Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > PC Gaming Support

Regular stutter/freeze

This is a discussion on Regular stutter/freeze within the PC Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. First let me describe what happened. So I was playing this game (Ninja Blade) and there was this constant mini


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-22-2009, 01:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
OS: Windows Vista SP1 32-bit



First let me describe what happened.

So I was playing this game (Ninja Blade) and there was this constant mini stutter every few second that made the game almost unplayable.
This wasn't just limited to gameplay, but to cinematic and even the menu screen and settings.
Now I remembered another game with a similar problem (Mini-ninjas or whatever) and the way to solve that was to go into your control panel and turn off all the HID, so I did, and it solved it. Now to my current problem:

Even though the mini stutters disappeared, every 40-60sec the whole screen freeze two times. The time-line is approx:
3 second freeze, followed by 1.5sec play, and then followed by another 3sec freeze.

0sec: 3sec freeze.
3sec: 1.5sec play.
4.5sec: 3sec freeze.

This happens every 40-60sec at a very regular interval, and just like before it's not limited to gameplay but cinematic and menus too. I could probably get an exact time for when the next freezes is going to come if that's necessary.

My thought is that this is not the game's fault, but something with my pc. The problem is so specific and regular that it has to be easy to pin-point exactly what's going on. This is my spec:

PSU: Cooler Master model RS-850-ESBA, 850Watt
Mobo: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI
CPU: Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6700 @ 2.66GHz
RAM: Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066Mhz 2x2GB
Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
HDD: Western Digital Raptor 150GB
OS: Windows Vista SP2 32-bit

Thankful for any help.

__________________
RilleL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 03:28 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


Hello RiLLel,
please download SIW from my sig, open it and choose "Sensors" under "Hardware"
check the temps.
play a game for about 10 to 15 mins, minimize it and recheck the temperatures again.
please post both temp states (idle, under stress)

__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 09:21 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
OS: Windows Vista SP1 32-bit



I ran wow for half an hour. Granted it's not the highest GPU stresser, but here's the results:

Idle/just started:

CPU: Value: 25C, Min: 25C, Max: 27C
AUX: Value: 28C, Min: 28C, Max: 28C
Individual CPU cores ranges between: 24-37C

After 30 min:

CPU: Value: 46C, Min: 46C, Max: 49C
AUX: Value: 34C, Min: 34C, Max: 34C
Individual CPU cores ranges between: 47-60C

I don't think temp is the problem though. I tried to run my first game just when the PC started and it still had the same problem.
Maybe it's the HDD or RAM since it's seems that the PC is working during those freeze moments. Maybe it can't transfer info fast enough or something, I don't know.
__________________
RilleL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 10:08 AM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


you didn't provide the GPU temps
also try to remove a stick of RAM and keep the other (2 gb) and try the games
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 07:38 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
OS: Windows Vista SP1 32-bit



I didn't proved GPU temps because I couldn't find it anywhere. I've looked through the hardware options and tripple checked under sensors, but no GPU anywhere.

I'll check with the removal of RAM sticks later, but I noticed something in SIW under memory.
The frequency is suppose to be 800Mhz (or 1066 if I set it that way), but under memory summary it says that the DRAM frequency is 400Mhz. And even though the timing is 5-5-5-15 in memory summary, under the individual device locators the timing is different.

Now I'm no pc expert as you may have guessed, but does this mean that the settings I have in the BIOS is not applied correctly and that's what's causing this? Again, I'll update when I've tried with 1 RAM stick only.
__________________
RilleL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:48 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
OS: Windows Vista SP1 32-bit



Ok, I tested with only 1 RAM stick. The problem is still there, but it SEEMS as if it comes less frequently. If I estimated the time until the next stutter/freeze before to 40-60 sec, now it feels like 90-120sec. Again, if it's necessary to get the timing exactly right I can do that, but this is my rough estimate.

Btw, kind of embarrassing about RAM frequency in my last post. Ofc they work at "half" speed... Still the timing is different for the individual sticks?
__________________
RilleL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 08:06 AM   #7
Team Manager, Gaming
 
RockmasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,196
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit

My System


400 in DDR Memory and you have DDR2 so it's 800 nothing is wrong don't worry
ok switch the memory sticks and try the other one
are the two RAM sticks the same brand? do they have the same timing and same frequency?
__________________



!!Please do not PM me about Tech Support!!
RockmasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:00 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check the voltage range of your ram on the corsair site and see if you have scope to lift it
often the m/b default voltage is to low
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 05:32 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
OS: Windows Vista SP1 32-bit



Ok, I tested with the other stick now. Same problem. They're the exact same model and as far as I know, same timing & frequency.

It's written on the stick: 1066Mhz, 5-5-5-15, 2.10V
My pc's "auto" settings is: 800Mhz, 5-5-5-18, 1.85V

What I first did was to up the voltage to 2.1V and then try it which didn't work. Then I changed all settings from auto to the eh... optimal(?) settings, frequency, timings ect. Still didn't work.
So now I've returned everything to auto since nothing helped.

It's easy enough to blame the game itself, but I have this nagging feeling that sometimes when I'm watching HD videos on my pc these mini-freezing has happened too...
__________________
RilleL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 09:28 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



leave the setting on this

1066Mhz, 5-5-5-15, 2.10V
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 02:45 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
OS: Windows Vista SP1 32-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
leave the setting on this

1066Mhz, 5-5-5-15, 2.10V
Ok, I'll do that. But it still doesn't solve the problem.
__________________
RilleL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 05:45 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try a different power connector from the psu to the card

run this in the tray and watch what your cpu temps are doing

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 03:20 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
OS: Windows Vista SP1 32-bit



You know what, I think I'm going to give up. I'll try the different power connector, but if there's something wrong with the CPU temp there's nothing I can really do about it at the moment.
Anyway, thanks for your time.

__________________
RilleL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts