard Video Card
720p Monitor

Thank You ! :)

__________________
Crackerjacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 11:53 PM   #2
TSF Articles Team
 
Carpetfizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 958
OS: Windows 7, Mac OSX Lion, Windows 8 Consumer Preview



Hello and welcome to TSF,
Your computer is unfortunately not enough to run SC2 optimally on Ultra settings, as you have probably figured out yourself. As you stated, the RAM and Video card will need a significant upgrade. However, assuming this is a prebuilt system, the internal components needed to run advanced hardware may be lacking. For example, your motherboard that has less than a gig of RAM will most probably not support 8GB of RAM that you want. This would involve replacing your motherboard, about $150 for a decent mATX. You can get a good video card such as the ATI Radeon 4000 or 5000 series, in which the lower end ones sell for about $40-$50. ATI cards are really good for budget builds. Yeah, I said build. Considering that all your parts need a significant upgrade, the hardware that came with your original prebuilt will more than likely not support it. Your current processor is pretty good, but if you are going to build a new one from scratch you can get a new i3 for about $80. A good gaming computer that will run SC2 at high-ultra settings will cost about $300-400. If you are interested, you can request a moderator with higher authority than me to move this thread to the hardware section so that the TSF hardware team can get you good parts for your price range, and assistance on how to build the PC itself. Also, SC2 is purely a game where gameplay matters more than the graphics. As long as the game runs at a smooth framerate even though it looks bad, it shouldn't affect the core fun of it. A lot of pros actually play at low settings on purpose to avoid the eyecandy and distraction. I know that you said you lag in 1v1, but what is the performance in the single player campaign? I'm pretty sure the demo comes with a couple missions. If the framerate is smooth in single player, than your 1v1 lag is most probably network orientated, which we can talk about if that is the case.
Good Luck!
Carpetfizz

EDIT: Here's a link for Blizzard's official system requirements: StarCraft II System Requirements - Battle.net Support

__________________

Carpetfizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 12:19 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Xp



Hey ! Thanks for the reply

Everything is laggy . Single player as well .

About the RAM , it has two 512mb ram cards in it , dunno why it says 896mb in the control panel .


Id be happy with medium settings and no lag , do you think 4 or 8 gb of ram + a video card could do this ? Budjet like 200$

Thanks 2x !
__________________
Crackerjacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 03:22 AM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,197
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


your whole PC needs changing
adding RAM to an old PC won't do
you have a Pentium 4 and probably you have an AGP slot in your motherboard
stop wasting your money on upgrades, it won't do you good at all
if you have 200$ wait until it's 400 to 450$ and you can build a PC that'll run SC2 on medium high settings
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 07:21 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Headpred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 419
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


I agree with RockmasteR. P4 is old news and just not sufficent enough to play modern games. At the very least you should get a dual-core processor 3-4 gigs of ram and a decent PCI-E graphics card being power by a reliable power supply.

__________________
SIW

Revo Uninstaller
Headpred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Count to a million...
The aim of the game is... ...to count to a million. You count in 3s... Each poster posts their number like below (to avoid the "your post is too small")... 1, 2, 3,
Redeye3323 Forum Games and Jokes 18798 12-09-2014 08:49 PM
Used to be able to play BF3 on HIGH with no problems, now stuttering even on low
Hi, I bought a Lenovo y570 about a month ago, and I had been playing BF3 off and on since I bought it. It ran smoothly on all high settings with no problems. I didn't play for about 2 weeks, and then tried playing again. Now, on auto settings, the play will be perfectly fine and then the...
zdecke PC Gaming Support 16 03-31-2012 03:54 PM
Hello to my fellow men
Hi all! I came here from Tech-Forums. I was known as Mindovermaster there. (You know, in case you want to "check me out") So, I needed a new name. Mind, Master, was getting pretty old for me. So I searched the net. RSoD just seemed to fit. Red Screen of Death. A little bit different from...
RSoD Introductions 11 03-24-2012 12:05 PM
Intermittently unable to connect to certain things
I have been having a problem for the past few months that is growing increasingly annoying, and I am still clueless as to possible causes or solutions. Intermittently, say, once or twice a day for several hours, I will be completely unable to connect to servers - I can still use the internet ok,...
meduso Networking Support 10 03-22-2012 08:22 PM
i can't connect to unsecured wireless connection
i'm from srilanka i am borded in a room in colombo. when i log onto my laptop a wireless network connection is always shown but i couldn't connect to that network because the error messege is allways shown please help me to connect to the network. thank you
hifras mohammed Networking Support 2 03-15-2012 10:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts