Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Reinstalling Stronghold 2

This is a discussion on Reinstalling Stronghold 2 within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I switched computers awhile ago, and I was meaning to fix a certain problem on my own. However, I lack


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2012, 07:17 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
OS: XP


Mistake

I switched computers awhile ago, and I was meaning to fix a certain problem on my own. However, I lack the knowledge to solve it without help, so I wanted to ask you guys a question. But first, a breakdown.

After uninstalling the game from my previous computer, I successfully installed the PC game Stronghold 2 on my current computer. However, when I try to play it, it says that I'm missing the GDPFile.dll. It also said that reinstalling the game might solve the problem. So I did. Unfortunately, the same error popped up, no matter how many times I removed Stronghold 2 from my computer and installed it again.

Now for the question: What should I do? Should I give up and buy another copy? Or is there an easier (and cheaper) solution?

__________________
JellyGigglerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 09:36 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
-WOLF-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 8,822
OS: Ubuntu 12 LTS; Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; XP SP3 32-bit; Puppy Linux 3.4.1 32-bit

My System


Hello and welcome to TSF!

Your new computer runs XP Service Pack 3 or a newer Operating System?

Make sure your anti-virus is not preventing the installer from working (turning it off will usually help) and make sure the file is actually installed by simply searching your computer for the file in question. You may need to install it then download a patch.

__________________
-WOLF- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 03:39 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
tsujp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: I wish it was Japan.
Posts: 326
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit OEM

My System


Hey JellyGigglerMan and welcome to TSF!

Is this being installed from a disc?

If so, check that the disc isn't scratched. If the disc is scratched you can first try copying the contents of the disc to your desktop or wherever; then try installing. If the copying of the files to your desktop fails you know there is a problem with the disc.

In such an event you could use this to get the damaged content from the disc.

Failing the above, or as an alternative you could lightly polish the damaged area with toothpaste. Be careful as over polishing can ruin the disc, don't apply too much pressure and do so lightly.

If you don't want to polish yourself ask your local game store or DVD rental place to polish the disc for you, if it is damaged that is.

Good luck,

tsujp
tsujp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEED HELP REINSTALLING WINDOWS
My computer has a fake windows and when i go to start and i select system restore a windows pop out and say that i dont have the privilege to make this decision and i found all the system recovery cds,drivers recovery and application recovery cds and i dont know where to start,
CHAPARRO Windows XP Support 2 03-14-2012 02:17 AM
Would reinstalling Windows 7 require formatting of additional hard drives?
Pretty much what the title says. I have a few hard drives (E, F, G), with a lot of data and programs installed on them, connected to my computer right now. Would I have to format them if I decide to re-install Windows on the system?
Faedicus Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 02-27-2012 10:05 AM
I have tried everything from reinstalling itune to cheeking to see if the ports were
I have tried everything from reinstalling itune to cheeking to see if the ports were faulty, I had restored my ipod again and again in different ways but to no avail. I wish I could use the apple website for trouble shooting but my computer will not load any part of their website. I am stuck
miclairy Windows XP Support 1 02-10-2012 12:17 AM
Difficulty Reinstalling Windows XP!!!!
Here is the full story nearly a month ago (mid December 2011) I got a virus called XP Security 2012 , I was able to remove XP Security 2012 with help of a youtube video about that virus, the video recommended an Avast scan after. So I ran an Avast Anti Virus boot scan to remove every trace of the...
Prodigy10GFX Windows XP Support 9 01-14-2012 01:14 PM
[SOLVED] I AM REINSTALLING WINDOWS XP
I NEED SOME HELP CUZ I DONT HAVE THE DISK TO DO IT
CHAPARRO Windows XP Support 16 01-12-2012 12:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts